Billy Gunn - Pro Wrestler Profile

On this page, you find the full wrestling profile of Billy Gunn, with his Career History, real name, age, height and weight, the Promotions he worked for, all the Face/Heel turns, the Championship Titles he won, his Finishers, Theme Songs, Tag Teams and Stables, his appearance changes through the years, and more.

Monty Sopp was born in Orlando, Florida on November 11, 1963, and he is currently 60 years old.

He is currently a Wrestler, Producer and Coach, working for AEW, under the ring name of Billy Gunn.

Currently, he is a member of the team of The Acclaimed & Daddy Ass.

Billy Gunn was inducted in the WWE Hall of Fame in 2019 as part of the Groups wing (as a member of D-Generation X).

Profile Info

  • Gender Male
  • Real Name Monty Sopp
  • Ring Names
    • Billy Gunn ( November 17, 2020 - Present)
    • Daddy Ass ( August 24, 2022 - Present)
    • Billy ( May 27, 2020 - November 16, 2020)
    • Billy Gunn ( December 30, 2009 - May 26, 2020)
    • Cute Kip ( August 14, 2008 - December 29, 2009)
    • Kip James ( July 17, 2005 - August 13, 2008)
    • The Outlaw ( March 1, 2005 - July 16, 2005)
    • The New Age Outlaw ( February 13, 2005 - February 28, 2005)
    • Billy Gunn ( October 15, 2002 - February 12, 2005)
    • Billy ( January 3, 2002 - October 14, 2002)
    • Billy Gunn ( October 31, 2000 - January 2, 2002)
    • Mr. Ass ( April 27, 1999 - October 30, 2000)
    • Billy Gunn ( October 7, 1997 - April 26, 1999)
    • Rockabilly ( April 20, 1997 - October 6, 1997)
    • Billy Gunn ( May 17, 1993 - April 19, 1997)
  • Born November 11, 1963 (age 60)
  • Nationality Nationality: United StatesUnited States
  • Birth Place Orlando, Florida
  • Billed From
    • Austin, Texas
  • Height 6 ft 3 in (191 cm)
  • Weight
    • 260 lbs (118 kg)
  • Nicknames Daddy Ass; Bad Ass; Mr. Ass

Career History

  • Roles
    • Wrestler ( January 1, 1985 - Present)
    • Producer ( January 1, 2019 - Present)
    • Coach ( January 1, 2019 - Present)
    • Producer ( July 23, 2012 - November 13, 2015)
  • Promotions / Brands
    Promotionfromto
    Promotion All Elite WrestlingAEW January 1, 2019 Present
    Promotion INDY November 26, 2015 December 31, 2018
    Promotion House of HardcoreHOH April 15, 2016 September 3, 2018
    Promotion New Japan Pro WrestlingNJPWBrand Heavyweight November 5, 2016 July 2, 2017
    Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE July 23, 2012 November 13, 2015
    Promotion INDY December 4, 2004 January 19, 2013
    Promotion TNA / Impact WrestlingTNA February 13, 2005 December 29, 2009
    Promotion Italian Championship WrestlingICW ITALY May 28, 2005 May 28, 2005
    Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWEBrand SmackDown March 25, 2002 November 1, 2004
    Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWF May 17, 1993 March 24, 2002
  • Face / Heel Turns
    Alignmentfromto
    Face August 17, 2022 Present
    Heel September 1, 2021 August 16, 2022
    Face January 1, 2015 August 31, 2021
    Heel January 13, 2014 December 31, 2014
    Face June 18, 2009 January 12, 2014
    Heel February 21, 2008 June 17, 2009
    Face November 26, 2005 February 20, 2008
    Heel February 13, 2005 November 25, 2005
    Face June 12, 2003 February 12, 2005
    Heel November 19, 2001 June 11, 2003
    Face April 6, 1998 November 18, 2001
    Heel October 26, 1996 April 5, 1998
    Face May 17, 1993 October 25, 1996
  • Images
    Aug 2022
    Aug 2022
    Jan 2019
    Jan 2019
    Jul 2012
    Jul 2012
    Feb 2005
    Feb 2005
    Jun 2003
    Jun 2003
    Nov 2001
    Nov 2001
    Oct 2000
    Oct 2000
    Mar 1997
    Mar 1997
    May 1993
    May 1993

