Pro Wrestler Profile - Wade Barrett

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Stuart Alexander Bennett
Ring Names
  • Wade Barrett ( August 26, 2020 - Present)
  • Stu Bennett ( April 29, 2017 - August 25, 2020)
  • King Barrett ( April 28, 2015 - May 6, 2016)
  • Bad News Barrett ( December 2, 2013 - April 27, 2015)
  • Wade Barrett ( November 12, 2009 - December 1, 2013)
  • Lawrence Knight ( October 9, 2008 - February 26, 2009)
  • Stu Sanders ( June 1, 2004 - September 30, 2008)
Height 6 ft 7 in (201 cm)
Weight
  • 246 lbs (112 kg) ( October 6, 2011 - Present)
  • 265 lbs (120 kg) ( October 5, 2011)
Born August 10, 1980 (age 41)
Birth Place Penwortham, Lancashire, England
Billed From
  • Preston, England
Nicknames The Bare Knuckle Brawler/Fighter; The King of Bad News

Career History

Roles
  • Commentator ( April 29, 2017 - Present)
  • Actor ( March 8, 2013 - Present)
  • General Manager ( September 30, 2017 - April 28, 2018)
  • Wrestler ( June 1, 2004 - May 6, 2016)
  • Commentator ( February 26, 2009 - December 17, 2009)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand NXT August 26, 2020 Present
Promotion National Wrestling AllianceNWA December 3, 2019 August 25, 2020
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE August 29, 2011 May 6, 2016
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand SmackDown January 10, 2011 August 28, 2011
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand Raw June 7, 2010 January 9, 2011
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand NXT February 23, 2010 June 1, 2010
Promotion Florida Championship Wrestling FCW April 15, 2008 June 3, 2010
Promotion Ohio Valley Wrestling OVW October 10, 2007 February 29, 2008
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Heel June 1, 2004 May 6, 2016
Images
Aug 2020
Aug 2020
May 2016
May 2016
Apr 2015
Apr 2015
Apr 2014
Apr 2014
Jan 2013
Jan 2013
Oct 2007
Oct 2007
Finishers
  • Bull Hammer - High-impact Elbow Smash ( May 20, 2013 - May 6, 2016)
  • Wasteland - Forward Fireman's Carry Slam ( February 23, 2010 - August 15, 2013)
  • Spinebuster ( October 10, 2007 - February 22, 2010)
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "In Control" by Hot Tag Media Works - Single ( September 30, 2017 - Present)
  • Theme Song "Rebel Son" by CFO$ & Jim Johnston - Single ( May 20, 2013 - April 4, 2016)
  • Theme Song "A League of Their Own" by Jim Johnston - with The League of Nations - Team ( December 7, 2015 - April 4, 2016)
  • Theme Song "Just Don't Care Anymore" by American Fangs - Single ( January 29, 2012 - May 15, 2013)
  • Theme Song "End of Days" by Jim Johnston - Single ( January 14, 2011 - January 27, 2012)
  • Theme Song "We Are One" by 12 Stones - with The Nexus - Team ( June 7, 2010 - January 3, 2011)

Titles & Accomplishments

Titles Won

World Wrestling Entertainment

  • 5 WWE Intercontinental Championship

Dropkixx

  • 1 Dropkixx IWC European Heavyweight Championship

Florida Championship Wrestling

  • 1 FCW Florida Tag Team Championship (with Drew McIntyre)

Ohio Valley Wrestling

  • 1 OVW Southern Tag Team Championship (with Paul Burchill)
Other Accomplishments
  • WWE King of the Ring (2015)
  • WWE NXT Season one Winner
  • 2010 WWE Slammy Award - Shocker of the Year (for the debut of The Nexus)
  • PWI Feud of the Year (2010 - The Nexus vs. WWE, as member of The Nexus)
  • PWI Most Hated Wrestler of the Year (2010 - as member of The Nexus)
  • 20° in the PWI 500 (2015)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top