Pro Wrestler Profile - Earthquake / John Tenta

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name John Anthony Tenta Jr.
Ring Names
  • John Tenta ( November 23, 2002 - January 1, 2004)
  • Earthquake ( March 2, 1999 - November 22, 2002)
  • Golga ( May 25, 1998 - March 1, 1999)
  • John Tenta ( May 27, 1996 - May 24, 1998)
  • The Shark ( June 26, 1995 - May 26, 1996)
  • Avalanche ( October 24, 1994 - June 25, 1995)
  • Earthquake ( April 1, 1990 - October 23, 1994)
  • The Canadian Earthquake ( November 11, 1989 - March 31, 1990)
  • Earthquake Evans ( September 21, 1989 - November 10, 1989)
  • John Tenta ( May 1, 1987 - September 20, 1989)
Height 6 ft 7 in (201 cm)
Weight
  • 468 lbs (212 kg)
Born June 22, 1963
Died June 7, 2006 (aged 42)
Birth Place Surrey, British Columbia, Canada
Billed From
  • Vancouver, British Columbia
  • Great Barrier Reef ( June 26, 1995 - May 26, 1996)
  • Mount Everett, Washington ( October 24, 1994 - June 25, 1995)

Career History

Roles
  • Wrestler ( May 1, 1987 - January 1, 2004)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion All Japan Pro WrestlingAJPW November 23, 2002 July 19, 2003
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE May 25, 1998 March 1, 1999
Promotion World Championship Wrestling WCW October 24, 1994 March 31, 1997
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE September 21, 1989 May 15, 1994
Promotion All Japan Pro WrestlingAJPW May 1, 1987 September 7, 1989
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Face December 13, 1998 January 1, 2004
Heel May 25, 1998 December 12, 1998
Face May 27, 1996 May 24, 1998
Heel October 25, 1994 May 26, 1996
Face March 1, 1993 October 23, 1994
Heel September 21, 1989 February 29, 1992
Face May 1, 1987 September 20, 1989
Images
May 1998
May 1998
Jun 1995
Jun 1995
May 1987
May 1987
Finishers
  • Earthquake Splash / Avalanche Splash / Shark Bomb - Running Seated Senton ( September 21, 1989 - January 1, 2004)
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "The Greatest Show" by Insane Clown Posse - Single ( May 25, 1998 - March 1, 1999)
  • Theme Song "One Crazed Anarchist" by William Allan Bookheim - Single ( May 28, 1996 - March 31, 1997)
  • Theme Song "Shark Boy" - Single ( June 26, 1995 - May 27, 1996)
  • Theme Song "Avalanche Theme" - Single ( October 24, 1994 - June 25, 1995)
  • Theme Song "Quake Shake" by Jimmy Hart & J.J. Maguire - Single ( April 1, 1990 - May 15, 1994)
  • Theme Song "La Marseillaise" by Claude Joseph Rouget de Lisle - Single ( November 11, 1989 - March 31, 1990)
  • Theme Song "Winner Takes It All" by Sammy Hagar - Single ( May 1, 1987 - September 7, 1989)

Titles & Accomplishments

Titles Won

World Wrestling Federation

  • 1 WWF Tag Team Championship (with Typhoon)

All Star Wrestling

  • 2 UWA Heavyweight Championship (Vancouver version)

NWA: All-Star Wrestling

  • 1 NWA Canadian Heavyweight Championship (Vancouver version)

Super World of Sports

  • 1 SWS Tag Team Championship (with Typhoon)
Other Accomplishments
  • AJPW January 2 Korakuen Hall Heavyweight Battle Royal Winner (1988)
  • AJPW World's Strongest Tag Determination League Fine Play Award Winner (1988 – with Shunji Takano)
  • Tokyo Sports' Rookie of the Year (1987)
  • PWI Most Hated Wrestler of the Year (1990)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
Managers Don Callis, Jimmy Hart
Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top