Pro Wrestler Profile - Tama Tonga

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Alipate "Pate" Fifita
Ring Names
  • Tama Tonga ( May 8, 2010 - Present)
  • King Tonga Jr. ( January 16, 2010 - May 7, 2010)
  • Kava ( November 8, 2008 - January 15, 2010)
Height 6 ft 0 in (183 cm)
Weight
  • 209 lbs (95 kg)
Born October 15, 1982 (age 39)
Birth Place Nukuʻalofa, Tonga
Billed From
  • Nukuʻalofa, Tonga
Nicknames Bad Boy
Notes Appears as a playable character in Fire Pro Wrestling World (2017)

Career History

Roles
  • Wrestler ( November 8, 2008 - Present)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion New Japan Pro Wrestling NJPWBrand Heavyweight January 4, 2013 Present
Promotion Impact Wrestling TNA January 27, 2022 March 3, 2022
Promotion Consejo Mundial de Lucha Libre CMLL April 24, 2016 July 12, 2016
Promotion Consejo Mundial de Lucha Libre CMLL October 12, 2012 November 13, 2013
Promotion New Japan Pro Wrestling NJPWBrand Junior Heavyweight May 8, 2010 September 23, 2012
Promotion World Wrestling CouncilWWC January 16, 2010 April 24, 2010
Promotion INDY November 8, 2008 May 7, 2010
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Face February 19, 2022 Present
Heel November 13, 2012 February 18, 2022
Face November 8, 2008 November 12, 2012
Images
Oct 2021
Oct 2021
Mar 2016
Mar 2016
May 2013
May 2013
Oct 2012
Oct 2012
Oct 2011
Oct 2011
May 2011
May 2011
Finishers
  • Guerrilla Warfale- with Tanga Loa - Aided Double Arm DDT ( March 12, 2016 - Present)
  • Gun Stun - Jumping Cutter ( May 3, 2013 - Present)
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "G.O.D. (Firing Squad)" by No Name Tim feat. Kashis Keyz - with Tanga Loa - Team ( June 28, 2019 - Present)
  • Theme Song "Spider Dance" by Yonosuke Kitamura - Single ( March 12, 2016 - Present)
  • Theme Song "Shoot Em" by [Q] Brick - with Bullet Club - Team ( May 3, 2014 - February 19, 2022)
  • Theme Song "Guerilla Tactics" by [Q] Brick - with Tanga Loa - Team ( March 12, 2016 - June 27, 2020)
  • Theme Song "Last Chance Saloon" by Deviant & Naive Ted - with Bullet Club - Team ( May 3, 2013 - May 2, 2014)

Titles & Accomplishments

Titles Won

New Japan Pro-Wrestling

  • 1 NEVER Openweight Championship
  • 7 IWGP Tag Team Championship (with Tanga Loa)
  • 4 NEVER Openweight 6-Man Tag Team Champion (1 with Bad Luck Fale & Yujiro Takahashi, 2 with Bad Luck Fale & Tanga Loa, 1 with Taiji Ishimori & Tanga Loa)

Ring of Honor

  • 1 ROH World Tag Team Championship (with Tanga Loa)

Consejo Mundial de Lucha Libre

  • 2 CMLL World Tag Team Championship (1 with El Terrible, 1 with Rey Bucanero)

Jersey Championship Wrestling

  • 1 JCW Championship

Peachstate Wrestling Alliance

  • 1 PWA Heritage Championship

World Wrestling Council

  • 1 WWC World Tag Team Championship (with Idol Stevens)

World Xtreme Wrestling

  • 1 WXW Television Championship

WrestleCircus

  • 1 WC Big Top Tag Team Championship (with Tanga Loa)
Other Accomplishments
  • NJPW World Tag League Winner (2020 – with Tanga Loa)
  • 6° in PWI Tag Team 50 (2020 – with Tanga Loa)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
Managers Jado
Wrestlers managed Taiji Ishimori
Family

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top