Tajiri - Pro Wrestler Profile

On this page, you find the full wrestling profile of Tajiri, with his Career History, real name, age, height and weight, the Promotions he worked for, all the Face/Heel turns, the Championship Titles he won, his Finishers, Theme Songs, Tag Teams and Stables, his appearance changes through the years, and more.

Yoshihiro Tajiri (田尻 義博) was born in Tamana, Kumamoto, Japan on September 29, 1970, and he is currently 53 years old.

He is currently a Wrestler, under the ring name of TAJIRI.

Profile Info

  • Gender Male
  • Real Name Yoshihiro Tajiri (田尻 義博)
  • Ring Names
    • TAJIRI ( June 11, 2017 - Present)
    • Tajiri ( November 24, 2000 - June 10, 2017)
    • Kikkoman ( February 22, 2009 - April 23, 2009)
    • Yoshihiro Tajiri ( December 24, 1998 - May 7, 2001)
    • Tajiri ( July 27, 1996 - December 23, 1998)
    • Aquarius ( March 19, 1996 - July 27, 1996)
    • Tajiri ( November 24, 1995 - March 18, 1996)
    • Yoshihiro Tajiri ( September 19, 1994 - November 23, 1995)
  • Born September 29, 1970 (age 53)
  • Nationality Nationality: JapanJapan
  • Birth Place Tamana, Kumamoto, Japan
  • Billed From
    • Tokyo, Japan
  • Height 5 ft 9 in (175 cm)
  • Weight
    • 189 lbs (86 kg)
  • Nicknames The Japanese Buzzsaw

Career History

  • Roles
    • Wrestler ( September 19, 1994 - Present)
  • Promotions / Brands
    Promotionfromto
    Promotion All Japan Pro WrestlingAJPW June 11, 2017 December 25, 2022
    Promotion Major League WrestlingMLW October 2, 2021 January 21, 2022
    Promotion Big Japan Pro WrestlingBJW January 13, 2019 March 16, 2020
    Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWEBrand 205 Live January 3, 2017 April 22, 2017
    Promotion Wrestle-1WRESTLE 1 September 15, 2013 November 21, 2016
    Promotion TNA / Impact WrestlingTNA August 5, 2014 October 12, 2014
    Promotion New Japan Pro WrestlingNJPWBrand Heavyweight August 7, 2009 November 7, 2010
    Promotion HustleHUSTLE March 5, 2006 October 10, 2009
    Promotion All Japan Pro WrestlingAJPW August 27, 2006 August 26, 2007
    Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWEBrand Raw March 22, 2004 December 12, 2005
    Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWEBrand SmackDown March 25, 2002 March 21, 2004
    Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWF May 24, 2001 March 24, 2002
    Promotion Extreme Championship WrestlingECW December 24, 1998 January 13, 2001
    Promotion Consejo Mundial de Lucha LibreCMLL November 24, 1995 December 13, 1998
    Promotion Big Japan Pro WrestlingBJW March 19, 1996 March 31, 1998
    Promotion New Japan Pro WrestlingNJPWBrand Junior Heavyweight January 4, 1997 June 5, 1997
  • Face / Heel Turns
    Alignmentfromto
    Face May 26, 2022 Present
    Heel March 8, 2021 May 25, 2022
    Face May 30, 2015 March 7, 2021
    Heel October 8, 2014 May 29, 2015
    Face June 19, 2010 October 7, 2014
    Heel August 7, 2009 June 18, 2010
    Face March 22, 2004 August 6, 2009
    Heel September 4, 2003 March 21, 2004
    Face October 20, 2002 September 3, 2003
    Heel April 21, 2002 October 19, 2002
    Face January 8, 2001 April 20, 2002
    Heel July 28, 2000 January 7, 2001
    Face February 18, 2000 July 27, 2000
    Heel December 24, 1998 February 17, 2000
    Face September 19, 1994 December 23, 1998
  • Images
    Jun 2016
    Jun 2016
    Mar 2002
    Mar 2002
    Dec 1998
    Dec 1998
    Sep 1994
    Sep 1994

