Drew McIntyre

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Andrew McLean Galloway IV
Ring Names
  • Drew McIntyre ( April 1, 2017 - Present )
  • Drew Galloway ( July 27, 2014 - March 31, 2017 )
  • Drew McIntyre ( October 9, 2007 - June 12, 2014 )
  • Drew Galloway ( September 28, 2002 - October 8, 2007 )
Height 6 ft 5 in (196 cm)
Weight
  • 265 lbs (120 kg)
Born June 6, 1985 (age 35)
Birth Place Ayr, Scotland
Billed From
  • Ayr, Scotland
Nicknames The Scottish Psychopath; The Prodigal Son; The Chosen One; The Celtic Colossus; The Scottish Terminator

Career History

Roles
  • Wrestler ( September 28, 2002 - Present )
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE Brand Raw April 16, 2018 Present
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE Brand NXT April 1, 2017 April 15, 2018
Promotion EVOLVEEVOLVE August 8, 2014 April 23, 2017
Promotion Insane Championship WrestlingICW July 27, 2014 April 16, 2017
Promotion Impact WrestlingTNA January 29, 2015 February 26, 2017
Promotion 5 Star Wrestling5 STAR January 28, 2017 January 28, 2017
Promotion Pro Wrestling GuerrillaPWG August 15, 2015 May 20, 2016
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE August 29, 2011 June 12, 2014
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE Brand Raw April 26, 2011 August 28, 2011
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE Brand SmackDown August 28, 2009 April 25, 2011
Promotion Florida Championship WrestlingFCW March 22, 2008 October 8, 2009
Promotion Ohio Valley WrestlingOVW September 26, 2007 February 29, 2008
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Face January 27, 2020 Present
Heel April 16, 2018 January 27, 2020
Face April 12, 2014 April 15, 2018
Heel August 28, 2009 April 11, 2014
Images
Apr 2018
Apr 2018
Apr 2017
Apr 2017
Jan 2015
Jan 2015
Jun 2014
Jun 2014
Jan 2013
Jan 2013
Aug 2009
Aug 2009
Finishers
  • Claymore - Running Single Leg Front Dropkick ( January 29, 2015 - Present )
  • Future Shock - Snap Double Underhook DDT ( August 28, 2009 - January 26, 2020 )
  • Scot Drop - Reverse STO ( April 1, 2007 - August 27, 2009 )
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Gallantry (Defining Moment Remix)" by CFO$ - Single ( April 23, 2018 - Present )
  • Theme Song "Gallantry" by CFO$ - Single ( April 12, 2017 - April 22, 2018 )
  • Theme Song "Wish It Away" by Psyko Dalek - Single ( July 1, 2014 - February 26, 2017 )
  • Theme Song "The Ghosts In Us" by Dale Oliver - with The Rising - Team ( April 10, 2015 - July 1, 2015 )
  • Theme Song "More Than One Man" by Jim Johnston - with 3MB - Team ( November 21, 2012 - June 9, 2014 )
  • Theme Song "Broken Dreams" by Shaman's Harvest - Single ( February 12, 2010 - November 8, 2012 )
  • Theme Song "Seeing Red" by Jim Johnston - Single ( October 8, 2009 - February 5, 2010 )

Titles & Accomplishments

Titles Won

World Wrestling Entertainment

  • 2 WWE Championship
  • 1 WWE Intercontinental Championship
  • 2 WWE/WWE Raw Tag Team Championship (1 with Cody Rhodes, 1 with Dolph Ziggler)
  • 1 NXT Championship

Total Nonstop Action Wrestling

  • 1 TNA World Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 Impact Grand Championship

EVOLVE

  • 1 Evolve Championship
  • 2 Evolve Tag Team Championship (1 with Johnny Gargano, 1 with Dustin)
  • 1 Open the Freedom Gate Championship

Insane Championship Wrestling

  • 2 ICW Heavyweight Championship

British Championship Wrestling

  • 2 BCW Heavyweight Championship

Danish Pro Wrestling

  • 1 DPW Heavyweight Championship

Florida Campionship Wrestling

  • 1 FCW Florida Heavyweight Championship
  • 2 FCW Florida Tag Team Championship (with Stu Sanders)

Irish Whip Wrestling

  • 1 IWW International Heavyweight Championship

Outback Championship Wrestling

  • 1 OCW Heavyweight Championship

Scottish Wrestling Alliance

  • 1 Scottish Heavyweight Championship

Union of European Wrestling Alliances

  • 1 European Heavyweight Championship

WhatCulture Pro Wrestling

  • 1 WCPW World Championship
Other Accomplishments
  • WWE Royal Rumble Winner (2020)
  • WWE Raw's Gold Medal of Excellence (2018)
  • WWE Slammy Award - Superstar of the Year (2020)
  • WWE Slammy Award - Male Superstar of the Year (2020)
  • WWE Bumpy Award - Superstar of the Half-Year (2020)
  • TNA Joker's Wild Winner (2016)
  • TNA Global Impact Tournament Winner (2015 – with Team International)
  • ICW Hall of Fame induction (2018)
  • Evolve Tag Team Championship Tournament Winner (2016 - with Johnny Gargano)
  • PCW There Can Be Only One Gauntlet Winner (2016)
  • Wrestlezone Scotland's Battle of the Nations Winner (2014)
  • Fighting Spirit Magazine's British Wrestler of the Year (2014)
  • ICW Award - Best on the Mic (2016)
  • ICW Award - Feud of the Year (2016 - The Black Label vs. ICW)
  • ICW Award - Moment of the Year (2014 - for his return)
  • Defiant Wrestling Award - Match of the Year (2017 – vs. Will Ospreay, 06/03)
  • PWI Most Improved Wrestler of the Year (2020)
  • 4° in the PWI 500 (2020)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
Managers Dave Taylor
Family

Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top