Pro Wrestler Profile - Mikey Whipwreck

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name John Michael Watson
Ring Names
  • Mikey Whipwreck ( January 8, 1994 - Present)
  • Mikey Watson ( February 28, 1994 - February 28, 1994)
  • Young Dragon #2 ( February 15, 1994 - February 15, 1994)
  • Mikey Wellbody ( February 1, 1994 - February 1, 1994)
Height 5 ft 9 in (175 cm)
Weight
  • 187 lbs (85 kg)
Born June 4, 1973 (age 49)
Birth Place Long Island, New York
Billed From
  • Buffalo, New York
Nicknames The Ultimate/Miraculous/Perpetual Underdog

Career History

Roles
  • Part Time Wrestler ( April 6, 2018 - February 22, 2020)
  • Wrestler ( June 28, 2002 - March 12, 2015)
  • Wrestler ( January 8, 1994 - October 20, 2001)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion INDY April 6, 2018 February 22, 2020
Promotion INDY January 14, 2001 February 28, 2015
Promotion Extreme Championship WrestlingECW October 31, 1999 January 13, 2001
Promotion World Championship Wrestling WCW March 14, 1999 August 23, 1999
Promotion Extreme Championship WrestlingECW January 8, 1994 December 17, 1998
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Face January 14, 2001 Present
Heel November 11, 2000 January 13, 2001
Face January 8, 1994 November 10, 2000
Images
Nov 2017
Nov 2017
Mar 1999
Mar 1999
Jan 1994
Jan 1994
Finishers
  • Whipper-Snapper - Three-quarter Facelock Jawbreaker ( January 1, 1995 - Present)
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Eyes Popped Out", by Jim Johnston - Single ( February 24, 2014 - Present)
  • Theme Song "Sinister Music", by Boner - Single ( April 1, 2000 - January 13, 2001)
  • Theme Song "Rock Box", by Ross Hardy and Brian White - Single ( March 14, 1999 - August 23, 1999)
  • Theme Song "Bombtrack", by Rage Against the Machine - Single
  • Theme Song "Pepper", by Butthole Surfers - Single
  • Theme Song "Loser", by Beck - Single

Titles & Accomplishments

Titles Won

Eastern Championship Wrestling / Extreme Championship Wrestling

  • 1 ECW World Heavyweight Championship
  • 2 ECW World Television Championship
  • 3 ECW World Tag Team Championship - 2 with Cactus Jack, 1 with Yoshihiro Tajiri

Border City Wrestling

  • 1 BCW Can-Am Heavyweight Championship

European Wrestling Association

  • 1 EWA European Junior Heavyweight Championship

Hardcore Wrestling Alliance

  • 2 HWA Heavyweight Championship

Impact Championship Wrestling

  • 1 ICW Heavyweight Championship

Jersey All Pro Wrestling

  • 1 JAPW Tag Team Championship - with JT Jobber

Maryland Championship Wrestling

  • 1 MCW Cruiserweight Championship

New York Wrestling Connection

  • 3 NYWC Heavyweight Championship
  • 4 NYWC Tag Team Championship - 1 with Wayne, 1 with Syther, 1 with Rex Lawless, 1 with Stockade

USA Pro Wrestling

  • 1 USA Pro Tag Team Championship - with Wayne

World Extreme Wrestling

  • 1 WOW Magazine Championship

Xtreme Wrestling Coalition

  • 1 XWC Heavyweight Championship
Other Accomplishments
  • NYWC Hall of Fame induction (class of 2016)
  • 146° in PWI 500 (1996)
  • 459° in PWI Years Top 500 (2003)
  • ECW Tampa Bay Brawl (1996)
  • ECW Triple Crown Champion
  • HWA Quest for the Best Championship (1999)
  • HWA Hardcore Rumble (2000)
  • MCW Match of the Year (2000)
  • WON Rookie of the Year (1994)
  • XWC Heavyweight Title Tournament (2001)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
  • Mikey Whipwreck and Stockade - Stockade ( September 29, 2012 - December 21, 2013)
  • Order of the Black - Apollyon, Crusher Doogan, Daemon Crowley, Dickie Rodz, Nikki Syxx, Rex Lawless, Ryan Rush, Stockade, Victor Cruz ( October 22, 2011 - November 17, 2012)
  • Mikey Whipwreck and Syther - Syther ( September 11, 2010 - April 16, 2011)
  • The Black Circle - Stockade, Syther ( June 29, 2007 - July 20, 2007)
  • The Flock - Wayne ( May 31, 2003 - June 19, 2004)
  • Mikey Whipwreck and JT Jobber - JT Jobber ( August 18, 2001 - August 24, 2001)
  • The Unholy Alliance - James Mitchell, Tajiri ( July 28, 2000 - January 13, 2001)
  • Cactus Jack and Mikey Whipwreck - Mick Foley ( August 27, 1994 - February 3, 1996)
Managers James Mitchell

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top