Ivan Koloff

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Ivan Koloff (born Oreal James Perras)
Ring Names
  • Ivan Koloff ( January 19, 1968 - Present )
  • Red McNulty ( September 17, 1966 - January 18, 1968 )
  • Ivan Zukoff ( September 13, 1961 - March 13, 1964 )
Height 6 ft 1 in (185 cm)
Weight
  • 298 lbs (135 kg)
Born August 25, 1942
Died February 18, 2017 (aged 74)
Birth Place Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Billed From
  • Moscow, Russia
Nicknames The Russian Bear

Career History

Roles
  • Part Time Wrestler ( October 21, 2004 - November 16, 2013 )
  • Wrestler ( September 13, 1961 - July 22, 1994 )
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion Extreme Championship WrestlingECW April 25, 1992 August 8, 1993
Promotion Smoky Mountain WrestlingSMW October 30, 1991 April 9, 1992
Promotion All Japan Pro WrestlingAJPW January 2, 1990 January 28, 1990
Promotion World Championship WrestlingWCW November 6, 1988 August 12, 1990
Promotion National Wrestling AllianceNWA September 13, 1961 October 27, 1988
Promotion American Wrestling AssociationAWA October 23, 1984 April 28, 1986
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE February 15, 1983 December 26, 1983
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE October 13, 1975 June 2, 1979
Promotion American Wrestling AssociationAWA December 27, 1970 May 20, 1978
Promotion New Japan Pro WrestlingNJPW March 3, 1978 March 30, 1978
Promotion New Japan Pro WrestlingNJPW November 23, 1975 December 2, 1976
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE October 23, 1969 July 16, 1971
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Heel
Images
Oct 1969
Oct 1969
Finishers
  • Bearhug
  • Russian Neckbreaker - Arm Trap Neckbreaker
  • Russian Sickle - Jumping Lariat

Titles & Accomplishments

Titles Won

World Wide Wrestling Federation

  • 1 WWWF World Heavyweight Championshi

Mid-Atlantic Championship Wrestling/Jim Crockett Promotions

  • 4 NWA Mid-Atlantic Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 NWA Mid-Atlantic Tag Team Championship (with Don Kernodle)
  • 2 NWA Mid-Atlantic Television Championship
  • 3 NWA Television Championship
  • 2 NWA United States Tag Team Championship (1 with Krusher Khruschev, 1 with Dick Murdoch)
  • 2 NWA World Six-Man Tag Team Championship (1 with Nikita Koloff & Krusher Khruschev, 1 with The Barbarian & The Warlord)
  • 5 NWA World Tag Team Championship (Mid Atlantic version) (1 with Nikita Koloff, 1 with Nikita Koloff & Krusher Khruschev, 1 with Ray Stevens, 1 with Don Kernodle, 1 with Manny Fernandez)

American Championship Wrestling

  • 1 ACW United States Championship

Atlantic Coast Wrestling

  • 1 ACW Tag Team Championship (with Vladimir Koloff)

Championship Wrestling from Florida

  • 1 NWA Southern Heavyweight Championship (Florida version)
  • 5 NWA Florida Tag Team Championship (1 with Pat Patterson, 3 with Masa Saito, 1 with Nikolai Volkoff)

Coastal Real Extreme Wrestling

  • 1 CREW Heavyweight Championship

CWF Mid-Atlantic

  • 1 CWF Mid-Atlantic Tag Team Championship (with Sean Powers)

Georgia Championship Wrestling

  • 7 NWA Georgia Tag Team Championship (5 with Ole Anderson, 2 with Alexis Smirnoff)

Great Lakes Wrestling Association

  • 1 GLWA United States Heavyweight Championship

International Wrestling Alliance

  • 1 IWA World Tag Team Championship (with Maurice Vachon)

International Wrestling Association (Montreal)

  • 1 IWA International Heavyweight Championship

Maple Leaf Wrestling

  • 1 NWA Canadian Heavyweight Championship (Toronto version)

Masterz of Mayhem

  • 1 MoM USWA North American Heavyweight Championship

Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Alliance

  • 1 MAWA Heavyweight Championship

NWA Charlotte

  • 1 NWA Charlotte Legends Championship

Virginia Wrestling Association

  • 1 VWA Heavyweight Championship

Western Ohio Wrestling

  • 1 WOW International Heavyweight Championship

World Wrestling Association

  • 1 WWA World Heavyweight Championship

World Wrestling Council

  • 1 WWC Puerto Rico Heavyweight Championship
Other Accomplishments
  • Professional Wrestling Hall of Fame and Museum induction (class of 2011)
  • SCW Hall of Fame induction (class of 1999)

Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top