Lex Luger

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Lawrence Wendell Pfohl
Ring Names
  • Lex Luger ( March 27, 2001 - Present )
  • The Total Package ( September 12, 1999 - March 26, 2001 )
  • Lex Luger ( October 27, 1985 - September 11, 1999 )
Height 6 ft 6 in (198 cm)
Weight
  • 275 lbs (125 kg)
Born June 2, 1958 (age 62)
Birth Place Buffalo, New York
Billed From
  • Chicago, Illinois
Nicknames The Total Package, The Narcissist, The American, Made In USA
Notes WWE Wellness Counselor

Career History

Roles
  • Producer ( January 1, 2011 - Present )
  • Wrestler ( October 27, 1985 - June 3, 2006 )
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE January 1, 2011 Present
Promotion Impact WrestlingTNA November 12, 2003 February 25, 2004
Promotion World Championship WrestlingWCW September 4, 1995 March 26, 2001
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE January 24, 1991 September 3, 1995
Promotion World Championship WrestlingWCW November 2, 1988 February 29, 1992
Promotion National Wrestling AllianceNWA October 31, 1985 November 1, 1988
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Face July 16, 1996 June 3, 2006
Heel March 24, 1996 July 15, 1996
Tweener September 4, 1995 March 23, 1996
Face July 4, 1993 September 3, 1995
Heel January 24, 1991 July 3, 1993
Face November 2, 1988 January 23, 1991
Images
Jan 2000
Jan 2000
Sep 1995
Sep 1995
Jan 1991
Jan 1991
Oct 1985
Oct 1985
Finishers
  • Torture Rack - Argentine Backbreaker Rack ( January 11, 1987 - June 3, 2006 )
  • Attitude Adjustment - Piledriver ( January 11, 1987 - June 3, 2006 )
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Total Package Theme" by Jimmy Hart & Howard Helm - Single ( September 12, 1999 - March 26, 2001 )
  • Theme Song "Slammer" - Single ( September 4, 1995 - September 11, 1999 )
  • Theme Song "Stars and Stripes Forever" by John Williams & The Boston Pops Orchestra - Single ( July 4, 1993 - September 3, 1995 )
  • Theme Song "I'll Be Your Hero" - Single ( January 24, 1991 - July 3, 1993 )

Titles & Accomplishments

Titles Won

Jim Crockett Promotions / World Championship Wrestling

  • 2 WCW World Heavyweight Championship
  • 5 NWA/WCW United States Heavyweight Championship
  • 3 NWA (Mid-Atlantic)/WCW World Tag Team Championship (1 with Barry Windham, 1 with Sting, 1 with The Giant)
  • 2 WCW World Television Championship

Championship Wrestling from Florida

  • 1 NWA Florida Bahamian Championship
  • 1 NWA Florida Television Championship
  • 3 NWA Southern Heavyweight Championship (Florida version)

World Wrestling All-Stars

  • 1 WWA World Heavyweight Championship

Other Accomplishments
  • WWF Royal Rumble Winner (1994 - co-Winner with Bret Hart)
  • JCP Jim Crockett Sr. Memorial Cup Winner (1988 - with Sting)
  • XWF/LPW Hall of Fame induction (class 2007)
  • WWF Slammy Award - Most Patriotic (1994)
  • George Tragos/Lou Thesz Professional Wrestling Hall of Fame's Frank Gotch Award (2016)
  • PWI Comeback of the Year (1993)
  • PWI Feud of the Year (1987 - Four Horsemen vs. Super Powers & Road Warriors)
  • PWI Feud of the Year (1988, 1990 - vs. Ric Flair)
  • PWI Match of the Year (1991 - with Sting vs. The Steiner Brothers at WCW SuperBrawl)
  • PWI Most Popular Wrestler of the Year (1993)
  • PWI Rookie of the Year (1986)
  • PWI Wrestler of the Year (1997)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
Managers Bobby Heenan, Harley Race, Jimmy Hart, Miss Elizabeth

Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top