EVIL

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Takaaki Watanabe
Ring Names
  • EVIL ( October 12, 2015 - Present )
  • Takaaki Watanabe ( May 13, 2011 - October 11, 2015 )
Height 5 ft 10 in (177 cm)
Weight
  • 234 lbs (106 kg)
Born January 26, 1987 (age 34)
Birth Place Mishima, Shizuoka, Japan
Billed From
  • Unknown ( October 12, 2015 - Present )
  • Mishima, Japan ( May 13, 2011 - October 11, 2015 )
Nicknames King of Darkness
Notes Appears as a playable character in Fire Pro Wrestling World (2017)

Career History

Roles
  • Wrestler ( May 13, 2011 - Present )
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion New Japan Pro WrestlingNJPW October 12, 2015 Present
Promotion Ring of HonorROH May 15, 2015 September 9, 2015
Promotion New Japan Pro WrestlingNJPW May 13, 2011 October 14, 2013
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Heel October 12, 2015 Present
Face May 13, 2011 October 11, 2015
Images
Oct 2015
Oct 2015
Finishers
  • Everything is Evil - STO ( October 12, 2015 - Present )
  • Banshee Muzzle - Arm Trap Facelock ( October 12, 2015 - Present )
  • Darkness Scorpion - Sharpshooter ( October 12, 2015 - Present )
  • Magic Killer - with SANADA - Aided Snap Swinging Neckbreaker ( January 4, 2018 - July 11, 2020 )
  • Out Of Control - With Tetsuya Naito - Double-Team Gorilla Press Slam ( October 12, 2015 - July 11, 2020 )
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Black Deeds" By Yonosuke Kitamura - Single ( October 13, 2015 - Present )
  • Theme Song "Go For Broke" By Yonosuke Kitamura - Single ( May 13, 2011 - October 12, 2015 )

Titles & Accomplishments

Titles Won

New Japan Pro-Wrestling

  • 1 IWGP Heavyweight Championship 
  • 1 IWGP Intercontinental Championship 
  • 2 IWGP Tag Team Championship (with Sanada)
  • 4 NEVER Openweight 6-Man Tag Team Championship (3 with Bushi & Sanada, 1 Bushi & Shingo Takagi)
  • 1 NEVER Openweight Championship 
Other Accomplishments
  • NJPW New Japan Cup Winner (2020)
  • NJPW World Tag League Winner (2017, 2018 – with Sanada)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables

Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top