Owen Hart

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Owen James Hart
Ring Names
  • Owen Hart ( April 28, 1999 - May 23, 1999 )
  • The Blue Blazer ( November 16, 1998 - April 27, 1999 )
  • Owen Hart ( September 16, 1991 - November 15, 1998 )
  • The Blue Blazer ( August 23, 1988 - September 15, 1991 )
  • Owen Hart ( April 28, 1986 - August 22, 1988 )
Height 5 ft 10 in (178 cm)
Weight
  • 227 lbs (103 kg)
Born May 7, 1965
Died May 23, 1999 (aged 34)
Birth Place Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Billed From
  • Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Nicknames The Rocket, The King of Harts, Nugget, The Black Hart, The Lone Hart; The Two-Time Slammy Award Winner

Career History

Roles
  • Wrestler ( April 28, 1986 - May 23, 1999 )
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE December 1, 1991 May 23, 1999
Promotion New Japan Pro WrestlingNJPW April 24, 1987 April 28, 1991
Promotion World Championship WrestlingWCW March 5, 1991 April 6, 1991
Promotion Stampede WrestlingSTAMPEDE July 28, 1989 December 9, 1989
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE March 8, 1988 June 26, 1989
Promotion Stampede WrestlingSTAMPEDE April 28, 1986 May 14, 1988
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Heel January 22, 1994 May 23, 1999
Face March 8, 1988 January 21, 1994
Images
May 1997
May 1997
Jan 1994
Jan 1994
Mar 1991
Mar 1991
Mar 1988
Mar 1988
Finishers
  • Reverse Piledriver ( December 7, 1997 - May 23, 1999 )
  • Sharpshooter ( January 22, 1994 - May 23, 1999 )
  • Bridging Northern Lights Suplex ( April 28, 1986 - January 22, 1994 )
  • Missile Dropkick ( April 28, 1986 - January 22, 1994 )
  • Diving Splash ( August 23, 1988 - September 15, 1991 )
  • Moonsault ( August 23, 1988 - September 15, 1991 )
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Enough Is Enough" by Jim Johnston - Single ( December 7, 1997 - May 23, 1999 )
  • Theme Song "High Energy" by Jim Johnston - Single ( December 1, 1991 - December 6, 1997 )
  • Theme Song "Hallucination" by Carlos Alomar - Single ( April 24, 1987 - April 28, 1991 )

Titles & Accomplishments

Titles Won

World Wrestling Federation

  • 1 WWF European Championship
  • 2 WWF Intercontinental Championship
  • 4 WWF World Tag Team Championship (2 with Yokozuna, 1 with Davey Boy Smith, 1 with Jeff Jarrett)

New Japan Pro Wrestling

  • 1 IWGP Junior Heavyweight Championship

Stampede Wrestling

  • 1 Stampede British Commonwealth Mid-Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 Stampede Wrestling International Tag Team Championship (with Ben Bassarab)
  • 2 Stampede North American Heavyweight Championship

United States Wrestling Association

  • 1 USWA Unified World Heavyweight Championship
Other Accomplishments
  • WWF King of the Ring Winner (1994)
  • WWF Intercontinental Championship Tournament Winner (1997)
  • WWF World Tag Team Championship Tournament (1997 – with The British Bulldog)
  • Stampede Wrestling Hall of Fame induction
  • Canadian Wrestling Hall of Fame induction (individually & with the Hart family)
  • Professional Wrestling Hall of Fame induction (class of 2019)
  • George Tragos/Lou Thesz Professional Wrestling Hall of Fame induction (class of 2018)
  • LPW Hall of Fame induction (class of 2011)
  • PWA Hall of Fame induction (class of 2010)
  • 1994 WWF Slammy Award - Biggest Rat
  • 1996 WWF Slammy Award - Squared Circle Shocker
  • 1997 WWF Slammy Award - Best Bow Tie
  • PWI Editor's Award Winner (1999)
  • PWI Feud of the Year (1994 - vs. Bret Hart)
  • PWI Rookie of the Year (1987)
  • 10° in the PWI 500 (1994)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
Managers Jim Cornette, Mr. Fuji
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top