Shawn Michaels

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Michael Shawn Hickenbottom
Ring Names
  • Shawn Michaels ( October 8, 1984 - Present )
Height 6 ft 1 in (185 cm)
Weight
  • 225 lbs (102 kg)
Born July 22, 1965 (age 55)
Birth Place San Antonio, Texas
Billed From
  • San Antonio, Texas
Nicknames The Heartbreak Kid (HBK); The Showstopper; The Headliner; The Main Event; The Icon; Mr. WrestleMania

Career History

Roles
  • Producer ( August 17, 2016 - Present )
  • Coach ( August 17, 2016 - December 31, 2017 )
  • Ambassador ( December 17, 2010 - August 16, 2016 )
  • Part Time Wrestler ( October 6, 2018 - November 2, 2018 )
  • Wrestler ( June 3, 2002 - March 28, 2010 )
  • Commissioner ( November 23, 1998 - June 15, 2000 )
  • Wrestler ( October 8, 1984 - March 30, 1998 )
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE December 17, 2010 Present
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE Brand Raw June 3, 2002 March 29, 2010
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE July 7, 1988 June 2, 2002
Promotion American Wrestling AssociationAWA February 23, 1986 April 15, 1988
Promotion National Wrestling AllianceNWA November 9, 1984 May 14, 1987
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Face January 30, 2005 March 29, 2010
Heel September 20, 1997 January 29, 2005
Face May 15, 1995 September 19, 1997
Heel January 12, 1992 May 14, 1995
Face July 7, 1988 January 12, 1992
Images
Nov 2018
Nov 2018
Jan 2016
Jan 2016
Jan 2008
Jan 2008
Jun 2006
Jun 2006
Jun 2002
Jun 2002
Mar 1998
Mar 1998
Jan 1996
Jan 1996
Jan 1992
Jan 1992
Nov 1984
Nov 1984
Finishers
  • Sweet Chin Music - Superkick ( October 8, 1984 - Present )
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Sexy Boy" by Jimmy Hart & J.J. Maguire (feat. Shawn Michaels) - Single ( February 13, 1993 - Present )
  • Theme Song "Break it Down" by The DX Band-with D-Generation X - Team ( November 10, 1997 - Present )
  • Theme Song "Sexy Boy" by Jimmy Hart & J.J. Maguire (feat. Sherri Martel) - Single ( February 15, 1992 - January 30, 1993 )

Titles & Accomplishments

Hall of Fame
  • WWE Hall of Fame - Year 2011 , Individual
  • WWE Hall of Fame - Year 2019 , Groups , as a member of D-Generation X
Titles Won

World Wrestling Entertainment

  • 3 WWF Championship
  • 1 World Heavyweight Championship
  • 3 WWF Intercontinental Championship
  • 1 WWF European Championship
  • 5 World Tag Team Championship (2 with Diesel, 1 with Steve Austin, 1 with John Cena, 1 with Triple H)
  • 1 WWE Tag Team Championship (with Triple H)

American Wrestling Association

  • 2 AWA World Tag Team Championship (with Marty Jannetty)

Continental Wrestling Association

  • 2 AWA Southern Tag Team Championship (with Marty Jannetty)

Central States Wrestling

  • 1 NWA Central States Tag Team Championship (with Marty Jannetty)

Texas All-Star Wrestling

  • 2 TASW Texas Tag Team Championship (with Paul Diamond)
  • 1 TASW Six-Man Tag Team Championship (with Paul Diamond & DJ Peterson)

Texas Wrestling Alliance

  • 1 TWA Heavyweight Championship
Other Accomplishments
  • WWE Royal Rumble Winner (1995, 1996)
  • Professional Wrestling Hall of Fame induction (class of 2017)
  • WWF Slammy Award - Match of the Year (1996 - vs. Razor Ramon, Ladder match at SummerSlam)
  • WWF Slammy Award - Best Slammin' Jammin' Entrance (1996)
  • WWF Slammy Award - Best Threads (1996)
  • WWF Slammy Award - Squared Circle Shocker (1996 - for collapsing)
  • WWF Slammy Award - Master of Mat Mechanics (1996)
  • WWF Slammy Award - Leader of the New Generation (1996)
  • WWF Slammy Award - Match of the Year (1997 - vs. Bret Hart, Iron Man match at WrestleMania 12)
  • WWF Slammy Award - Best Finisher (1997)
  • WWE Slammy Award - Match of the Year (2008 - vs. Ric Flair at WrestleMania 24)
  • WWE Slammy Award - Match of the Year (2009 - vs. The Undertaker at WrestleMania 25)
  • WWE Slammy Award - Moment of the Year (2010 - vs. The Undertaker at WrestleMania 26)
  • WWE Slammy Award - Double-Cross of the Year (2013 - for turning on Daniel Bryan and costing him the WWE Championship at Hell in a Cell)
  • Cauliflower Alley Club Art Abrams Lifetime Achievement/Lou Thesz Award (2018)
  • 1° in the PWI 500 (1996)
  • 10° in the PWI Years Top 500 (2003)
  • PWI Feud of the Decade (2000–2009 - vs. Chris Jericho)
  • PWI Match of the Decade (2000–2009 - vs. Ric Flair at WrestleMania XXIV)
  • PWI Most Inspirational Wrestler of the Decade (2000–2009)
  • PWI Most Popular Wrestler of the Year (1995 & 1996)
  • PWI Feud of the Year (2008 - vs. Chris Jericho)
  • PWI Most Inspirational Wrestler of the Year (2010
  • PWI Match of the Year:
    • (1993 - vs. Marty Jannetty at Raw 05/17
    • (1994 - vs. Razor Ramon, Ladder match at WrestleMania X
    • (1995 - vs. Diesel at WrestleMania XI
    • (1996 - vs. Bret Hart, Iron Man match at WrestleMania XII
    • (2004 - vs. Chris Benoit and Triple H at WrestleMania XX
    • (2005 - vs. Kurt Angle at WrestleMania 21
    • (2006 - vs. Vince McMahon, No Holds Barred match at WrestleMania 22
    • (2007 - vs. John Cena at Raw 04/23
    • (2008 - vs. Ric Flair at WrestleMania 24
    • (2009 - vs. The Undertaker at WrestleMania 25
    • (2010 - vs. The Undertaker, Career vs. Streak at WrestleMania 26
  • The Baltimore Sun Wrestler of the Year (2008)
  • The Baltimore Sun Feud of the Year (2008 - vs. Chris Jericho)
  • The Baltimore Sun Match of the Year (2007 - vs. John Cena on Raw; 2008- vs. Ric Flair at WrestleMania XXIV; 2009 - vs. The Undertaker at WrestleMania XXV; 2010 - vs. The Undertaker, Career vs. Streak at WrestleMania XXVI)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
Managers Kevin Nash, Sherri Martel / Sensational Sherri, Sid Vicious / Sycho Sid

Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top