Pro Wrestler Profile - Austin Aries

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Daniel Healy Solwold Jr.
Ring Names
  • Austin Aries ( November 11, 2000 - Present)
  • Austin Starr ( October 22, 2006 - April 21, 2007)
  • Dan Sexon ( January 18, 2003 - December 6, 2003)
Height 5 ft 9 in (175 cm)
Weight
  • 202 lbs (92 kg)
Born April 15, 1978 (age 43)
Birth Place Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Billed From
  • Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Nicknames A Double; The Greatest Man That Ever Lived; The Common Denominator of Greatness; The Belt Collector; The Truth

Career History

Roles
  • Wrestler ( November 11, 2000 - Present)
  • Commentator ( November 29, 2016 - March 6, 2017)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion Impact Wrestling TNA January 10, 2018 October 14, 2018
Promotion House of HardcoreHOH November 17, 2017 April 7, 2018
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand Raw March 13, 2017 July 17, 2017
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand 205 Live November 29, 2016 July 17, 2017
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand NXT March 2, 2016 November 28, 2016
Promotion House of HardcoreHOH November 15, 2014 November 14, 2015
Promotion Impact Wrestling TNA June 13, 2011 August 5, 2015
Promotion EVOLVEEVOLVE November 20, 2010 May 20, 2011
Promotion Dragon Gate USADG USA October 29, 2010 June 9, 2011
Promotion National Wrestling Alliance NWA November 13, 2010 April 10, 2011
Promotion Ring of HonorROH June 22, 2007 October 2, 2010
Promotion Pro Wrestling Guerrilla PWG May 6, 2006 November 21, 2009
Promotion Dragon GateDRAGON GATE July 8, 2006 January 22, 2008
Promotion Impact WrestlingTNA August 14, 2005 April 18, 2007
Promotion Ring of HonorROH April 24, 2004 May 4, 2007
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Heel May 31, 2018 October 14, 2018
Face March 6, 2017 May 30, 2018
Heel June 22, 2016 March 5, 2017
Face May 22, 2014 June 21, 2016
Heel February 27, 2014 May 21, 2014
Face August 1, 2013 February 26, 2014
Heel October 11, 2012 July 30, 2013
Face March 29, 2012 October 10, 2012
Heel May 27, 2011 March 28, 2012
Face October 29, 2010 May 26, 2011
Heel December 27, 2008 October 28, 2010
Face June 22, 2007 December 26, 2008
Heel April 24, 2004 June 21, 2007
Images
Jul 2012
Jul 2012
Jun 2011
Jun 2011
Jan 2006
Jan 2006
Apr 2004
Apr 2004
Nov 2000
Nov 2000
Finishers
  • Brainbuster ( April 24, 2004 - Present)
  • Last Chancery/Horns of Aries - Bridging Arm Triangle Choke ( April 24, 2004 - Present)
  • 450° Splash ( April 24, 2004 - Present)
  • Discus Fivearm - Discus Elbow Smash ( November 29, 2016 - Present)
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Disdain" by Aries Rising - Single ( January 10, 2018 - October 14, 2018)
  • Theme Song "Ambition and Vision" by CFO$ - Single ( March 2, 2016 - July 17, 2017)
  • Theme Song "Raging of the Region" by Dale Oliver - Single ( June 13, 2011 - August 5, 2015)
  • Theme Song "Dirty Heels Theme" by Dale Oliver & Serg Salinas - with Bobby Roode - Team ( May 15, 2015 - August 5, 2015)
  • Theme Song "Personal Jesus" by Marilyn Manson - Single ( April 24, 2004 - October 2, 2010)

Titles & Accomplishments

Titles Won

Total Nonstop Action Wrestling/Impact Wrestling

  • 2 TNA World Heavyweight/Impact World Championship
  • 6 TNA X Division Championship
  • 1 Impact Grand Championship
  • 1 TNA World Tag Team Championship (with Bobby Roode)

Ring of Honor

  • 2 ROH World Championship
  • 1 ROH World Tag Team Championship (with Roderick Strong)

Defiant Wrestling

  • 1 Defiant Championship

DEFY Wrestling

  • 1 DEFY Wrestling Championship

European Pro Wrestling

  • 1 EPW Championship

International Pro Wrestling: United Kingdom

  • 1 IPW:UK World Championship

Mid-American Wrestling

  • 1 MAW Junior Heavyweight Championship

Midwest Championship Wrestling

  • 1 MWCW Light Heavyweight Championship

Midwest Independent Association of Wrestling

  • 2 MIAW Cruiserweight Championship

Minnesota Independent Wrestling

  • 2 MIAW Cruiserweight Championship

Neo Pro Wrestling

  • 2 NPW Cruiserweight Championship

NWA Midwest

  • 1 NWA Midwest X Division Championship

Pro Wrestling WAR

  • 1 PWW Heavyweight Championship

Steel Domain Wrestling

  • 1 SDW Tag Team Championship (with Ted Dixon)

Unify Championship Entertainment

  • 1 Unify World Championship

World Series Wrestling

  • 2 WSW Heavyweight Championship
Other Accomplishments
  • Record for longest reigning TNA X Division Champion in history (298 days)
  • TNA X Division Showcase Winner (2010)
  • TNA Gold Rush Tournament Winner (2014)
  • NPW Cruiserweight Championship Tournament Winner (2002)
  • XWA Xtreme Rumble Winner (2018)
  • 12° in the PWI 500 (2013)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
Managers Zelina Vega / Rosita

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top