  • Finishers
    • Fame-Ass-er / Famouser - Leg Drop Bulldog ( May 17, 1993 - Present)
    • 3:10 to Yuma - with Colten Gunn - Back Body Drop into a Neckbreaker ( November 11, 2020 - August 17, 2022)
    • Missouri Boat Ride - Cobra Clutch Slam ( February 13, 2005 - December 29, 2009)
    • Gunnslinger - Swinging Side Slam ( March 25, 2002 - November 1, 2004)
    • One and Only - Cobra Clutch Slam ( January 1, 2000 - March 24, 2002)
    • Shake, Rattle and Roll - Swinging Neckbreaker ( April 20, 1997 - October 6, 1997)
    • Elevated DDT ( April 20, 1997 - October 6, 1997)
  • Theme Songs
    • Theme Song "Acclaimed Theme" by Platinum Max - with The Acclaimed - Team ( August 17, 2022 - Present)
    • Theme Song "The New Gunn Club" by Austin Gunn - with The Gunn Club - Team ( December 31, 2021 - August 17, 2022)
    • Theme Song "Locked & Loaded" by Mikey Rukus feat. Austin Gunn - with The Gunn Club - Team ( November 20, 2019 - December 30, 2021)
    • Theme Song "Oh, You Didn't Know?" by Jim Johnston - with Road Dogg - Team ( January 6, 2014 - January 25, 2015)
    • Theme Song "Tiger Beat" by Dale Oliver - Single ( February 22, 2008 - December 29, 2009)
    • Theme Song "Angel on My Shoulder" by Dale Oliver - with The Beautiful People - Team ( October 14, 2008 - May 28, 2009)
    • Theme Song "Nobody Moves" by Dale Oliver - with B.G. James - Team ( January 14, 2006 - February 21, 2008)
    • Theme Song "I've Got It All" by Jim Johnston - Single ( October 15, 2002 - November 1, 2004)
    • Theme Song "You Look So Good to Me" by Jim Johnston - with Chuck - Team ( January 3, 2002 - October 14, 2002)
    • Theme Song "Ass Man" by Jim Johnston - Single ( January 1, 1999 - January 2, 2002)
    • Theme Song "Oh, You Didn't Know?" by Jim Johnston - with Road Dogg - Team ( October 4, 1997 - February 28, 2000)
    • Theme Song "Break It Down" by The DX Band - with D-Generation X - Team ( March 30, 1998 - May 2, 1999)
    • Theme Song "Smokin'" by Jim Johnston - with Bart Gunn - Team ( May 17, 1993 - October 26, 1996)

Titles & Accomplishments

  • Halls of Fame
    • WWE Hall of Fame - Year 2019, Groups, D-Generation X
  • Titles Won

    World Wrestling Federation/World Wrestling Entertainment

    • 1 WWF Intercontinental Championship
    • 2 WWF Hardcore Championship
    • 1 WWE Tag Team Championship (with Road Dogg)
    • 10 World Tag Team Championship (5 with Road Dogg, 3 with Bart Gunn, 2 with Chuck)

    All Elite Wrestling

    • 1 AEW World Trios Tag Team Championship (with Max Caster & Anthony Bowens)

    American Pro Wrestling Alliance

    • 1 APWA American Championship

    Bad Boys of Wrestling Federation

    • 1 BBFW Aruba Championship

    International Wrestling Federation

    • 2 IWF Tag Team Championship (with Brett Colt)

    Maryland Championship Wrestling

    • 1 MCW Rage Television Championship
    • 1 MCW Tag Team Championship (with Road Dogg)

    SmashMouth Pro Wrestling

    • 1 SPW World Heavyweight Championship

    TWA Powerhouse

    • 1 TWA Tag Team Championship (with B.G. James)

    Vanguard Championship Wrestling

    • 1 VCW Heavyweight Championship

    World Pro Wrestling

    • 1 WPW World Heavyweight Championship
  • Other Accomplishments
    • WWF King of the Ring Winner (1999)
    • WWF Raw Bowl Winner (1996 - with Bart Gunn)
    • PWI Tag Team of the Year (1998 - with Road Dogg)
    • PWI Tag Team of the Year (2002 - with Chuck)
    • 43° in PWI Years Top 100 Tag Team (2003 - with Road Dogg)

Relations

You must login to post a comment.
characters left.
Log in with
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top