Pro Wrestler Profile - Nikita Koloff

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Nikita Koloff (born Nelson Scott Simpson)
Ring Names
  • Nikita Koloff ( June 24, 1984 - Present)
Height 6 ft 2 in (188 cm)
Weight
  • 275 lbs (125 kg)
Born March 9, 1959 (age 63)
Birth Place Minneapolis, Minnesota
Billed From
  • Lithuania ( December 27, 1991 - October 25, 1992)
  • Soviet Union ( June 24, 1984 - December 26, 1991)
Nicknames The Russian Nightmare

Career History

Roles
  • Wrestler ( June 24, 1984 - October 25, 1992)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion World Championship Wrestling WCW April 4, 1991 November 8, 1992
Promotion American Wrestling Association AWA November 18, 1989 June 1, 1990
Promotion National Wrestling Alliance NWA June 20, 1984 April 11, 1988
Promotion All Japan Pro WrestlingAJPW October 2, 1987 October 13, 1987
Promotion All Japan Pro WrestlingAJPW October 3, 1986 October 14, 1986
Promotion American Wrestling Association AWA October 10, 1984 April 28, 1986
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Face October 24, 1986 October 25, 1992
Heel October 1, 1984 October 23, 1986
Face June 24, 1984 September 30, 1984
Images
Jun 1984
Jun 1984
Finishers
  • Russian Sickle - Lariat ( June 24, 1984 - October 25, 1992)
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "In the Air Tonight" by Phil Collins - Single ( November 18, 1989 - June 1, 1990)
  • Theme Song "In the Air Tonight" by Phil Collins - Single ( October 10, 1984 - April 28, 1986)

Titles & Accomplishments

Titles Won

Jim Crockett Promotions

  • 1 NWA World Television Championship
  • 1 NWA National Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 NWA United States Heavyweight Championship
  • 2 NWA World Tag Team Championship (Mid-Atlantic version) (with Ivan Koloff)
  • 4 NWA World Six-Man Tag Team Championship (1 with Ivan Koloff & Don Kernodle, 2 with Ivan Koloff & Krusher Khruschev, 1 with Ivan Koloff & Baron von Raschke)
  • 1 UWF World Television Championship
Other Accomplishments
  • NWA Hall of Fame induction (class of 2008)
  • George Tragos/Lou Thesz Professional Wrestling Hall of Fame induction (class of 2006)
  • LPW Hall of Fame induction (2010)
  • JCP Jim Crockett Sr. Memorial Cup Tag Team Tournament Winner (1987 - with Dusty Rhodes)
  • PWI Feud of the Year (1987 - with Dusty Rhodes & The Road Warriors vs. The Four Horsemen)
  • PWI Most Inspirational Wrestler of the Year (1987)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top