Robert Roode

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Robert Francis Roode Jr.
Ring Names
  • Robert Roode ( April 22, 2019 - Present )
  • Bobby Roode ( March 7, 2003 - April 21, 2019 )
  • Robert Roode ( October 22, 2006 - May 15, 2011 )
  • Bobby Rude ( January 29, 2001 - December 19, 2004 )
  • Lee Awesome ( June 19, 1988 - January 28, 2001 )
Height 6 ft 0 in (183 cm)
Weight
  • 235 lbs (107 kg)
Born January 1, 1977 (age 44)
Birth Place Peterborough, Ontario, Canada
Billed From
  • Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Nicknames The Glorious; The New Legend Killer; The It Factor (of Professional Wrestling)

Career History

Roles
  • Wrestler ( June 19, 1998 - Present )
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE Brand SmackDown October 12, 2020 Present
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE Brand Raw June 22, 2020 October 11, 2020
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE Brand SmackDown October 14, 2019 June 21, 2020
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE Brand Raw April 16, 2018 October 13, 2019
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE Brand SmackDown August 22, 2017 April 15, 2018
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE Brand NXT June 8, 2016 August 21, 2017
Promotion House of HardcoreHOH November 15, 2014 May 7, 2016
Promotion Impact WrestlingTNA May 5, 2004 March 19, 2016
Promotion National Wrestling AllianceNWA April 9, 2005 May 21, 2006
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Heel April 8, 2019 Present
Face August 22, 2017 April 7, 2019
Heel August 3, 2016 August 21, 2017
Face October 4, 2015 August 2, 2016
Heel June 3, 2015 October 3, 2015
Face June 19, 2014 June 2, 2015
Heel November 3, 2011 June 18, 2014
Face February 3, 2011 November 2, 2011
Heel March 8, 2010 February 2, 2011
Face May 21, 2009 March 7, 2010
Heel May 5, 2004 May 20, 2009
Images
Oct 2020
Oct 2020
Jan 2020
Jan 2020
Apr 2019
Apr 2019
Apr 2018
Apr 2018
Jun 2016
Jun 2016
Apr 2012
Apr 2012
Jul 2006
Jul 2006
May 2004
May 2004
Jun 1998
Jun 1998
Finishers
  • Glorious DDT - Lifting DDT ( June 8, 2016 - Present )
  • Arm Trap Crossface ( June 8, 2016 - Present )
  • Glorious Bomb - Pumphandle Slam ( June 8, 2016 - August 21, 2017 )
  • Pay Off - Bridging Fisherman Suplex ( October 4, 2015 - May 7, 2016 )
  • Roode Bomb - Fireman's Carry Neckbreaker Slam ( January 31, 2013 - May 7, 2016 )
  • Pay Off - Bridging Fisherman Suplex ( August 19, 2011 - January 24, 2013 )
  • Fujiwara Armbar ( May 5, 2004 - August 18, 2011 )
  • Pay Off - Rolling Cutter ( May 5, 2004 - July 13, 2006 )
  • Northern Lariat - Lariat to the back of an opponent's hea ( May 5, 2004 - July 13, 2006 )
  • DWI - Drinking While Investing - with James Storm ( June 12, 2008 - November 3, 2011 )
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Glorious Domination" by CFO$ - Single ( July 14, 2016 - Present )
  • Theme Song "Chemical Mind" by Jason Davis - Single ( June 11, 2016 - July 13, 2016 )
  • Theme Song "Off the Chain" by Dale Oliver & Serg Salinas - Single ( June 19, 2014 - March 19, 2016 )
  • Theme Song "Take A Fall" by Dale Oliver & Serg Salinas - with James Storm - Team ( January 5, 2016 - March 19, 2016 )
  • Theme Song "Dirty Heels Theme" by Dale Oliver & Serg Salinas - with Austin Aries - Team ( May 15, 2015 - August 5, 2015 )
  • Theme Song "Off the Chain (Instrumental)" by Dale Oliver - Single ( January 8, 2012 - June 12, 2014 )
  • Theme Song "Off the Chain" by Dale Oliver & Serg Salinas - Single ( October 27, 2011 - January 5, 2012 )
  • Theme Song "Fortune 4" by Dale Oliver - with Fortune - Team ( July 22, 2010 - November 3, 2011 )
  • Theme Song "Take A Fall" by Dale Oliver & Serg Salinas - with James Storm - Team ( August 16, 2009 - November 3, 2011 )
  • Theme Song "No More Fears" by Dale Oliver - Single ( August 10, 2006 - August 9, 2009 )
  • Theme Song "Oh, Canada" by Dale Oliver - with Team Canada - Team ( May 5, 2004 - July 13, 2006 )

Titles & Accomplishments

Titles Won

World Wrestling Entertainment

  • 1 WWE United States Championship
  • 2 WWE Raw Tag Team Championship (1 with Chad Gable; 1 with Dolph Ziggler)
  • 1 WWE SmackDown Tag Team Championship (with Dolph Ziggler)
  • 1 WWE 24/7 Championship
  • 1 NXT Championship

Total Nonstop Action Wrestling

  • 2 TNA World Heavyweight Championship
  • 6 TNA World Tag Team Championship (5 with James Storm, 1 with Austin Aries)
  • 1 TNA King of the Mountain Championship
  • 2 NWA World Tag Team Championship (with Eric Young)

All-Canadian Pro Wrestling

  • 1 ACPW Heavyweight Championship

Atlantic Coast Wrestling

  • 1 ACW International Heavyweight Championship

Border City Wrestling

  • 1 BCW Can-Am Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 BCW Can-Am Tag Team Championship (with Petey Williams)

NWA Shockwave

  • 1 NWA Cyberspace Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 NWA Shockwave Internet Championship

Prime Time Wrestling

  • 2 PTW Heavyweight Championship

Real Action Wrestling

  • 4 RAW Heavyweight Championship

Twin Wrestling Entertainment

  • 1 TWE Heavyweight Championship

Universal Wrestling Alliance

  • 2 UWA Heavyweight Championship
Other Accomplishments
  • WWE United States Championship Tournament Winner (2018)
  • TNA Bound For Glory Series Winner (2011)
  • TNA Tag Team Championship Series Winner (2010 - with James Storm)
  • TNA Team 3D Invitational Tag Team Tournament Winner (2009 - with James Storm)
  • TNA Tournament of Champions Winner (2013)
  • MWA Maritimes Cup Winner (2003)
  • PWI Tag Team of the Year (2008, 2011 - with James Storm)
  • 2° in the PWI 500 (2012)
  • The Baltimore Sun Tag Team of the Year (2009 – with James Storm)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
Managers Gail Kim, Jacqueline, Traci Brooks

Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top