Kevin Nash

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Kevin Scott Nash
Ring Names
  • Kevin Nash ( June 10, 1996 - Present )
  • Diesel ( June 6, 1993 - May 19, 1996 )
  • Vinnie Vegas ( January 21, 1992 - June 3, 1993 )
  • Oz ( May 17, 1991 - December 14, 1991 )
  • Master Blaster Steel ( September 5, 1990 - May 12, 1991 )
Height 6 ft 10 in (208 cm)
Weight
  • 328 lbs (149 kg)
Born July 9, 1959 (age 61)
Birth Place Detroit, Michigan
Billed From
  • Detroit, Michigan
Nicknames Big Sexy; Big Daddy Cool

Career History

Roles
  • Wrestler ( September 5, 1990 - Present )
  • Actor ( March 22, 1991 - Present )
  • Ambassador ( January 30, 2011 - January 30, 2016 )
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE January 30, 2011 January 30, 2016
Promotion Impact WrestlingTNA November 7, 2004 January 1, 2011
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE Brand Raw March 25, 2002 August 24, 2003
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE February 17, 2002 March 24, 2002
Promotion World Championship WrestlingWCW June 10, 1996 March 26, 2001
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE June 6, 1993 May 19, 1996
Promotion World Championship WrestlingWCW September 5, 1990 June 3, 1993
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Heel August 14, 2011 Present
Face January 30, 2011 August 13, 2011
Heel January 4, 2010 January 1, 2011
Face October 19, 2009 January 3, 2010
Heel October 12, 2008 October 18, 2009
Face October 14, 2007 October 11, 2008
Heel November 7, 2004 October 13, 2007
Face April 7, 2003 November 6, 2004
Heel February 17, 2002 April 6, 2003
Face April 20, 1998 February 17, 2002
Heel March 31, 1996 April 19, 1998
Tweener November 19, 1995 March 30, 1996
Face November 23, 1994 November 18, 1995
Heel September 5, 1990 November 22, 1994
Images
May 2014
May 2014
Jan 2011
Jan 2011
Jan 2007
Jan 2007
Aug 2003
Aug 2003
Feb 2002
Feb 2002
Jun 1996
Jun 1996
Jun 1993
Jun 1993
Jan 1992
Jan 1992
May 1991
May 1991
Sep 1990
Sep 1990
Finishers
  • Jackknife Powerbomb - Sheer-drop Release Powerbomb ( June 6, 1993 - Present )
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Rockhouse" by Frank Shelley - Single ( August 22, 2011 - Present )
  • Theme Song "Strut" by Dale Oliver - Single ( October 23, 2009 - January 1, 2011 )
  • Theme Song "Main Event Mafia" by Dale Oliver - with Main Event Mafia - Team ( October 23, 2008 - October 22, 2009 )
  • Theme Song "Saturn" by Dale Oliver - Single ( January 1, 2006 - October 22, 2008 )
  • Theme Song "Dre" by Dale Oliver - Single ( November 7, 2004 - December 31, 2005 )
  • Theme Song "Jackknife" by Jim Johnston - Single ( January 1, 2003 - January 1, 2004 )
  • Theme Song "Rockhouse" by Frank Shelley - Single ( February 17, 2002 - December 31, 2002 )
  • Theme Song "Wolfpac (nWo Wolfpac)" by C-Murder, Jimmy Hart & Howard Helm - with nWo Wolfpac - Team ( April 28, 1998 - December 31, 2001 )
  • Theme Song "Rockhouse" by Frank Shelley - with nWo - Team ( June 10, 1996 - April 26, 1998 )
  • Theme Song "Diesel Blues" by Jim Johnston - Single ( April 2, 1995 - May 19, 1996 )
  • Theme Song "Diesel Power" by Jim Johnston - Single ( June 6, 1993 - April 1, 1995 )
  • Theme Song "Van Go" from AirCraft Music Library - Single ( January 21, 1992 - June 3, 1993 )
  • Theme Song "Ride the Bus" from AirCraft Music Library - Single ( May 17, 1991 - December 14, 1991 )

Titles & Accomplishments

Hall of Fame
  • WWE Hall of Fame - Year 2015 , Individual
  • WWE Hall of Fame - Year 2020 , Groups , as a member of the New World Order
Titles Won

World Wrestling Federation

  • 1 WWF Championship
  • 1 WWF Intercontinental Championship
  • 2 WWF Tag Team Championship (with Shawn Michaels)

World Championship Wrestling

  • 4 WCW World Heavyweight Championship
  • 9 WCW World Tag Team Championship (6 with Scott Hall, 2 with Diamond Dallas Page, 1 with Sting)

Total Non Stop Action Wrestling

  • 2 TNA Legends Championship
  • 1 TNA World Tag Team Championship (with Scott Hall & Eric Young - Freebird Rule)

Big Time Wrestling (New England)

  • 1 Big Time Wrestling Heavyweight Championship

Covey Promotions'

  • 1 Covey Pro World Heavyweight Championship

Other Accomplishments
  • WCW Warld War 3 Winner (1998)
  • 1° in the PWI 500 (1995)
  • PWI Wrestler of the Year (1995)
  • PWI Most Improved Wrestler of the Year (1994)
  • PWI Match of the Year (1995) (vs. Shawn Michaels at WrestleMania XI)
  • PWI Tag Team of the Year (1997) (with Scott Hall)
  • 1994 WWF Slammy Award - MVP (Superstar of the Year)
  • 1994 WWF Slammy Award - Best Tag Team (with Shawn Michaels)
  • 1994 WWF Slammy Award - Worst Tag Team (with Shawn Michaels)
  • 2011 WWE Slammy Award - Most Predictable Outcome of the Year (for Powerbombing Santino Marella)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
Managers Miss Elizabeth
Wrestlers managed Alex Shelley, Shawn Michaels, Sonjay Dutt

Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top