Pro Wrestler Profile - R-Truth

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Ronnie Aaron Killings
Ring Names
  • R-Truth ( August 29, 2008 - Present)
  • Ron Killings ( August 7, 2002 - August 28, 2008)
  • K-Krush ( June 19, 2002 - August 6, 2002)
  • K-Malik Shabazz ( June 29, 2002 - August 31, 2002)
  • K-Kwik ( April 24, 2000 - June 18, 2002)
  • K-Krush ( September 1, 1999 - April 23, 2000)
Height 6 ft 2 in (188 cm)
Weight
  • 220 lbs (100 kg) ( October 6, 2011 - Present)
  • 235 lbs (107 kg) ( October 5, 2011)
Born January 19, 1972 (age 49)
Birth Place Williamsburg, South Carolina
Billed From
  • Charlotte, North Carolina
Nicknames The Truth; R-Trizzle

Career History

Roles
  • Wrestler ( March 15, 1997 - Present)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand Raw October 14, 2019 Present
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand SmackDown April 17, 2018 October 13, 2019
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand Raw July 19, 2016 April 16, 2018
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE August 29, 2011 July 18, 2016
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand Raw April 26, 2010 August 28, 2011
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand SmackDown August 29, 2008 April 25, 2010
Promotion Lucha Libre AAA WorldwideAAA March 10, 2006 March 1, 2008
Promotion Impact WrestlingTNA June 19, 2002 December 1, 2007
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE November 13, 2000 August 13, 2001
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Face December 26, 2012 Present
Heel April 18, 2011 December 25, 2012
Face August 29, 2008 April 17, 2011
Heel March 19, 2003 August 28, 2008
Face November 20, 2002 March 18, 2003
Heel June 19, 2002 November 19, 2002
Face November 13, 2000 June 18, 2002
Images
May 2017
May 2017
Jan 2016
Jan 2016
May 2014
May 2014
Aug 2008
Aug 2008
Jun 2002
Jun 2002
Nov 2000
Nov 2000
Finishers
  • Lie Detector / Little Jimmy / Shut Up / What's Up? - Leaping Reverse STO ( April 11, 2011 - Present)
  • Lie Detector - Corkscrew Flying Forearm Smash ( July 10, 2009 - April 10, 2011)
  • Corkscrew Scissors Kick ( November 13, 2000 - April 10, 2011)
  • Hang Time - 450° Splash ( June 19, 2002 - December 31, 2004)
  • Consequences - Elevated Cradle Neckbreaker ( June 19, 2002 - December 31, 2004)
  • Hat Rack Crack/Truth Conviction - Sitout Inverted Suplex Slam ( November 13, 2000 - December 31, 2004)
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Whats Up?" by Ron Killing - Single ( August 15, 2011 - Present)
  • Theme Song "What's Up? (The Golden Truth Remix)" by Ron Killings - with Goldust - Team ( May 16, 2016 - May 15, 2017)
  • Theme Song "Whats Up?, Boom!" by Ron Killings - with Kofi Kingston - Team ( February 19, 2012 - December 4, 2012)
  • Theme Song "Awesome Truth" by Jim Johnston & Ron Killing - with The Miz - Team ( April 18, 2011 - November 23, 2011)
  • Theme Song "The Truth Shall Set You Free" by Ron Killings - Single ( May 23, 2011 - August 14, 2011)
  • Theme Song "What's Up?" by Ron Killing - Single ( November 16, 2010 - April 18, 2011)
  • Theme Song "Right Time (To Get Crunk)" by Ron Killings - Single ( September 13, 2010 - November 15, 2010)
  • Theme Song "What's Up?" by Ron Killing - Single ( July 25, 2008 - September 12, 2010)
  • Theme Song "Toma" by Pitbull - Single ( June 19, 2002 - July 24, 2008)
  • Theme Song "Rowdy" by Ron Killings - Single ( November 13, 2000 - August 13, 2001)

Titles & Accomplishments

Titles Won

World Wrestling Federation / World Wrestling Entertainment

  • 2 WWE United States Championship
  • 1 WWE Tag Team Championship (with Kofi Kingston)
  • 2 WWF Hardcore Championship
  • 53 WWE 24/7 Championship

Total Nonstop Action Wrestling

  • 2 NWA World Heavyweight Championship
  • 2 NWA World Tag Team Championship (with B.G. James & Konnan; Freebird rule)
  • 1 TNA World Tag Team Championship (with Adam Jones)

Cyberspace Wrestling Federation

  • 1 CSWF Heavyweight Championship

Memphis Championship Wrestling

  • 2 MCW Southern Heavyweight Championship

NWA Wildside

  • 1 NWA Wildside Television Championship
Other Accomplishments
  • WWE Mixed Match Challenge - Season 2 Winner (2018 - with Carmella)
  • WWE Slammy Award - Best Musical Performance (2008)
  • WWE Slammy Award - LOL! Moment of the Year (2015 - for believing being in the Money in the Banks Ladder Match at RAW 18/06)
  • TNA Gauntlet for the Gold - Tag Team Winner (2003 – with B.G. James)
  • PWI Tag Team of the Year (2012 - with Kofi Kingston)
  • 18° in PWI 500 (2004)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
  • The Fabulous Truth - Carmella ( September 4, 2018 - October 14, 2019)
  • The Golden Truth - Goldust / Dustin Rhodes ( May 18, 2016 - May 15, 2017)
  • Truth and Consequences - Xavier Woods ( November 18, 2013 - May 14, 2014)
  • Boom Jimmy - Kofi Kingston ( February 19, 2012 - December 4, 2012)
  • The Awesome Truth - The Miz ( August 22, 2011 - November 21, 2011)
  • Team Pacman - Xavier Woods, Adam Jones ( August 6, 2007 - October 15, 2007)
  • 3Live Kru - Konnan, Road Dogg ( July 16, 2003 - December 11, 2005)
  • 4Live Kru - Billy Gunn, Konnan, Road Dogg ( November 26, 2005 - December 11, 2005)
  • The New Panthers - Malcolm XL, Saleem Jihad, Smokey Carmichael, Raphael Muhammed ( June 29, 2002 - August 31, 2002)
  • Road Dogg & K-Kwik - Road Dogg ( November 14, 2000 - December 18, 2000)

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top