Pro Wrestler Profile - Savio Vega

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Juan Rivera
Ring Names
  • Savio Vega ( June 6, 2001 - Present)
  • Hombre Dinamita ( May 18, 2000 - June 16, 2001)
  • TNT ( May 7, 2000 - May 17, 2000)
  • Savio Vega ( May 14, 1995 - May 6, 2000)
  • Kwang ( January 11, 1994 - May 28, 1995)
  • TNT ( May 2, 1987 - January 10, 1994)
  • Corsario I ( August 3, 1986 - May 1, 1987)
  • El Corsario ( August 14, 1985 - August 2, 1986)
Height 5 ft 11 in (180 cm)
Weight
  • 260 lbs (118 kg)
Born August 10, 1964 (age 58)
Birth Place Vega Alta, Puerto Rico
Billed From
  • Puerto Rico
  • The South Bronx ( May 16, 1995 - Present)
  • The Orient ( January 11, 1994 - May 28, 1995)
Nicknames El Boricua Mayor; Gerente General; The Man They Call TNT; The Mighty

Career History

Roles
  • Wrestler ( August 14, 1985 - Present)
  • Producer ( July 1, 2008 - July 31, 2009)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion Major League WrestlingMLW July 25, 2019 Present
Promotion World Wrestling CouncilWWC January 6, 2013 September 20, 2014
Promotion Impact Wrestling TNA July 1, 2008 July 31, 2009
Promotion World Wrestling CouncilWWC November 18, 2005 February 18, 2006
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE January 10, 1994 August 10, 1998
Promotion New Japan Pro Wrestling NJPWBrand Heavyweight September 30, 1990 July 23, 1993
Promotion All Japan Pro WrestlingAJPW November 21, 1987 January 29, 1988
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Face August 11, 1998 Present
Heel January 25, 1997 August 10, 1998
Face May 14, 1995 Present
Heel August 14, 1985 May 13, 1995
Images
Sep 2020
Sep 2020
Jun 1997
Jun 1997
May 1995
May 1995
Jan 1994
Jan 1994
May 1987
May 1987
Aug 1985
Aug 1985
Finishers
  • Caribbean Kick - Spinning Heel Kick
  • Painkiller - Superkick
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Los Boricuas", by Jim Johnston - Team ( January 1, 1998 - August 10, 1998)
  • Theme Song "40 y 45", by DJ Nelson - Team ( June 30, 1997 - December 31, 1997)
  • Theme Song "We Are the Nation", by Jim Johnston - Team ( January 25, 1997 - June 16, 1997)
  • Theme Song "Star of Vega", by Jim Johnston - Single ( May 16, 1995 - January 24, 1997)

Titles & Accomplishments

Titles Won

Americas Wrestling Federation

  • 3 AWF Americas Heavyweight Championship

Borinquen Sports Promotion

  • 1 BSP World Heavyweight Championship

Champion Wrestling Association

  • 1 CWA World Heavyweight Championship

Dominican Wrestling Entertainment

  • 1 DWE World Tag Team Championship (with Miguel Pérez Jr.)

International Wrestling Association

  • 3 IWA World Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 IWA Hardcore Championship
  • 2 IWA World Tag Team Championship (with Miguel Pérez Jr.)

Latin Wrestling Alliance

  • 1 LWA World Heavyweight Championship

Major League Wrestling

  • 1 IWA Caribbean Heavyweight Championship

New Revolution Wrestling

  • 1 NRW Heavyweight Championship

Revolution X-Treme Wrestling

  • 1 RXW World Heavyweight Championship

World Wrestling Association (Puerto Rico)

  • 1 WWA World Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 WWA Puerto Rico Championship

World Wrestling Council

  • 3 WWC Universal Heavyweight Championship
  • 3 WWC Caribbean Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 WWC North American Heavyweight Championship
  • 3 WWC Puerto Rico Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 WWC World Tag Team Championship (with Mr. Pogo)
  • 5 WWC Television Championship

Wrestling Alliance Revolution

  • 1 WAR World Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 WAR Tag Team Championship (with Condor Ortíz)
Other Accomplishments
  • 49° in PWI 500 (1996)
  • 321° in PWI Years Top 500 (2003)
  • IWA Bruiser Brody Hardcore Weekend Memorial Cup
  • WON Worst Feud of the Year Award (1997 vs. Disciples of Apocalypse)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
  • Los Inhumanos - Invader #1 ( June 18, 2022 - August 6, 2022)
  • Los Autenticos - Miguel Pérez ( January 6, 2008 - September 13, 2009)
  • Savio Vega and Condor Ortiz - Condor Ortiz ( March 24, 2007 - January 27, 2008)
  • The Inhumans - Invader #1 ( April 22, 2006 - June 18, 2006)
  • Los Boricuas - Huracan Castillo, Miguel Perez Jr. ( January 30, 2000 - March 3, 2000)
  • Los Boricuas - Jesús Castillo, José Estrada Jr., Miguel Pérez ( June 30, 1997 - September 19, 1999)
  • Nation of Domination - Crush / Brian Adams, D'Lo Brown, Ron Simmons / Faarooq, Clarence Mason, JC Ice, Wolfie D ( January 25, 1997 - June 16, 1997)
  • Mr. Pogo and TNT - Mr. Pogo ( July 11, 1987 - July 30, 1987)
  • Los Corsarios - Corsario II ( August 3, 1986 - August 24, 1986)

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top