Pro Wrestler Profile - Abyss / Chris Parks

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Christopher Joseph Parks
Ring Names
  • Chris Parks ( August 22, 2020 - Present)
  • Joseph Park ( August 14, 2020 - August 21, 2020)
  • Chris Parks ( February 1, 2019 - August 13, 2020)
  • Abyss ( March 15, 2018 - January 31, 2019)
  • Joseph Park ( May 18, 2017 - March 14, 2018)
  • Abyss ( May 12, 2015 - May 17, 2017)
  • Joseph Park ( March 8, 2012 - May 11, 2015)
  • Abyss ( December 14, 2002 - March 7, 2012)
  • Prince Justice ( November 12, 1998 - July 26, 2003)
  • Justice ( June 19, 2002 - June 19, 2002)
  • Chris Justice ( March 22, 1996 - August 10, 1996)
Height 6 ft 8 in (203 cm)
Weight
  • 350 lbs (159 kg)
Born October 4, 1973 (age 48)
Birth Place Washington, D.C.
Billed From
  • Parts Unknown
Nicknames The Monster

Career History

Roles
  • Producer ( January 24, 2019 - Present)
  • Manager ( August 14, 2020 - August 21, 2020)
  • Wrestler ( January 19, 1995 - January 31, 2019)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE January 24, 2019 Present
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand SmackDown August 14, 2020 August 21, 2020
Promotion Ohio Valley Wrestling OVW October 10, 2018 January 31, 2019
Promotion Impact WrestlingTNA June 19, 2002 January 23, 2019
Promotion Lucha Libre AAA WorldwideAAA June 6, 2010 October 7, 2012
Promotion National Wrestling Alliance NWA February 28, 2004 February 3, 2007
Promotion Ring of HonorROH August 12, 2005 January 28, 2006
Promotion Lucha Libre AAA WorldwideAAA April 23, 2004 June 20, 2004
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Heel August 14, 2020 August 21, 2020
Face March 22, 2018 August 13, 2020
Heel October 19, 2017 March 21, 2018
Face April 23, 2017 October 18, 2017
Heel November 12, 2014 April 22, 2017
Face April 24, 2014 November 11, 2014
Heel March 9, 2014 April 23, 2014
Face October 13, 2011 March 8, 2014
Heel October 10, 2010 October 12, 2011
Face May 24, 2009 October 9, 2010
Heel June 8, 2008 May 23, 2009
Face April 19, 2007 June 7, 2008
Heel June 19, 2002 April 18, 2007
Images
Aug 2020
Aug 2020
Jan 2019
Jan 2019
Mar 2018
Mar 2018
May 2017
May 2017
May 2016
May 2016
Mar 2014
Mar 2014
May 2013
May 2013
Mar 2012
Mar 2012
Jun 2008
Jun 2008
Jun 2003
Jun 2003
Jun 2002
Jun 2002
Finishers
  • Black Hole Slam - Spinning Side Slam ( June 1, 2003 - January 31, 2019)
  • Shock Treatment - Sitout Backbreaker Rack Drop ( June 1, 2003 - January 31, 2019)
  • Closing Argument - Diving Splash ( March 8, 2012 - May 11, 2015)
  • Death Penalty - Chokebomb ( November 12, 1998 - June 19, 2002)
  • Royal Decree - Sidewalk Slam ( November 12, 1998 - June 19, 2002)
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Down in the Catacombs" by Dale Oliver - Single ( March 15, 2018 - January 23, 2019)
  • Theme Song "Brother to Brother" by Dale Oliver - Single ( May 18, 2017 - March 1, 2018)
  • Theme Song "Left Behind" by Dale Oliver & Kenneth Nixon - with Decay - Team ( January 5, 2017 - April 27, 2017)
  • Theme Song "The Nobodies" by Marilyn Manson - with Decay - Team ( January 26, 2016 - December 15, 2016)
  • Theme Song "Down in the Catacombs" by Dale Oliver - Single ( February 7, 2014 - January 26, 2016)
  • Theme Song "Brother to Brother" by Dale Oliver - Single ( January 13, 2013 - January 16, 2014)
  • Theme Song "Blackhole" by Dale Oliver - Single ( April 14, 2011 - January 8, 2012)
  • Theme Song "Immortal Theme" by Dale Oliver - with Immortal - Team ( November 11, 2010 - October 13, 2011)
  • Theme Song "Down in the Catacombs" by Dale Oliver - Single ( July 1, 2010 - January 13, 2011)
  • Theme Song "American Made" (w/ "Down in the Catacombs" Intro) by The Wrestling Boot Band & Dale Oliver - Single ( February 25, 2010 - June 17, 2010)
  • Theme Song "Down in the Catacombs" by Dale Oliver - Single ( June 10, 2003 - February 25, 2010)

Titles & Accomplishments

Hall of Fame
  • TNA Hall of Fame - Year 2018, Individual
Titles Won

Total Nonstop Action Wrestling

  • 1 NWA World Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 TNA X Division Championship
  • 2 TNA Television Championship
  • 2 TNA World Tag Team Championship (1 with James Storm, 1 with Crazzy Steve)
  • 1 NWA World Tag Team Championship (with A.J. Styles)

National Wrestling Alliance

  • 1 NWA Cyberspace Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 NWA Iowa Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 NWA Missouri Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 NWA Wildside Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 NWA Florida Junior Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 NWA United States Heavyweight Championship

Asistencia Asesoría y Administración

  • 1 AAA World Tag Team Championship (with Chessman)

American States Wrestling Alliance

  • 1 ASWA Tag Team Championship (with Chris Harris)

Border City Wrestling

  • 1 BCW Can-Am Heavyweight Championship

Buckeye Pro Wrestling

  • 1 BPW Heavyweight Championship

Compound Pro Wrestling

  • 1 ComPro Heavyweight Championship

Intense Championship Wrestling

  • 1 ICW Heavyweight Championship

International Wrestling Association

  • 1 IWA Hardcore Championship
  • 1 IWA Intercontinental Heavyweight Championship
  • 2 IWA World Tag Team Championship (1 with Miguel Pérez Jr., 1 with Shane the Glamour Boy)

Mid South Wrestling Alliance

  • 1 BCW Buzzsaw Championship

Monster Factory Pro Wrestling

  • 1 MFPW Heavyweight Championship

Ohio Valley Wrestling

  • 2 OVW Heavyweight Championship

One Pro Wrestling

  • 2 1PW Heavyweight Championship

Ring Ka King

  • 1 Ring Ka King Tag Team Championship (with Scott Steiner)

River City Wrestling

  • 1 RCW Championship

Superkick'D

  • 1 Superkick'D Championship

Universal Wrestling Alliance

  • 1 UWA Heavyweight Championship

World Wrestling Alliance

  • 1 WWA Heavyweight Championship

Other Accomplishments
  • TNA Fight for the Right Tournament Winner (2006)
  • TNA Gauntlet for the Gold Winner (2005 – Heavyweight)
  • TNA Grand Slam Champion
  • TNA Triple Crown Champion
  • TNA Match of the Year (2005) vs. Sabu, Barbed Wire Massacre on 12/11)
  • TNA Who to Watch in 2004 (2003)
  • ROH Trios Tournament Winner (2006 - with Alex Shelley & Jimmy Rave)
  • OVW Heavyweight Title Tournament Winner (2018)
  • 23° in PWI 500 (2007, 2010)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
Managers Hulk Hogan, James Mitchell, Stevie Richards
Wrestlers managed AJ Styles

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top