Pro Wrestler Profile - William Regal

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Darren Kenneth Matthews
Ring Names
  • William Regal ( September 18, 2000 - Present)
  • Steven Regal ( May 18, 1997 - October 10, 2000)
  • Lord Steven Regal ( June 12, 1993 - November 30, 1997)
  • Steve Regal ( February 28, 1987 - May 9, 1993)
Height 6 ft 3 in (191 cm)
Weight
  • 243 lbs (110 kg)
Born May 10, 1968 (age 53)
Birth Place Codsall, Staffordshire, England
Billed From
  • Blackpool, England
Nicknames Sir; The Real Man's Man
Notes General Manager of NXT; WWE Director of Talent Development and Head of Global Recruiting

Career History

Roles
  • General Manager ( August 28, 2014 - Present)
  • Producer ( November 22, 2013 - Present)
  • Commentator ( March 8, 2011 - August 27, 2014)
  • General Manager ( July 2, 2007 - May 19, 2008)
  • Commissioner ( March 8, 2001 - November 18, 2001)
  • Wrestler ( May 10, 1983 - November 21, 2013)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand NXT August 28, 2014 Present
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand 205 Live April 12, 2020 August 13, 2020
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE August 29, 2011 August 27, 2014
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand NXT March 8, 2011 November 21, 2013
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand SmackDown April 26, 2011 August 28, 2011
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand Raw February 17, 2010 April 25, 2011
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand ECW June 29, 2009 February 16, 2010
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand Raw June 17, 2007 June 28, 2009
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand SmackDown June 30, 2005 June 16, 2007
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand Raw March 25, 2002 June 29, 2005
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE May 25, 2000 March 24, 2002
Promotion World Championship Wrestling WCW August 26, 1999 February 16, 2000
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE June 29, 1998 April 1, 1999
Promotion World Championship Wrestling WCW January 30, 1993 February 17, 1998
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Face May 3, 2010 Present
Heel August 4, 2005 May 2, 2010
Face April 26, 2004 August 3, 2005
Heel October 8, 2001 April 25, 2004
Face June 24, 2001 October 7, 2001
Heel June 12, 1993 June 23, 2001
Face January 30, 1993 June 11, 1993
Images
Jan 2018
Jan 2018
Nov 2013
Nov 2013
Jun 2007
Jun 2007
Mar 2002
Mar 2002
Sep 2000
Sep 2000
Jun 1998
Jun 1998
Jan 1993
Jan 1993
Finishers
  • Regal Stretch - Arm Trap Cross-legged STF ( January 30, 1993 - November 21, 2013)
  • Knee Trembler - Running Knee Lift ( June 30, 2005 - November 21, 2013)
  • Power of the Punch - Left-handed Knockout Punch with brass knuckles ( January 20, 2002 - April 25, 2004)
  • Regal Cutter - Arm Trap Neckbreaker ( May 25, 2000 - January 20, 2002)
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Regality" by Jim Johnston - Single ( February 17, 2010 - Present)
  • Theme Song "Promenade V2" by Jim Johnston - Single ( June 29, 2009 - February 16, 2010)
  • Theme Song "Regality" by Jim Johnston - Single ( November 18, 2001 - June 28, 2009)
  • Theme Song Promenade" by Jim Johnston - Single ( May 25, 2000 - November 17, 2001)
  • Theme Song "Trumpet Voluntary in D Major (The Prince of Denmark's March) by Royal Philharmonic Orchestra & Jeremiah Clarke - Single ( August 26, 1999 - February 16, 2000)
  • Theme Song "Real Man's Man" by Jim Johnston - Single ( June 29, 1998 - April 1, 1999)
  • Theme Song "Trumpet Voluntary in D Major (The Prince of Denmark's March) by Royal Philharmonic Orchestra & Jeremiah Clarke - Single ( January 23, 1996 - February 17, 1998)
  • Theme Song "Noble Occasion" by Steve Hodges - Single ( January 30, 1993 - January 22, 1996)

Titles & Accomplishments

Titles Won

World Wrestling Entertainment

  • 2 WWF/E Intercontinental Championship
  • 4 World Tag Team Championship (2 with Lance Storm, 1 with Eugene, 1 with Tajiri)
  • 4 WWF/E European Championship
  • 5 WWF Hardcore Championship

World Championship Wrestling

  • 4 WCW World Television Championship

Memphis Championship Wrestling

  • 1 MCW Southern Heavyweight Championship

Other Accomplishments
  • WWE King of the Ring (2008)
  • 18° in the PWI 500 (1994)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
Managers Layla
Family

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top