Ron Simmons / Faarooq

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Ronald Simmons
Ring Names
  • Ron Simmons ( March 17, 2004 - Present )
  • Faarooq ( July 24, 1996 - March 16, 2004 )
  • Faarooq Asaad ( July 22, 1996 - July 23, 1996 )
  • Ron Simmons ( February 7, 1990 - July 21, 1996 )
  • Doom #1 ( October 1, 1986 - February 6, 1990 )
  • Ron Simmons ( October 1, 1986 - September 30, 1986 )
Height 6 ft 2 in (188 cm)
Weight
  • 270 lbs (122 kg)
Born May 15, 1958 (age 62)
Birth Place Perry, Georgia
Billed From
  • Warner Robins, Georgia
Nicknames The All American, The Powerhouse

Career History

Roles
  • Producer ( October 23, 2006 - July 22, 2019 )
  • Wrestler ( October 1, 1986 - March 16, 2004 )
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE October 23, 2006 July 22, 2019
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE Brand SmackDown March 25, 2002 March 16, 2004
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE July 22, 1996 March 24, 2002
Promotion New Japan Pro WrestlingNJPW October 19, 1994 June 8, 1995
Promotion Extreme Championship WrestlingECW September 23, 1994 May 20, 1995
Promotion World Championship WrestlingWCW November 2, 1988 September 10, 1994
Promotion National Wrestling AllianceNWA October 7, 1986 November 1, 1988
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Face March 25, 2002 Present
Heel July 22, 1996 March 24, 2002
Face March 22, 1991 July 21, 1996
Heel May 27, 1989 March 21, 1991
Face July 1, 1987 May 26, 1989
Images
Oct 2006
Oct 2006
Nov 1998
Nov 1998
Nov 1996
Nov 1996
Jul 1996
Jul 1996
Feb 1991
Feb 1991
Jul 1987
Jul 1987
Finishers
  • Dominator - Inverted Front Powerslam ( October 7, 1986 - March 16, 2004 )
  • Standing Thrust Spinebuster ( October 7, 1986 - March 16, 2004 )
  • Snap Scoop Powerslam Pin ( October 7, 1986 - September 10, 1994 )
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Protection (Damn Intro)" by Jim Johnston - Single ( October 23, 2006 - Present )
  • Theme Song "Protection" by Jim Johnston - with Bradshaw - Team ( November 30, 1998 - March 25, 2002 )
  • Theme Song "By All Means Necessary" by Jim Johnston - Single ( March 30, 1998 - November 29, 1998 )
  • Theme Song "We Are the Nation" by Jim Johnston - with Nation of Domination - Team ( November 17, 1996 - March 29, 1998 )
  • Theme Song "Gladiator" by Jim Johnston - Single ( July 22, 1996 - November 16, 1996 )

Titles & Accomplishments

Hall of Fame
  • WWE Hall of Fame - Year 2012 , Individual
Titles Won

World Wrestling Federation

  • 3 WWF Tag Team Championship (with Bradshaw)

World Championship Wrestling

  • 1 WCW World Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 WCW/NWA World Tag Team Championship (with Butch Reed)
  • 1 WCW United States Tag Team Championship (with Big Josh)

Championship Wrestling from Florida

  • 1 NWA Florida Heavyweight Championship

Memphis Championship Wrestling

  • 1 MCW Southern Tag Team Championship (with Bradshaw)

Ohio Valley Wrestling

  • 1 OVW Southern Tag Team Championship (with Bradshaw)

Other Accomplishments
  • PWI Most Inspirational Wrestler of the Year (1992)
  • 20° in the PWI 500 (1992)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
Managers Don Callis, Sunny / Tammy Lynn Sytch, Theodore Long

Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top