Pro Wrestler Profile - Crush / Brian Adams

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Brian Keith Adams
Ring Names
  • Brian Adams ( August 31, 1999 - January 19, 2003)
  • The Demon ( August 23, 1999 - August 30, 1999)
  • Brian Adams ( February 16, 1998 - August 22, 1999)
  • Crush ( October 18, 1993 - February 15, 1998)
  • Kona Crush ( May 9, 1992 - October 17, 1993)
  • Demolition Crush ( June 5, 1990 - May 8, 1992)
  • BA ( June 1, 1990 - June 4, 1990)
  • The American Ninja ( June 1, 1987 - May 31, 1990)
  • The Midnight Soldier ( February 29, 1988 - March 19, 1988)
  • Brian Adams ( October 1, 1986 - May 31, 1987)
Height 6 ft 6 in (198 cm)
Weight
  • 315 lbs (143 kg)
Born April 14, 1964
Died August 13, 2007 (aged 43)
Birth Place Kona, Hawaii
Billed From
  • Kona, Hawaii
Nicknames The Original Hawaiian Punch

Career History

Roles
  • Wrestler ( October 1, 1986 - January 19, 2003)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion All Japan Pro WrestlingAJPW July 17, 2002 January 19, 2003
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE September 6, 2001 September 30, 2001
Promotion World Championship Wrestling WCW February 16, 1998 March 26, 2001
Promotion New Japan Pro Wrestling NJPWBrand Heavyweight July 6, 1998 October 30, 1998
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE July 22, 1996 November 24, 1997
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE May 9, 1992 March 25, 1995
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE June 5, 1990 May 27, 1991
Promotion All Japan Pro WrestlingAJPW January 2, 1989 January 28, 1989
Promotion New Japan Pro Wrestling NJPWBrand Heavyweight September 17, 1987 March 19, 1988
Promotion New Japan Pro Wrestling NJPWBrand Heavyweight October 1, 1986 January 31, 1987
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Heel September 4, 2001 January 19, 2003
Face November 16, 2000 September 3, 2001
Heel October 2, 2000 November 15, 2000
Face May 15, 2000 October 1, 2000
Heel February 16, 1998 May 14, 2000
Face June 10, 1997 February 15, 1998
Heel October 18, 1993 June 9, 1997
Face July 20, 1991 October 17, 1993
Heel September 1, 1989 July 19, 1991
Face October 1, 1986 August 31, 1989
Images
Jul 2002
Jul 2002
Aug 1999
Aug 1999
Aug 1999
Aug 1999
Feb 1998
Feb 1998
Jul 1996
Jul 1996
Oct 1993
Oct 1993
May 1992
May 1992
Jun 1990
Jun 1990
Oct 1986
Oct 1986
Finishers
  • Chokeslam ( February 16, 1998 - January 19, 2003)
  • Total Meltdown - with Bryan Clark - Powerbomb + Diving Clothesline combination ( April 16, 2000 - January 19, 2003)
  • Heart Punch ( October 18, 1993 - November 24, 1997)
  • Cranium Crunch / Kona Clutch - Two-handed Clawhold ( February 28, 1992 - October 17, 1993)
  • Demolition Decapitation - with Ax or Smash - Backbreaker + Diving Elbow Drop combination ( June 5, 1990 - May 27, 1991)
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "KroniK" by Jimmy Hart & Howard Helm - with Bryan Clark - Team ( April 16, 2000 - September 30, 2001)
  • Theme Song "God of Thunder" by KISS - Single ( August 23, 1999 - August 30, 1998)
  • Theme Song "Rockhouse" by J. Hart & Howard Helm - with nWo - Team ( February 16, 1998 - August 16, 1999)
  • Theme Song "8 Ball" by Jim Johnston - with Disciples of Apocalypse - Team ( June 23, 1997 - November 24, 1997)
  • Theme Song "Nation of Domination" by Jim Johnston - with Nation of Domination - Team ( December 15, 1996 - June 9, 1997)
  • Theme Song "Jailbird" by Jim Johnston - Single ( August 12, 1996 - December 30, 1996)
  • Theme Song "Crush (Rising Sun)" by Jim Johnston - Single ( November 6, 1993 - January 22, 1995)
  • Theme Song "Kona" by Jim Johnston - Single ( May 9, 1992 - July 12, 1993)
  • Theme Song "Demolition" by Jim Johnston - with Demolition - Team ( July 28, 1990 - May 27, 1991)
  • Theme Song "Demolition Daze" by Jimmy Hart, J.J.Maguire & Rick Derringer - with Demolition - Team ( June 5, 1990 - July 27, 1990)
  • Theme Song "In the World Beyond" by Loudness - Single ( September 17, 1987 - March 19, 1988)

Titles & Accomplishments

Titles Won

World Wrestling Federation

  • 1 WWF World Tag Team Championship (with Ax & Smash - Freebird rule)

World Championship Wrestling

  • 2 WCW World Tag Team Championship (with Bryan Clark)

All Japan Pro Wrestling

  • 1 World Tag Team Championship (with Bryan Clark)

Oregon Wrestling Federation

  • 1 OWF Tag Team Championship (with Mike Miller)

Pacific Northwest Wrestling

  • 2 NWA Pacific Northwest Heavyweight Championship
  • 2 NWA Pacific Northwest Tag Team Championship (1 with The Grappler, 1 with Steve Doll)
Other Accomplishments
  • WCW SnowBrawl Battle Royal Winner (1999)
  • PNW Salem City Tournament Winner (1988)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
Managers Jim Cornette, Mr. Fuji, Stevie Richards

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top