Pro Wrestler Profile - Edge

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Adam Joseph Copeland
Ring Names
  • Edge ( May 19, 1998 - Present)
  • Sexton Hardcastle ( April 28, 1995 - June 19, 1998)
  • Adam Copeland ( July 1, 1992 - May 3, 1998)
  • Adam Impact ( September 28, 1993 - August 29, 1997)
  • Damon Striker ( January 13, 1996 - February 3, 1996)
Height 6 ft 5 in (196 cm)
Weight
  • 241 lbs (109 kg)
Born October 30, 1973 (age 47)
Birth Place Orangeville, Ontario, Canada
Billed From
  • Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Nicknames The Rated R Superstar, The Ultimate Oppurtunist; The Master Manipulator

Career History

Roles
  • Part Time Wrestler ( January 26, 2020 - Present)
  • Host ( February 21, 2016 - March 6, 2021)
  • Ambassador ( April 16, 2011 - January 25, 2020)
  • Wrestler ( July 1, 1992 - April 15, 2011)
  • Actor ( July 15, 2011 - Present)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand Raw October 1, 2021 Present
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand SmackDown February 21, 2021 September 30, 2021
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE October 9, 2020 February 20, 2021
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand Raw January 26, 2020 October 8, 2020
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE April 16, 2011 January 25, 2020
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand SmackDown October 5, 2010 April 15, 2011
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand Raw April 26, 2010 October 4, 2010
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand SmackDown May 11, 2007 April 25, 2010
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand Raw March 22, 2004 May 10, 2007
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand SmackDown March 25, 2002 March 21, 2004
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE June 22, 1998 March 24, 2002
Promotion World Championship Wrestling WCW January 13, 1996 February 3, 1996
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Heel March 26, 2021 Present
Face October 4, 2010 March 25, 2021
Heel April 30, 2010 October 3, 2010
Face January 31, 2010 April 29, 2010
Heel September 1, 2004 January 30, 2010
Face June 24, 2001 August 31, 2004
Heel June 22, 1998 June 23, 2001
Images
Jan 2020
Jan 2020
Mar 2012
Mar 2012
Apr 2009
Apr 2009
Nov 2008
Nov 2008
Jan 2006
Jan 2006
Mar 2002
Mar 2002
Oct 1998
Oct 1998
Feb 1996
Feb 1996
Finishers
  • Spear ( June 22, 1998 - Present)
  • Edgecution - Lifting DDT ( June 22, 1998 - Present)
  • Edgecator - Kneeling Inverted Sharpshooter ( June 24, 2001 - April 3, 2005)
  • Downward Spiral - Leg Hook Rreverse STO ( July 1, 1992 - October 26, 1998)
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Metalingus" by Alter Bridge - Single ( November 1, 2004 - Present)
  • Theme Song "Metalingus/Burn in My Light" by Jim Johnston - with Randy Orton - Team ( October 2, 2006 - April 29, 2007)
  • Theme Song "On the Edge" by Jim Johnston - Single ( April 18, 2004 - October 19, 2004)
  • Theme Song "Never Gonna Stop (The Red Red Kroovy)" by Rob Zombie - Single ( September 20, 2001 - March 22, 2004)
  • Theme Song "On the Edge" by Jim Johnston - Single ( October 2, 1999 - September 13, 2001)
  • Theme Song "Blood" by Jim Johnston - with The Brood - Team ( October 26, 1998 - July 12, 1999)

Titles & Accomplishments

Hall of Fame
  • WWE Hall of Fame - Year 2012, Individual
Titles Won

World Wrestling Entertainment / Federation

  • 5 WWE Championship
  • 7 World Heavyweight Championship
  • 5 WWF/E Intercontinental Championship
  • 2 WWE Tag Team Championship (1 with Rey Mysterio, 1 with Chris Jericho)
  • 12 WWF/E World Tag Team Championship (7 with Christian, 2 with Chris Benoit, 1 with Randy Orton, 1 with Hulk Hogan, 1 with Chris Jericho)
  • 1 WCW United States Championship

Canadian Wrestling Association

  • 1 CWA North American Championship

Insane Championship Wrestling

  • 2 ICW Streetfight Tag Team Championship (1 with Christian Cage, 1 with Joe E. Legend)
  • 1 ICW/MWCW Mid-West Unified Tag Team Championship (with Joe E. Legend)

Outlaw Championship Wrestling

  • 1 OCW Tag Team Championship (with Joe E. Legend)
Other Accomplishments
  • WWE Royal Rumble Winner (2010, 2021)
  • WWE King of the Ring Winner (2001)
  • WWE Mr. Money in the Bank (2005, 2007)
  • WWE Bragging Rights Trophy Winner (2010 – with Big Show, Rey Mysterio, Jack Swagger, Alberto Del Rio, Kofi Kingston & Tyler Reks)
  • WWE Slammy Award - Couple of the Year (2008 - with Vickie Guerrero)
  • WWE Slammy Award - "Oh Snap" Meltdown of the Year (2010 - for destroying the Anonymous RAW General Manager's computer)
  • WWE Slammy Award - Rivalry of the Year (2020 - vs. Randy Orton)
  • WWE Slammy Award - Return of the Year (2020)
  • George Tragos/Lou Thesz Professional Wrestling Hall of Fame's Lou Thesz Award Winner (2013)
  • 2° in the PWI 500 (2007)
  • PWI Comeback of the Year (2004)
  • PWI Feud of the Year (2005 - with Lita vs. Matt Hardy)
  • PWI Feud of the Year (2006 - vs. John Cena)
  • PWI Match of the Year (2000 - Triangle Tag Team Ladder Match at WrestleMania 2000)
  • PWI Match of the Year (2001 - Triangle Tag Team TLC Match at WrestleMania X-Seven)
  • PWI Most Hated Wrestler of the Year (2006)
  • PWI Most Improved Wrestler of the Year (2001)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
Managers Lita, Terri Runnels, Vickie Guerrero
Family

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top