Pro Wrestler Profile - Demolition Smash

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Barry Allen Darsow
Ring Names
  • Barry Darsow ( October 20, 1996 - Present)
  • The Blacktop Bully ( November 1, 1994 - October 19, 1996)
  • Barry Darsow ( March 29, 1993 - October 31, 1994)
  • Repo Man ( July 30, 1991 - March 28, 1993)
  • Demolition Smash ( January 17, 1987 - September 18, 1991)
  • Krusher Kruschev ( December 25, 1983 - January 16, 1987)
  • Crusher Darsow ( August 17, 1983 - December 24, 1983)
  • Man Mountain Darsow ( July 10, 1983 - August 16, 1983)
  • Tsar Mongo ( January 1, 1983 - July 10, 1983)
Height 6 ft 2 in (188 cm)
Weight
  • 292 lbs (132 kg)
Born October 6, 1959 (age 63)
Birth Place Minneapolis, Minnesota
Billed From
  • The Motor City (as Repo Man) ( July 30, 1991 - Present)
  • Parts Unknown (as Smash) ( January 17, 1987 - Present)
Nicknames Mr. Hole in One

Career History

Roles
  • Wrestler ( January 1, 1983 - March 18, 2017)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion INDY September 29, 2007 March 18, 2017
Promotion World Championship Wrestling WCW October 6, 1997 December 18, 1999
Promotion World Championship Wrestling WCW November 1, 1994 March 18, 1995
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE January 17, 1987 March 28, 1993
Promotion National Wrestling Alliance NWA July 30, 1983 December 28, 1986
Promotion All Japan Pro WrestlingAJPW January 1, 1986 October 14, 1986
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Tweener December 19, 1999 Present
Heel November 1, 1994 December 18, 1999
Tweener March 29, 1993 October 31, 1994
Heel April 16, 1990 March 28, 1993
Face November 25, 1988 April 15, 1990
Heel August 17, 1983 November 24, 1988
Tweener July 10, 1983 August 16, 1983
Images
Oct 1998
Oct 1998
Nov 1994
Nov 1994
Jul 1991
Jul 1991
Apr 1989
Apr 1989
Jan 1987
Jan 1987
Jan 1983
Jan 1983
Finishers
  • Demolition Decapitation - with Ax - Backbreaker hold/Diving elbow drop combination
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Demolition", by Rick Derringer - Single

Titles & Accomplishments

Titles Won

World Wrestling Federation

  • 3 WWF Tag Team Championship - with Ax

Championship Wrestling from Florida

  • 1 NWA United States Tag Team Championship (Florida version) - with Jim Neidhart

Great Lakes Championship Wrestling

  • 1 GLCW Tag Team Championship - with Ax

Keystone State Wrestling Alliance

  • 1 KSWA Tag Team Championship (with Smash)

Independent Association of Wrestling

  • 1 IAW Tag Team Championship - with Paul Roma

Jim Crockett Promotions

  • 1 NWA Mid-Atlantic Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 NWA United States Tag Team Championship - with Ivan Koloff
  • 2 NWA World Tag Team Championship (Mid-Atlantic version) - with Ivan Koloff & Nikita Koloff (Freebird rule)
  • 2 NWA World Six-Man Tag Team Championship - with Ivan & Nikita Koloff

Mid-South Wrestling Association

  • 1 Mid-South Television Championship

United States Xtreme Wrestling

  • 1 USXW Tag Team Championship - with Ax
Other Accomplishments
  • New England Pro Wrestling Hall of Fame induction (class of 2020 - with Ax)
  • Cauliflower Alley Club Tag Team Award (2015 - with Smash)
  • Mid-South Television Championship Tournament (1984)
  • NWA United States Tag Team Championship Tournament (1986 - with Ivan Koloff)
  • PWR Lifetime Achievement Award (2010 - with Ax)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
Managers Johnny Valiant, Mr. Fuji

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top