  • Finishers
    • Buzzsaw Kick - High Speed Roundhouse Kick ( September 19, 1994 - Present)
    • Buzzsaw Brainbuster - Brainbuster ( December 24, 1998 - January 13, 2001)
  • Theme Songs
    • Theme Song "Blut im Auge (Acoustic Version)" by Equilibrium - Single ( June 11, 2017 - Present)
    • Theme Song "Asiattacker/Green Mist" by Bradley Royds and Billy West - Single ( January 3, 2017 - April 22, 2017)
    • Theme Song "Asiattacker/Green Mist" by Bradley Royds and Billy West - Single ( March 25, 2002 - December 12, 2005)
    • Theme Song "Imperial City" by Jesus Mercedes from Extreme Music Library - Single ( May 24, 2001 - March 24, 2002)
    • Theme Song "Just Got Wicked" by Cold & Dale Oliver - Single ( September 15, 2013 - November 21, 2016)
    • Theme Song "Sinister Music" by Boner - with Unholy Alliance - Team ( July 28, 2000 - January 7, 2001)
    • Theme Song "T.I.W." by Harry Slash & The Slashtones - Single ( February 18, 2000 - January 13, 2001)
    • Theme Song “Smack My Bitch Up" by The Prodigy - Single ( December 24, 1998 - February 17, 2000)

Titles & Accomplishments

  • Titles Won

    World Wrestling Federation/World Wrestling Entertainment

    • 1 World Tag Team Championship (with William Regal)
    • 1 WWE Tag Team Championship (with Eddie Guerrero)
    • 3 WWF/WWE Cruiserweight Championship
    • 1 WWF Light Heavyweight Championship
    • 1 WCW Cruiserweight Championship
    • 1 WCW United States Championship

    Extreme Championship Wrestling

    • 1 ECW World Tag Team Championship (with Mikey Whipwreck)
    • 1 ECW World Television Championship

    All Japan Pro Wrestling

    • 1 Gaora TV Championship
    • 1 AJPW TV Six-Man Tag Team Championship (with Yusuke Kodama & Hokuto Omori)
    • 2 World Junior Heavyweight Championship

    Big Japan Pro Wrestling

    • 1 BJW Junior Heavyweight Championship
    • 1 BJW Junior Heavyweight Championship (original version)
    • 2 BJW Tag Team Championship (with Ryuji Yamakawa)

    Combat Zone Wrestling

    • 1 CZW World Heavyweight Championship

    Consejo Mundial de Lucha Libre

    • 1 CMLL World Light Heavyweight Championship

    Consejo Mundial de Lucha Libre

    • 1 CMLL World Light Heavyweight Championship

    Major League Wrestling

    • 1 MLW World Middleweight Championship

    European Wrestling Promotion

    • 1 EWP Intercontinental Championship

    Fight Club Finland

    • 2 FCF Finnish Heavyweight Championship

    International Wrestling Association

    • 1 IWA Hardcore Championship

    Pro Wrestling Malta

    • 1 PWM Heavyweight Championship

    Wrestle-1

    • 1 EWP Intercontinental Championship
    • 1 UWA World Trios Championship (with Kaz Hayashi & Minoru Tanaka)

    Wrestling New Classic

    • 1 WNC Championship
  • Other Accomplishments
    • AJPW Jr. Tag Battle of Glory Winner (2018 – with Koji Iwamoto)
    • Tokyo Sports Special Award Winner (2001)
    • 23° in PWI 500 (2002)

Relations

  • Tag Teams & Stables
    • TOTAL ECLIPSE - Jake Lee, Yusuke Kodama, Kuma Arashi, Koji Doi, Hokuto Omori, Ryuki Honda ( March 8, 2021 - May 25, 2022)
    • Desperado - Sakamoto, Masayuki Kono, sEl Hijo del Pantera, Koji Doi, Ryouji Sai ( October 8, 2014 - May 30, 2015)
    • William Regal & Tajiri - William Regal ( February 7, 2005 - June 12, 2005)
    • Kyo Dai - Jimmy Wang Yang / Akio, Sakoda ( October 19, 2003 - February 15, 2004)
    • The Unholy Alliance - Mikey Whipwreck ( July 28, 2000 - January 7, 2001)
    • The Network - Don Callis, Rhyno / Rhino, Steve Corino ( February 18, 2000 - January 1, 2000)
    • Kaientai DX - Funaki, MEN'S Teioh, Super Boy ( March 1, 1998 - March 15, 1998)
  • Managers James Mitchell, Torrie Wilson
  • Wrestlers managed Kushida
You must login to post a comment.
characters left.
Log in with
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top