Tito Santana - Pro Wrestler Profile

On this page, you find the full wrestling profile of Tito Santana, with his Career History, real name, age, height and weight, the Promotions he worked for, all the Face/Heel turns, the Championship Titles he won, his Finishers, Theme Songs, Tag Teams and Stables, his appearance changes through the years, and more.

Merced Solis was born in Mission, Texas on May 10, 1953, and he is currently 71 years old.

He is currently working for Independent promotions, under the ring name of Tito Santana.

He wrestled the very first WrestleMania match.

Tito Santana was inducted in the WWE Hall of Fame in 2004 as an individual and in the Professional Wrestling Hall of Fame (PWHF) in 2013 as part of the Modern Era wing.

Profile Info

  • Gender Male
  • Real Name Merced Solis
  • Ring Names
    • Tito Santana ( April 4, 1993 - Present)
    • El Matador ( April 28, 1991 - August 13, 1993)
    • Tito Santana ( May 10, 1979 - August 9, 1991)
    • Merced Solis ( January 11, 1979 - May 9, 1979)
    • Richard Blood ( November 20, 1978 - January 10, 1979)
    • Dick Blood ( October 6, 1978 - November 19, 1978)
    • Richard Blood ( April 8, 1977 - October 5, 1978)
    • Merced Solis ( February 23, 1977 - April 7, 1977)
  • Born May 10, 1953 (age 71)
  • Nationality Nationality: United StatesUnited States
  • Birth Place Mission, Texas
  • Billed From
    • Tocula, Mexico
  • Height 6 ft 2 in (188 cm)
  • Weight
    • 244 lbs (111 kg)
  • Notes He wrestled the very first WrestleMania match.

Career History

  • Roles
    • Wrestler ( February 23, 1977 - Present)
    • Manager ( July 16, 1988 - August 28, 1988)
    • Commentator ( January 1, 1997 - March 29, 1998)
  • Promotions / Brands
    Promotionfromto
    Promotion INDY January 29, 1994 Present
    Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWF January 1, 1997 March 29, 1998
    Promotion Lucha Libre AAA WorldwideAAA July 23, 1994 November 26, 1994
    Promotion Extreme Championship WrestlingECW August 8, 1993 September 19, 1993
    Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWF May 14, 1983 August 13, 1993
    Promotion National Wrestling AllianceNWA February 23, 1977 October 14, 1995
    Promotion American Wrestling AssociationAWA June 22, 1980 December 28, 1982
    Promotion New Japan Pro WrestlingNJPWBrand Heavyweight April 25, 1980 June 5, 1980
    Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWF May 11, 1979 April 16, 1980
    Promotion Jim Crockett PromotionsJCP January 15, 1978 January 7, 1979
    Promotion All Japan Pro WrestlingAJPW October 6, 1978 November 9, 1978
  • Face / Heel Turns
    Alignmentfromto
    Face February 23, 1977 Present
  • Images History
    Apr 1991
    Apr 1991
    Feb 1977
    Feb 1977

  • Finishers
    • Figure-four Leglock ( December 1, 1984 - Present)
    • El Paso de la Muerte - Running Forearm Club ( February 23, 1977 - Present)
    • Flying Forearm Smash ( February 23, 1977 - Present)
  • Theme Songs
    • Theme Song "Beware the Bull" by Jim Johnston - Single ( April 28, 1991 - August 13, 1993)
    • Theme Song “Santana Theme” by Jim Johnston - Single ( January 1, 1988 - April 27, 1991)
    • Theme Song “Girls in Cars” by Robbie Dupree - with Rick Martel - Team ( August 4, 1987 - April 2, 1989)

Titles & Accomplishments

  • Halls of Fame
    • WWE Hall of Fame - Year 2004, Individual
    • Professional Wrestling Hall of Fame (PWHF) - Year 2013, Modern Era
  • World Wrestling Federation

    • 2 WWF Intercontinental Championship
    • 2 WWF Tag Team Championship (1 with Ivan Putski, 1 with Rick Martel)

    American Wrestling Federation

    • 2 AWF Heavyweight Championship

    Eastern Championship Wrestling

    • 1 ECW World Heavyweight Championship

    Empire Wrestling Alliance

    • 1 EWA Heavyweight Championship

    House of Pain Wrestling Federation

    • 1 HoPWF Tag Team Championship

    Independent Wrestling Federation

    • 1 IWF Tag Team Championship (with Biggie Biggs)

    International World Class Championship Wrestling

    • 1 IWCCW Heavyweight Championship

    NWA Western States Sports

    • 1 NWA Western States Tag Team Championship (with Ted DiBiase)

    National Wrestling Council

    • 1 NWC Heavyweight Championship

    Northern States Wrestling Alliance

    • 1 NSWA Heavyweight Championship

    Renegade Wrestling Alliance

    • 1 RWA Heavyweight Championship

    USA Pro Wrestling

    • 1 USA Pro Heavyweight Championship

    Unified Championship Wrestling

    • 1 UCW Heavyweight Championship

    Universal Superstars of America

    • 1 USA Tag Team Championship - with Chris Michaels

    Other Titles:

    • 1 CWA Heavyweight Championship
    • 1 EWA Heavyweight Championship
    • 1 GWA Heavyweight Championship
    • 1 IAW Television Championship
    • 1 USA Heavyweight Championship
    • 1 UWS Tag Team Championship
    • 1 WA Tag Team Championship (with Travis Lee)
  • Other Accomplishments
    • WWF King of the Ring Winner (1989)
    • Rio Grande Valley Sports Hall of Fame induction (class of 2007)
    • New England Pro Wrestling Hall of Fame induction (class of 2011)
    • AWF Heavyweight Title Tournament Winner (1994)
    • IWF Royal Rumble Winner (2016)
    • NWA Houston Wrestling Gold Cup Tournament Winner (1981)
    • PWI Tag Team of the Year (1979 - with Ivan Putski)

Relations

  • Tag Teams & Stables
    • Strike Force - Rick Martel ( January 15, 1989 - April 2, 1989)
    • Strike Force - Rick Martel ( August 4, 1987 - July 11, 1988)
    • Pedro Morales & Tito Santana - Pedro Morales ( April 16, 1985 - June 22, 1987)
    • The Junkyard Dog & Tito Santana - Junkyard Dog ( March 22, 1985 - April 7, 1986)
    • Tito Santana & Ivan Putski - Ivan Putski ( July 30, 1979 - April 16, 1980)
  • Wrestlers managed The Barbarian

You must login to post a comment.
characters left.
Log in with
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top