Pro Wrestler Profile - Scott Steiner

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Scott Carl Reichsteiner
Ring Names
  • Scott Steiner ( April 4, 1988 - Present)
  • Scott Reichsteiner ( August 1, 1986 - April 3, 1988)
Height 6 ft 1 in (185 cm)
Weight
  • 276 lbs (125 kg)
Born July 29, 1962 (age 59)
Birth Place Bay City, Michigan
Billed From
  • Detroit, Michigan
Nicknames Big Poppa Pump; The Genetic Freak; The Big Bad Booty Daddy

Career History

Roles
  • Wrestler ( August 1, 1986 - Present)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion National Wrestling AllianceNWA January 7, 2019 January 24, 2020
Promotion Impact Wrestling TNA April 22, 2018 May 31, 2018
Promotion Impact Wrestling TNA January 27, 2011 March 1, 2012
Promotion Impact WrestlingTNA March 12, 2006 February 4, 2010
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand Raw November 17, 2002 August 17, 2004
Promotion World Championship Wrestling WCW March 11, 1996 March 26, 2001
Promotion Extreme Championship WrestlingECW July 28, 1995 October 28, 1995
Promotion New Japan Pro Wrestling NJPW December 13, 1993 October 26, 1995
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE December 21, 1992 April 13, 1994
Promotion New Japan Pro Wrestling NJPW January 4, 1992 January 4, 1993
Promotion World Championship Wrestling WCW February 20, 1989 October 17, 1992
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Heel April 21, 2011 Present
Face January 27, 2011 April 20, 2011
Heel September 29, 2003 January 26, 2011
Face November 17, 2002 September 28, 2003
Heel July 9, 2000 November 16, 2002
Face April 16, 2000 July 8, 2000
Heel February 22, 1998 April 15, 2000
Face February 20, 1989 February 21, 1998
Images
Jan 1999
Jan 1999
Feb 1998
Feb 1998
Jan 1997
Jan 1997
Feb 1989
Feb 1989
Finishers
  • Steiner Recliner - Standing Camel Clutch ( August 1, 1986 - Present)
  • Steiner Flatliner - Reverse STO ( November 17, 2002 - August 17, 2004)
  • Frankensteiner ( August 1, 1986 - December 31, 1999)
  • SSD - Steiner Screwdriver - Vertical Suplex Piledriver ( August 1, 1986 - December 31, 1999)
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Siren" by Dale Oliver - Single ( March 12, 2006 - May 31, 2018)
  • Theme Song "The Main Event Mafia" by Dale Oliver - with Main Event Mafia - Team ( October 30, 2008 - October 22, 2009)
  • Theme Song "Holla If Ya Hear Me" by Jim Johnston - Single ( November 17, 2002 - August 17, 2004)
  • Theme Song "Kevin Nash/Wolfpac Theme" by C-Murder, Jimmy Hart & H. Helm - with nWo Elite - Team ( January 4, 1999 - August 1, 1999)
  • Theme Song "Rockhouse" by Frank Shelley - with nWo - Team ( February 22, 1998 - January 4, 1999)
  • Theme Song "Hot Stuff" by Donna Summer - with Rick Steiner - Team ( February 20, 1989 - February 22, 1998)

Titles & Accomplishments

Titles Won

World Wrestling Federation

  • 2 WWF World Tag Team Championship (with Rick Steiner)

Jim Crockett Promotions / World Championship Wrestling

  • 1 WCW World Heavyweight Championoship
  • 1 NWA/WCW United States Tag Team Champonship (with Rick Steiner)
  • 7 NWA/WCW World Tag Team Championship (with Rick Steiner)
  • 2 WCW United States Championship
  • 2 WCW World Television Championship

Total Nonstop Action Wrestling/Impact Wrestling

  • 2 TNA/Impact World Tag Team Championship (1 with Booker T, 1 with Eli Drake)

New Japan Pro Wrestling

  • 2 IWGP Tag Team Championship (with Rick Steiner)

Canadian Wrestling's Elite

  • 1 CWE 123Approved.ca Television Championship

Canadian Wrestling International

  • 1 CWI Heavyweight Championship

Continental Wrestling Association

  • 3 CWA World Tag Team Championship (2 with Billy Travis, 1 with Jed Grundy)

Dutch Pro Wrestling

  • 1 Dutch Heavyweight Championship

Mid Atlantic Champioship Wrestling

  • 1 NWA Mid Atlantic Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 NWA Mid-Atlantic Hardcore Championship
  • 1 NWA Mid Atlantic Tag Team Championship (with Rick Steiner)

Preston City Wrestling

  • 1 PCW Tag Team Championship (with Rick Steiner)

Pro Wrestling America

  • 1 PWA Tag Team Championship (with Rick Steiner)

Pure Action Championship Wrestling

  • 1 PACW Tag Team Championship (with Rick Steiner)

Ring Ka King

  • 1 RKK Tag Team Championship (with Abyss)

Stars and Stripes Championship Wrestling

  • 1 SSCW Heavyweight Championship

World Wrestling All-Stars

  • 1 WWA World Heavyweight Championship

World Wrestling Association (Indianapolis)

  • 1 WWA World Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 WWA World Tag Team Championship (with Jerry Graham Jr.)

World Wrestling Council

  • 1 WWC Universal Heavyweight Championship

Other Accomplishments
  • WCW Pat O' Connor Memorial Tag Team Tournament (1990 - with Rick Steiner)
  • George Tragos/Lou Thesz Professional Wrestling Hall of Fame induction (class of 2014)
  • PWI Tag Team of the Year (1990, 1993 - with Rick Steiner)
  • PWI Match of the Year (1991 - with Rick Steiner vs. Lex Luger & Sting, WCW SuperBrawl)
  • PWI Most Improved Wrestler of the Year (1989)
  • 2° in the PWI Top 100 Tag Team (2003 - with Rick Steiner)
  • 6° in the PWI 500 (1991)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
Managers Stacy Keibler, Ted DiBiase Jr.
Family

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top