Pro Wrestler Profile - Verne Gagne

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Laverne Clarence Gagne
Ring Names
  • Verne Gagne ( May 3, 1949 - April 27, 2015)
Height 5 ft 11 in (180 cm)
Weight
  • 215 lbs (98 kg) ( May 3, 1949 - June 29, 1986)
Born February 26, 1926
Died April 27, 2015 (aged 89)
Birth Place Corcoran, Minnesota
Billed From
  • Corcoran, Minnesota ( May 3, 1949 - June 29, 1986)
Notes AWA Founder

Career History

Roles
  • Promoter ( May 3, 1960 - December 31, 1991)
  • Coach ( January 1, 1956 - December 31, 1991)
  • Wrestler ( May 3, 1949 - June 29, 1986)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion American Wrestling Association AWA May 3, 1960 December 31, 1991
Promotion National Wrestling Alliance NWA November 15, 1949 April 14, 1960
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Tweener June 29, 1986 April 27, 2015
Face May 3, 1949 June 28, 1986
Images
Nov 1980
Nov 1980
Jan 1964
Jan 1964
Apr 1953
Apr 1953
Finishers
  • Sleeper hold

Titles & Accomplishments

Hall of Fame
  • WWE Hall of Fame - Year 2006, Individual
Titles Won

American Wrestling Association / NWA Minneapolis Wrestling and Boxing Club

  • 10 AWA World Heavyweight Championship
  • 4 AWA World Tag Team Championship - 1 with Billy Robinson, 1 with Mad Dog Vachon, 1 with Moose Evans, 1 with the Crusher
  • 4 NWA World Tag Team Championship (Minneapolis version) - 1 with Bronko Nagurski, 1 with Butch Levy, 2 with Leo Nomellini
  • 5 World Heavyweight Championship (Omaha version)
  • 2 AWA United States Heavyweight Championship

Fred Kohler Enterprises

  • 2 NWA United States Heavyweight Championship (Chicago version)

International Pro Wrestling

  • 1 IWA World Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 NWA World Tag Team Championship (Chicago version) - with Édouard Carpentier

International Wrestling Association (Montreal)

  • 1 IWA International Heavyweight Championship

International Pro Wrestling

  • 1 IWA World Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 NWA World Tag Team Championship (Chicago version) - with Édouard Carpentier

NWA Tri-State

  • 1 NWA World Junior Heavyweight Championship

Southwest Sports Inc.

  • 2 NWA Texas Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 NWA World Tag Team Championship - with Wilbur Snyder

Amateur wrestling

  • 1 Northwestern AAU Championship
  • 2 NCAA Championship
  • 4 Big Ten Conference Championship
  • 1 Minnesota State Championship
  • 2 NCAA Championship

Other Accomplishments
  • George Tragos/Lou Thesz Professional Wrestling Hall of Fame induction (class of 1999)
  • NJPW Greatest 18 Club inductee (class of 1990)
  • Professional Wrestling Hall of Fame and Museum (class of 2004)
  • Robbinsdale High School's Athletic Hall of Fame (class of 2013)
  • WCW Hall of Fame induction (class of 1993)
  • WON Hall of Fame induction (class of 1996)
  • 158° in PWI Years Top 500 (2003)
  • Cauliflower Alley Club Lou These Award (2006)
  • Cauliflower Alley Club Other honoree (1993)
  • Member of 1948 United States Olympic Team
  • PWI Stanley Weston Award (1986)
  • Tokyo Sports Match of the Year Award (1981 - vs. Giant Baba on 1/18)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
  • Verne Gagne and Mad Dog Vachon - Mad Dog Vachon ( December 7, 1978 - November 30, 1980)
  • Billy Robinson and Verne Gagne - Billy Robinson ( August 6, 1978 - August 24, 1979)
  • Billy Robinson and Verne Gagne - Billy Robinson ( December 30, 1972 - January 6, 1973)
  • The Crusher and Verne Gagne - The Crusher ( April 9, 1965 - July 10, 1970)
  • Verne Gagne and Moose Evans - Moose Evans ( December 28, 1963 - February 23, 1964)
  • Leo Nomellini and Verne Gagne - Leo Nomellini ( July 19, 1960 - August 16, 1960)
  • Verne Gagne and Butch Levy - Butch Levy ( April 28, 1959 - June 3, 1959)
  • Édouard Carpentier and Verne Gagne - Édouard Carpentier ( September 5, 1958 - March 28, 1959)
  • Leo Nomellini and Verne Gagne - Leo Nomellini ( May 15, 1958 - July 2, 1958)
  • Bronko Nagurski and Verne Gagne - Bronko Nagurski ( February 11, 1957 - March 22, 1958)
  • Verne Gagne and Wilbur Snyder - Wilbur Snyder ( July 1, 1958 - August 1, 1958)
  • Édouard Carpentier and Verne Gagne - Édouard Carpentier ( March 6, 1957 - February 5, 1958)

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top