Pro Wrestler Profile - Jimmy Rave

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name James Guffey
Ring Names
  • Jimmy Rave ( July 1, 2000 - December 12, 2021)
  • Mr. XTC ( October 1, 1999 - June 30, 2000)
Height 6 ft 0 in (183 cm)
Weight
  • 210 lbs (95 kg)
Born December 8, 1982
Died December 12, 2021 (aged 39)
Birth Place Atlanta, Georgia
Billed From
  • Atlanta, Georgia ( October 1, 1999 - November 28, 2020)
Nicknames Crown Jewel of the Embassy; Original XTC

Career History

Roles
  • Wrestler ( October 1, 1999 - November 28, 2020)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion Combat Zone Wrestling CZW February 9, 2019 December 14, 2019
Promotion National Wrestling Alliance NWA March 5, 2011 September 1, 2012
Promotion Ring of HonorROH March 21, 2009 September 19, 2009
Promotion Impact WrestlingTNA September 9, 2007 February 23, 2009
Promotion New Japan Pro Wrestling NJPWBrand Junior Heavyweight May 31, 2008 July 8, 2008
Promotion Ring of HonorROH May 31, 2003 July 27, 2007
Promotion Dragon GateDRAGON GATE July 8, 2006 October 1, 2006
Promotion National Wrestling Alliance NWA October 13, 2001 December 12, 2008
Promotion Combat Zone Wrestling CZW September 14, 2002 November 14, 2004
Promotion Impact WrestlingTNA July 31, 2002 February 18, 2004
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Face November 29, 2020 December 12, 2021
Heel May 31, 2003 November 28, 2020
Tweener October 1, 1999 May 30, 2003
Images
Mar 2017
Mar 2017
Sep 2007
Sep 2007
Jul 2002
Jul 2002
Finishers
  • Heel Hook - Single Leg Boston Crab ( September 9, 2007 - November 28, 2020)
  • Greetings from Ghana - Double Underhook Facebuster ( September 17, 2005 - August 26, 2006)
  • Rave Clash - Belly-to-back Inverted Mat Slam ( January 1, 2005 - September 16, 2005)
  • The Move That Rocks the World/Ghanarhea - Swinging Leg Hook Fireman's Carry Slam
  • Doppler Effect - High Knee
  • From Dusk till Dawn - Tilt-a-whirl Crossface
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Infection", by Dale Oliver - Single ( September 9, 2007 - September 23, 2009)
  • Theme Song "Parade of Charioteers", by John Williams - Single ( January 1, 2005 - August 26, 2006)

Titles & Accomplishments

Titles Won

National Wrestling Alliance

  • 2 NWA World Junior Heavyweight Championship

Atlanta Wrestling Entertainment

  • 1 GWC Championship

Combat Zone Wrestling

  • 1 CZW Iron Man Championship
  • 1 CZW New Horror Championship

Full Impact Pro

  • 1 FIP Tag Team Championship - with Fast Eddie Vegas

Great Championship Wrestling

  • 2 GCW Heavyweight Championship

Hardkore Championship Wrestling

  • 1 HCW Hardcore Championship

NWA Wildside

  • 2 NWA Wildside Junior Heavyweight Championship

Peachstate Wrestling Alliance

  • 1 Georgia Junior Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 PWA Heritage Championship
  • 1 PWA No Limits Championship

Rampage Pro Wrestling

  • 1 RPW Intercontinental Championship
  • 1 RPW Television Championship

Southern Fried Championship Wrestling

  • 1 SFCW Phase One Championship

STAR Pro Wrestling

  • 1 STAR Heavyweight Championship

Twin States Wrestling

  • 1 TSW Championship
Other Accomplishments
  • 181° in PWI Top 500 (2009)
  • EWE Scenic City Invitational (2015)
  • GWC Championship Tournament (2015)
  • FIP Tag Team Championship Tournament Winner (2005 - with Fast Eddie Vegas)
  • ROH Trios Tournament Winner (2006 - with Alex Shelley and Abyss)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
Managers Prince Nana

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top