Pro Wrestler Profile - David Otunga

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name David Daniel Otunga Sr.
Ring Names
  • David Otunga ( February 16, 2010 - Present)
  • Dawson Alexander ( May 29, 2009 - February 15, 2010)
Height 6 ft 0 in (183 cm)
Weight
  • 229 lbs (104 kg) ( October 6, 2011 - Present)
  • 250 lbs (113 kg) ( October 5, 2011)
Born April 27, 1980 (age 41)
Birth Place Elgin, Illinois
Billed From
  • Hollywood, California
Nicknames The Harvard Law School Graduate
Notes PPV Pre-Show Analyst

Career History

Roles
  • Analyst ( February 2, 2015 - Present)
  • Commentator ( July 20, 2016 - April 11, 2017)
  • Wrestler ( March 20, 2009 - July 5, 2015)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE April 11, 2017 Present
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand SmackDown July 19, 2016 April 10, 2017
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE August 29, 2011 July 18, 2016
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand Raw June 7, 2010 August 28, 2011
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand NXT February 23, 2010 June 1, 2010
Promotion Florida Championship Wrestling FCW March 20, 2009 June 10, 2010
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Face July 19, 2016 Present
Heel March 2, 2010 July 18, 2016
Face March 20, 2009 March 1, 2010
Images
Apr 2017
Apr 2017
Jan 2011
Jan 2011
Jan 2011
Jan 2011
Feb 2010
Feb 2010
Finishers
  • Verdict - Thrust Spinebuster ( March 20, 2009 - July 5, 2015)
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "All About the Power", by Jim Johnston & S-Preme - Single ( July 28, 2011 - July 5, 2015)
  • Theme Song "We Are One" by 12 Stones - with Nexus - Team ( June 7, 2010 - August 1, 2011)

Titles & Accomplishments

Titles Won

World Wrestling Entertainment

  • 2 WWE Tag Team Championship (1 with John Cena, 1 with Michael McGillicutty)
Other Accomplishments
  • WWE Slammy Award - Shocker of the Year (2010 - for the debut of The Nexus)
  • WWE Slammy Award - Pee-wee Herman Bowtie Award (2010)
  • PWI Feud of the Year (2010 - The Nexus vs. WWE, as member of the Nexus)
  • PWI Most Hated Wrestler of the Year (2010 - as member of the Nexus)
  • PWI Rookie of the Year (2010)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top