Pro Wrestler Profile - Davey Boy Smith Jr.

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Harry Francis Smith
Ring Names
  • Harry Smith ( July 16, 2021 - Present)
  • Davey Boy Smith Jr. ( August 6, 2011 - July 15, 2021)
  • David Hart Smith ( May 12, 2009 - August 5, 2011)
  • DH Smith ( October 22, 2007 - May 11, 2009)
  • Harry Smith ( July 23, 1995 - May 12, 2006)
Height 6 ft 5 in (196 cm)
Weight
  • 260 lbs (118 kg)
Born August 2, 1986 (age 35)
Birth Place Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Billed From
  • Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Nicknames The Canadian Bulldog; The British Bulldog

Career History

Roles
  • Wrestler ( July 23, 1995 - Present)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE July 16, 2021 Present
Promotion MLW July 19, 2018 December 2, 2020
Promotion New Japan Pro Wrestling NJPW January 5, 2017 June 15, 2019
Promotion Pro Wrestling NOAHNOAH January 12, 2015 December 3, 2016
Promotion New Japan Pro Wrestling NJPW August 13, 2012 January 5, 2015
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand Raw April 27, 2010 August 5, 2011
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand SmackDown June 29, 2009 April 26, 2010
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand ECW April 15, 2009 June 28, 2009
Promotion Florida Championship Wrestling FCW June 27, 2007 November 19, 2009
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand Raw October 22, 2007 June 24, 2008
Promotion Stampede Wrestling STAMPEDE July 23, 1995 May 12, 2006
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Face July 16, 2021 Present
Heel August 13, 2012 July 15, 2021
Face March 28, 2010 August 5, 2011
Heel April 15, 2009 March 27, 2010
Images
Jul 2021
Jul 2021
Aug 2012
Aug 2012
Apr 2009
Apr 2009
May 2006
May 2006
Finishers
  • Running Powerslam ( January 1, 2000 - Present)
  • Sharpshooter ( January 1, 2010 - Present)
  • Bulldog Bomb - Jumping Sitout Powerbomb ( August 13, 2012 - Present)
  • Piledriver ( January 5, 2017 - Present)
  • Killer Bomb - with Lance Archer - F'n Slam (Archer) / Sitout Powerbomb (Smith) combination ( September 7, 2012 - June 15, 2019)
  • Saito Suplex ( August 26, 2008 - December 31, 2010)
  • Hart Attack - with Tyson Kidd - Bearhug + Lariat combination ( May 12, 2009 - November 15, 2010)
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Awakening" by Yonosuke Kitamura - Single ( August 1, 2013 - December 2, 2020)
  • Theme Song "Killer Bomb" by Yonosuke Kitamura - with Lance Archer - Team ( September 7, 2012 - June 15, 2019)
  • Theme Song "Bulldog Heart" by Yonosuke Kitamura - Single ( August 13, 2012 - July 31, 2013)
  • Theme Song "Attitude", by Chris Goulstone - Single ( December 2, 2010 - August 5, 2011)
  • Theme Song "New Foundation" by Jim Johnston - with The Hart Dinasty - Team ( May 12, 2009 - November 15, 2010)
  • Theme Song "Rule, Britannia!" - Single ( October 22, 2007 - May 11, 2009)

Titles & Accomplishments

Titles Won

World Wrestling Entertainment

  • 1 WWE Tag Team Championship (with Tyson Kidd)
  • 1 World Tag Team Championship (with Tyson Kidd)

New Japan Pro Wrestling

  • 3 IWGP Tag Team Championship (with Lance Archer)

National Wrestling Alliance

  • 2 NWA World Tag Team Championship (with Lance Archer)

Stampede Wrestling

  • 1 Stampede North American Heavyweight Championship
  • 2 Stampede International Tag Team Championship (1 with Apocalypse, 1 with Kirk Melnick)
  • 1 Stampede North American Heavyweight Championship

All-Star Wrestling - British Columbia

  • 1 ASW Trans-Canada Championship

AWA Pinnacle Wrestling

  • 1 AWA Pinnacle Heavyweight Championship

Big Time Wrestling (Newark, CA)

  • 1 BTW Heavyweight Championship

Florida Championship Wrestling

  • 1 FCW Southern Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 FCW Florida Tag Team Championship (with Tyson Kidd)

Great North Wrestling

  • 1 GNW World Television Championship

Hart Legacy Wrestling

  • 1 Stu Hart Heritage Championship

Major League Wrestling

  • 1 MLW World Tag Team Championship (with Brian Pillman Jr. & Teddy Hart - Freebird rule)

New Breed Wrestling Association

  • 1 NBWA Heavyweight Championship

Next Generation Wrestling

  • 1 NGW Heavyweight Championship

Prairie Wrestling Alliance

  • 1 PWA Tag Team Championship (with TJ Wilson)

Pro Wrestling Noah

  • 2 GHC Tag Team Championship (with Lance Archer)

Real Canadian Wrestling

  • 1 RCW Canadian Heavyweight Championship

Resistance Pro Wrestling

  • 1 RPW Heavyweight Championship

Ring Ka King

  • 1 RKK Tag Team Championship (with Chavo Guerrero Jr.)

World of Sport Wrestling

  • 1 WOS Tag Team Championship (with Grado)
Other Accomplishments
  • Canadian Wrestling Hall of Fame induction (individually & with the Hart family)
  • HLW Stu Hart Memorial Cup Winner (2016))
  • MLW GTC Carnival Winner (2004 – with TJ Wilson)
  • MLW Opera Cup Winner (2019)
  • RKK Tag Team Championship Tournament Winner (2011 – with Chavo Guerrero Jr.)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
Managers Natalya
Family

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top