Pro Wrestler Profile - Pat Patterson

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Patrick Patterson (born Pierre Clermont)
Ring Names
  • Pat Patterson ( January 1, 1958 - Present)
  • Lord Patrick Patterson ( September 12, 1968 - December 6, 1968)
Height 6 ft 1 in (185 cm)
Weight
  • 237 lbs (108 kg)
Born January 19, 1941
Died December 2, 2020 (aged 79)
Birth Place Ville-Marie, Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Billed From
  • Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Nicknames Pretty Boy; Killer; The Pole Smoker; Poopstain Patterson

Career History

Roles
  • Producer ( January 1, 1988 - December 2, 2020)
  • Part Time Wrestler ( May 18, 1988 - June 25, 2000)
  • Wrestler ( January 1, 1958 - August 31, 1987)
  • Commentator ( December 9, 1981 - April 23, 1984)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE May 1, 2005 December 2, 2020
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE June 30, 1979 October 1, 2004
Promotion American Wrestling Association AWA January 6, 1978 January 1, 1983
Promotion National Wrestling Alliance NWA July 30, 1962 February 14, 1982
Promotion New Japan Pro Wrestling NJPW October 29, 1976 December 8, 1976
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Heel October 1, 1997 June 21, 2000
Face January 1, 1980 August 31, 1987
Heel June 30, 1979 December 31, 1979
Face June 1, 1972 June 29, 1979
Heel January 1, 1966 May 31, 1972
Face July 30, 1962 December 31, 1965
Images
Jan 1984
Jan 1984
Jul 1962
Jul 1962
Finishers
  • Atomic Drop ( January 1, 1958 - June 25, 2000)

Titles & Accomplishments

Hall of Fame
  • WWE Hall of Fame - Year 1996, Individual
Titles Won

World Wrestling Federation / World Wrestling Entertainment

  • 1 WWF Intercontinental Championship
  • 1 WWF North American Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 WWF Hardcore Championship
  • 1 WWE 24/7 Championship

American Wrestling Association

  • 1 AWA World Tag Team Championship (with Ray Stevens)

New Japan Pro Wrestling

  • 1 NWA North American Tag Team Championship (Los Angeles/Japan version) (with Johnny Powers)

Big Time Wrestling (San Francisco)

  • 5 NWA United States Heavyweight Championship (San Francisco version)
  • 11 NWA World Tag Team Championship (San Francisco version) (2 with Ray Stevens, 1 with Superstar Billy Graham, 1 with Pedro Morales, 1 with Pepper Gomez, 1 with Peter Maivia, 1 with Moondog Mayne, 1 with Rocky Johnson, 1 with Tony Garea)

Championship Wrestling from Florida

  • 1 NWA Florida Tag Team Championship (with Ivan Koloff)
  • 1 NWA Florida Television Championship

Lutte Internationale

  • 5 Canadian International Tag Team Championship (2 with Raymond Rougeau, 3 with Pierre Lefebvre)

NWA Hollywood Wrestling

  • 1 NWA Americas Heavyweight Championship

NWA Western States Sports

  • 1 NWA North American Heavyweight Championship (Amarillo version)
  • 1 NWA Brass Knuckles Championship (Amarillo version)

Pacific Northwest Wrestling

  • 3 NWA Pacific Northwest Heavyweight Championship
  • 2 NWA Pacific Northwest Tag Team Championship (1 with Tony Borne, 1 with The Hangman)

World Championship Wrestling (Australia)

  • 1 IWA World Tag Team Championship (with Art Nelson)
Other Accomplishments
  • WWF Hall of Fame induction (class of 1996)
  • 1st WWF Intercontinental Champion in history
  • Professional Wrestling Hall of Fame and Museum induction (class of 2006 - as member of The Blond Bombers)
  • Cauliflower Alley Club's Other honoree Winner (1995)
  • PWI Stanley Weston Award Winner (2004)
  • 100° in the PWI Years Top 500 (2003)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top