Pro Wrestler Profile - Haku / Meng

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Tonga 'Uli'uli Fifita
Ring Names
  • Haku ( January 21, 2001 - Present)
  • Meng ( February 5, 1995 - January 20, 2001)
  • Haku ( April 27, 1989 - February 4, 1995)
  • King Haku ( June 21, 1988 - April 26, 1989)
  • Haku ( October 3, 1986 - June 20, 1988)
  • King Tonga ( July 12, 1982 - October 2, 1986)
  • Prince Tonga ( June 2, 1978 - July 11, 1982)
  • Tonga Fifty ( January 6, 1978 - June 1, 1978)
Height 6 ft 1 in (185 cm)
Weight
  • 300 lbs (136 kg)
Born February 3, 1959 (age 62)
Birth Place Nukuʻalofa, Kingdom of Tonga
Billed From
  • Tonga
Nicknames The Face of Terror

Career History

Roles
  • Wrestler ( January 6, 1978 - Present)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion New Japan Pro Wrestling NJPW January 4, 2016 November 12, 2016
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE January 21, 2001 March 4, 2002
Promotion World Championship Wrestling WCW February 5, 1995 January 15, 2001
Promotion New Japan Pro Wrestling NJPW May 26, 1999 September 23, 1999
Promotion Consejo Mundial de Lucha Libre CMLL June 26, 1992 June 3, 1994
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE December 26, 1984 January 19, 1992
Promotion American Wrestling Association AWA February 1, 1985 May 19, 1985
Promotion National Wrestling Alliance NWA June 30, 1982 December 29, 1982
Promotion National Wrestling Alliance NWA January 6, 1978 January 23, 1980
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Heel
Images
Jan 1999
Jan 1999
Feb 1995
Feb 1995
Dec 1984
Dec 1984
Finishers
  • Asian Spike - Thumb Chokehold
  • Tongan Death Grip
  • Savate Kick
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Headshrinker", by Jim Johnston - Single

Titles & Accomplishments

Titles Won

World Wrestling Federation

  • 1 WWF World Tag Team Championship - with André the Giant

World Championship Wrestling

  • 1 WCW Hardcore Championship

Lutte Internationale (Montreal)

  • 1 Canadian International Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 Canadian International Tag Team Championship - with Richard Charland

NWA Hawaii

  • 1 NWA Hawaii Heavyweight Championship

NWA Mid-America

  • 1 NWA World Six-Man Tag Team Championship - with Ken Lucas and George Gulas

Super World of Sports

  • 2 SWS Tag Team Championship - with Yoshiaki Yatsu

World League Wrestling

  • 3 WLW Heavyweight Championship

World Wrestling Council

  • 1 WWC North American Tag Team Championship - with Gran Apolo
  • 2 WWC Puerto Rico Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 WWC World Tag Team Championship - with Hercules Ayala

World Xtreme Wrestling

  • 2 WXW Hardcore Championship
Other Accomplishments
  • AJPW January 2 Korakuen Hall Heavyweight Battle Royal Winner (1981)
  • Tokyo Sports Grand Prix's Effort Award Winner (1980)
  • 1987 WWF Slammy Award - Bobby "The Brain" Heenan Scholarship Award (with Tama, André The Giant, Hercules, King Kong Bundy and Harley Race)

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top