Billy Gunn

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Monty Sopp
Ring Names
  • Billy Gunn ( November 17, 2020 - Present )
  • Billy ( May 27, 2020 - November 16, 2020 )
  • Billy Gunn ( December 30, 2009 - May 26, 2020 )
  • Cute Kip ( August 14, 2008 - December 29, 2009 )
  • Kip James ( July 17, 2005 - August 13, 2008 )
  • The Outlaw ( March 1, 2005 - July 16, 2005 )
  • The New Age Outlaw ( February 13, 2005 - February 28, 2005 )
  • Billy Gunn ( October 15, 2002 - February 12, 2005 )
  • Billy ( January 3, 2002 - October 14, 2002 )
  • Billy Gunn ( October 31, 2000 - January 2, 2002 )
  • Mr. Ass ( April 27, 1999 - October 30, 2000 )
  • Billy Gunn ( October 7, 1997 - April 26, 1999 )
  • Rockabilly ( April 20, 1997 - October 6, 1997 )
  • Billy Gunn ( May 17, 1993 - April 19, 1997 )
Height 6 ft 3 in (191 cm)
Weight
  • 260 lbs (118 kg)
Born November 11, 1963 (age 57)
Birth Place Orlando, Florida
Billed From
  • Austin, Texas
Nicknames Bad Ass; Mr. Ass

Career History

Roles
  • Producer ( January 1, 2019 - Present )
  • Coach ( January 1, 2019 - Present )
  • Wrestler ( January 1, 1985 - Present )
  • Producer ( July 23, 2012 - November 13, 2015 )
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion All Elite WrestlingAEW January 1, 2019 Present
Promotion INDY November 26, 2015 December 31, 2018
Promotion House of HardcoreHOH April 15, 2016 September 3, 2018
Promotion New Japan Pro WrestlingNJPW November 5, 2016 July 2, 2017
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE July 23, 2012 November 13, 2015
Promotion INDY December 4, 2004 January 19, 2013
Promotion Impact WrestlingTNA February 13, 2005 December 29, 2009
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE Brand SmackDown March 25, 2002 November 1, 2004
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE May 17, 1993 March 24, 2002
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Face January 1, 2015 Present
Heel January 13, 2014 December 31, 2014
Face June 18, 2009 January 12, 2014
Heel February 21, 2008 June 17, 2009
Face November 26, 2005 February 20, 2008
Heel February 13, 2005 November 25, 2005
Face February 29, 2000 February 12, 2005
Heel October 25, 1999 February 28, 2000
Face May 17, 1993 October 24, 1999
Images
Jan 2019
Jan 2019
Jul 2012
Jul 2012
Feb 2005
Feb 2005
Jun 2003
Jun 2003
Nov 2001
Nov 2001
Oct 2000
Oct 2000
Mar 1997
Mar 1997
May 1993
May 1993
Finishers
  • Fame-Ass-er / Famouser - Leg Drop Bulldog ( May 17, 1993 - Present )
  • Missouri Boat Ride - Cobra Clutch Slam ( February 13, 2005 - December 29, 2009 )
  • Gunnslinger - Swinging Side Slam ( March 25, 2002 - November 1, 2004 )
  • One and Only - Cobra Clutch Slam ( January 1, 2000 - March 24, 2002 )
  • Shake, Rattle and Roll - Swinging Neckbreaker ( April 20, 1997 - October 6, 1997 )
  • Elevated DDT ( April 20, 1997 - October 6, 1997 )
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "The Gunn Club" by AEW - Single ( November 20, 2019 - Present )
  • Theme Song "Oh, You Didn't Know?" by Jim Johnston - with Road Dogg - Team ( January 6, 2014 - January 25, 2015 )
  • Theme Song "Tiger Beat" by Dale Oliver - Single ( February 22, 2008 - December 29, 2009 )
  • Theme Song "Angel on My Shoulder" by Dale Oliver - with The Beautiful People - Team ( October 14, 2008 - May 28, 2009 )
  • Theme Song "Nobody Moves" by Dale Oliver - with B.G. James - Team ( January 14, 2006 - February 21, 2008 )
  • Theme Song "I've Got It All" by Jim Johnston - Single ( October 15, 2002 - November 1, 2004 )
  • Theme Song "You Look So Good to Me" by Jim Johnston - with Chuck - Team ( January 3, 2002 - October 14, 2002 )
  • Theme Song "Ass Man" by Jim Johnston - Single ( January 1, 1999 - January 2, 2002 )
  • Theme Song "Oh, You Didn't Know?" by Jim Johnston - with Road Dogg - Team ( October 4, 1997 - February 28, 2000 )
  • Theme Song "Break It Down" by The DX Band - with D-Generation X - Team ( March 30, 1998 - May 2, 1999 )
  • Theme Song "Smokin'" by Jim Johnston - with Bart Gunn - Team ( May 17, 1993 - October 26, 1996 )

Titles & Accomplishments

Hall of Fame
  • WWE Hall of Fame - Year 2019 , Groups , as a member of D-Generation X
Titles Won

World Wrestling Federation/World Wrestling Entertainment

  • 1 WWF Intercontinental Championship
  • 2 WWF Hardcore Championship
  • 1 WWE Tag Team Championship (with Road Dogg)
  • 10 World Tag Team Championship (5 with Road Dogg, 3 with Bart Gunn, 2 with Chuck)

American Pro Wrestling Alliance

  • 1 APWA American Championship

Bad Boys of Wrestling Federation

  • 1 BBFW Aruba Championship

International Wrestling Federation

  • 2 IWF Tag Team Championship (with Brett Colt)

Maryland Championship Wrestling

  • 1 MCW Rage Television Championship
  • 1 MCW Tag Team Championship (with Road Dogg)

SmashMouth Pro Wrestling

  • 1 SPW World Heavyweight Championship

TWA Powerhouse

  • 1 TWA Tag Team Championship (with B.G. James)

Vanguard Championship Wrestling

  • 1 VCW Heavyweight Championship

World Pro Wrestling

  • 1 WPW World Heavyweight Championship
Other Accomplishments
  • WWF King of the Ring Winner (1999)
  • WWF Raw Bowl Winner (1996 - with Bart Gunn)
  • PWI Tag Team of the Year (1998 - with Road Dogg)
  • PWI Tag Team of the Year (2002 - with Chuck)
  • 43° in PWI Years Top 100 Tag Team (2003 - with Road Dogg)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
Managers Honky Tonk Man, Rico, Roxxi, Sunny / Tammy Lynn Sytch, Torrie Wilson
Family

Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top