Pro Wrestler Profile - Arn Anderson

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Martin Anthony Lunde
Ring Names
  • Arn Anderson ( April 3, 1983 - Present)
  • Marty Lunde ( January 2, 1982 - April 2, 1983)
Height 6 ft 1 in (185 cm)
Weight
  • 255 lbs (116 kg)
Born September 20, 1958 (age 63)
Birth Place Rome, Georgia
Billed From
  • Minneapolis, Minnesota
Nicknames The Enforcer; Double A
Notes Advisor to Cody

Career History

Roles
  • Manager ( January 1, 2020 - Present)
  • Coach ( January 1, 2020 - Present)
  • Producer ( May 1, 2002 - February 22, 2019)
  • Wrestler ( January 2, 1982 - August 25, 1997)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion All Elite Wrestling AEW January 1, 2020 Present
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE May 1, 2002 February 22, 2019
Promotion World Championship Wrestling WCW December 25, 1989 March 21, 2001
Promotion New Japan Pro Wrestling NJPW May 25, 1995 June 14, 1995
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE October 5, 1988 November 23, 1989
Promotion World Championship Wrestling WCW November 2, 1988 September 10, 1988
Promotion National Wrestling Alliance NWA January 2, 1982 November 1, 1988
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Face January 1, 2020 Present
Heel May 15, 1994 May 17, 1999
Face January 1, 1994 May 14, 1994
Heel January 2, 1982 December 31, 1993
Images
Aug 2019
Aug 2019
Jan 1982
Jan 1982
Finishers
  • Double A Spinebuster - Spinning Spinebuster ( April 3, 1983 - August 25, 1997)
  • DDT ( January 2, 1982 - August 25, 1997)
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Horsemen" by Jimmy Hart & Howard Helm - with The Four Horsemen - Team ( July 6, 1986 - May 17, 1999)

Titles & Accomplishments

Hall of Fame
  • WWE Hall of Fame - Year 2012, Groups, as a member of the Four Horsemen
Titles Won

World Wrestling Federation

  • 1 WWF World Tag Team Championship (with Tully Blanchard)

Jim Crockett Promotions / World Championship Wrestling

  • 4 NWA/WCW World Television Championship
  • 1 NWA National Tag Team Championship (with Ole Anderson)
  • 5 NWA (Mid-Atlantic)/WCW World Tag Team Championship (2 with Tully Blanchard, 1 with Larry Zbyszko, 1 with Bobby Eaton, 1 with Paul Roma)
  • 1 NWA World Tag Team Championship (with Paul Roma)

Southeastern Championship Wrestling

  • 4 NWA Southeastern Tag Team Championship (3 with Jerry Stubbs, 1 with Pat Rose)

Other Accomplishments
  • NWA World Television Championship Tournament Winner (1986)
  • WCW World Tag Team Championship Tournament Winner (1991 – with Larry Zbyszko)
  • Southern States Wrestling's Kingsport Wrestling Hall of Fame induction (class of 2001)
  • Cauliflower Alley Club's Lou Thesz/Art Abrahams Lifetime Achievement Award Winner (2016)
  • PWI Tag Team of the Year (1989 - with Tully Blanchard)
  • PWI Tag Team of the Year (1991 - with Larry Zbyszko)
  • PWI Feud of the Year (1987 - The Four Horsemen vs. The Super Powers & The Road Warriors)
  • PWI Stanley Weston Award Winner (1997)
  • 8° in the PWI 500 (1991)
  • 62° in the PWI Years Top 500 (2003)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
Managers Bobby Heenan
Wrestlers managed Cody Rhodes
Family

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top