Pro Wrestler Profile - Brian Pillman

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Brian William Pillman
Ring Names
  • Brian Pillman ( January 11, 1995 - October 5, 1997)
  • California Brian ( January 5, 1995 - January 10, 1995)
  • Brian Pillman ( September 2, 1992 - January 4, 1995)
  • Flyin' Brian ( June 9, 1989 - September 1, 1992)
  • Brian Pillman ( October 25, 1986 - June 8, 1989)
  • The Yellow Dog ( June 9, 1991 - September 29, 1991)
Height 6 ft 0 in (183 cm)
Weight
  • 226 lbs (103 kg)
Born May 22, 1962
Died October 5, 1997 (aged 35)
Birth Place Cincinnati, Ohio
Billed From
  • Cincinnati, Ohio
Nicknames The Loose Cannon; Flyin'; F'n; The Walking/Ticking Time Bomb; The Rogue Horseman

Career History

Roles
  • Wrestler ( November 25, 1986 - October 5, 1997)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE June 10, 1996 October 5, 1997
Promotion Extreme Championship WrestlingECW February 17, 1996 April 15, 1996
Promotion World Championship Wrestling WCW June 9, 1989 February 11, 1996
Promotion New Japan Pro Wrestling NJPWBrand Junior Heavyweight June 23, 1995 July 13, 1995
Promotion New Japan Pro Wrestling NJPWBrand Junior Heavyweight March 21, 1991 August 11, 1991
Promotion New Japan Pro Wrestling NJPWBrand Junior Heavyweight April 13, 1989 April 29, 1989
Promotion Stampede Wrestling STAMPEDE November 25, 1986 March 31, 1989
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Heel October 29, 1995 October 5, 1997
Tweener April 1, 1995 October 28, 1995
Face January 5, 1995 March 31, 1995
Heel September 2, 1992 January 4, 1995
Face November 25, 1986 September 1, 1992
Images
Jun 1996
Jun 1996
Jan 1996
Jan 1996
Nov 1986
Nov 1986
Finishers
  • Air Pillman - Springboard Lariat ( November 25, 1986 - October 5, 1997)
  • Hangman's Neckbreaker ( March 23, 1997 - October 5, 1997)
  • Cross Armbreaker with Neckscissors, proceeded by a Russian Legsweep ( January 5, 1995 - November 30, 1995)
  • Diving Crossbody ( November 25, 1986 - October 16, 1994)
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Loose Cannon" by Jim Johnston - Single ( June 10, 1996 - October 5, 1997)
  • Theme Song "S**tlist" by L7 - Single ( February 17, 1996 - April 15, 1996)
  • Theme Song "Coast" - with The Four Horsemen - Team ( October 29, 1995 - February 11, 1996)
  • Theme Song "California Sun" - Single ( January 5, 1995 - October 28, 1995)
  • Theme Song "Don't Bite the Hand That Feeds" by Ratt - Single ( June 23, 1995 - July 13, 1995)
  • Theme Song "Rock Machine" - Single ( October 31, 1993 - October 16, 1994)
  • Theme Song "Satan's Sister" - with Steve Austin - Team ( January 2, 1993 - October 30, 1993)
  • Theme Song "Rock Machine" - Single ( June 1, 1990 - January 1, 1993)
  • Theme Song "Don't Bite the Hand That Feeds" by Ratt - Single ( March 21, 1991 - August 11, 1991)
  • Theme Song "Rocket" by Def Leppard - Single ( June 9, 1989 - May 31, 1990)
  • Theme Song "Don't Bite the Hand That Feeds" by Ratt - Single ( April 13, 1989 - April 29, 1989)

Titles & Accomplishments

Titles Won

World Championship Wrestling

  • 2 WCW World Light Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 WCW World Tag Team Championship (with Steve Austin)
  • 1 NWA World Tag Team Championship (with Steve Austin)
  • 1 NWA United States Tag Team Championship - with Tom Zenk)

Stampede Wrestling

  • 2 Stampede Wrestling International Tag Team Championship (with Bruce Hart)
Other Accomplishments
  • Canadian Wrestling Hall of Fame induction (class of 2016)
  • Stampede Wrestling Hall of Fame induction (class of 1995)
  • Stampede Wrestling International Tag Team Title Tournament Winner (1987 - with Bruce Hart)
  • 18° in PWI 500 (1993)
  • WON Feud of the Year (1997 - The Hart Foundation vs. Stone Cold Steve Austin)
  • WON Tag Team of the Year (1993 - with Steve Austin)
  • WON Most Underrated (1994)
  • WON Rookie of the Year (1987)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
Family

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top