Pro Wrestler Profile - Jay Lethal

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Jamar Shipman
Ring Names
  • Jay Lethal ( December 7, 2001 - Present)
  • Hydro ( January 11, 2003 - June 24, 2004)
Height 5 ft 10 in (178 cm)
Weight
  • 225 lbs (102 kg)
Born April 21, 1985 (age 36)
Birth Place Elizabeth, New Jersey
Billed From
  • Elizabeth, New Jersey
Nicknames The Franchise (of ROH); The Greatest First Generation Wrestler

Career History

Roles
  • Wrestler ( December 7, 2001 - Present)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion Ring of HonorROH June 26, 2011 Present
Promotion Impact Wrestling TNA December 7, 2005 April 21, 2011
Promotion Ring of HonorROH January 11, 2003 August 5, 2006
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Face March 26, 2016 Present
Heel April 4, 2014 April 3, 2014
Face May 13, 2006 April 3, 2014
Heel December 13, 2005 May 12, 2006
Face January 11, 2003 December 12, 2005
Images
Aug 2016
Aug 2016
Jan 2009
Jan 2009
Apr 2007
Apr 2007
Jan 2003
Jan 2003
Finishers
  • Lethal Injection - Handspring Cutter ( June 26, 2011 - Present)
  • Lethal Injection - Belly-to-back Suplex Neckbreaker ( March 29, 2010 - April 21, 2011)
  • Lethal Combination - STO Backbreaker followed by a Reverse STO ( April 5, 2007 - April 21, 2011)
  • Hail to the King - Diving Elbow Drop ( April 5, 2007 - January 7, 2009)
  • Hydroplane/Lethal Injection II - Springboard DDT ( January 11, 2003 - July 17, 2004)
  • That's All She Wrote - Inverted Over the shoulder Back-to-belly Piledriver ( January 11, 2003 - July 17, 2004)
  • Lethal Injection - Pumphandle Sitout Powerbomb ( December 7, 2001 - January 10, 2003)
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Scorched Ops (Edit)" by Scott Reinward - Single ( April 4, 2014 - Present)
  • Theme Song "The Franchise" by Indianhead - with Jonathan Gresham - Team ( December 13, 2019 - Present)
  • Theme Song "Pomp & Circumstances V2" by Leonard Bernstein - Single ( July 11, 2013 - April 3, 2014)
  • Theme Song "A Lethal Dose" by Blue Smock Nancy - Single ( June 26, 2011 - July 10, 2013)
  • Theme Song "LethalX" by Dale Oliver - Single ( January 8, 2009 - April 21, 2011)
  • Theme Song "Pomp and Circumstance (Black Machismo Remix)" by Dale Oliver - Single ( April 5, 2007 - January 7, 2009)
  • Theme Song "Static" by Dale Oliver - Single ( February 18, 2006 - April 4, 2007)
  • Theme Song "Pussy Liquor" by Rob Zombie - Single ( December 17, 2005 - August 5, 2006)
  • Theme Song "Push it" by Static-X - Single ( July 17, 2004 - December 16, 2005)
  • Theme Song "Victims of Hardstyle" by Zenith & Dana - Single ( June 12, 2004 - July 16, 2004)
  • Theme Song "Attenzione (Jens O. Remix)" by DJ Flashrider - Single ( August 16, 2003 - July 17, 2004)
  • Theme Song "Between Angels and Insects" by Papa Roach - Single ( December 28, 2002 - August 15, 2003)

Titles & Accomplishments

Titles Won

Ring of Honor

  • 2 ROH World Championship
  • 2 ROH World Television Championship
  • 1 ROH World Tag Team Championship (with Jonathan Gresham)
  • 1 ROH Pure Championship

Total Nonstop Action Wrestling

  • 6 TNA X Division Championship
  • 1 TNA World Tag Team Championship (with Consequences Creed)

American Championship Entertainment

  • 1 ACE Tag Team Championship (with Mo Sexton)

Big Time Wrestling

  • 1 BTW Heavyweight Championship

Champion Wrestling Association (Puerto Rico)

  • 1 CWA World Championship

Family Wrestling Entertainment

  • 1 FWE Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 FWE Tri-Borough Championship

International High Powered Wrestling

  • 1 IHPW Diamond Division Championship
  • 1 IHPW United States Heavyweight Championship

Jersey All Pro Wrestling

  • 2 JAPW Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 JAPW Light Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 JAPW Television Championship
  • 1 JAPW Tag Team Championship (with Azrieal)

Jersey Championship Wrestling

  • 1 JCW Light Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 JCW Television Championship

Millennium Wrestling Federation

  • 1 MWF Television Championship

Politically Incorrect Wrestling

  • 1 PIW World Championship

Pro-Wrestling ELITE

  • 1 PWE Interstate Championship

Southside Wrestling Entertainment

  • 1 SWE Speed King Championship

United Wrestling Coalition

  • 1 UWC United States Championship

Unreal Championship Wrestling

  • 1 UCW United States Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 UCW World Heavyweight Championship

Wrestlezone Scotland

  • 1 Wrestlezone Tag Team Championship (with Scotty Swift)

Other Accomplishments
  • ROH Honor Rumble Winner (2011)
  • ROH Survival of the Fittest Winner (2012)
  • TNA World X Cup Winner (2006 - with Chris Sabin, Sonjay Dutt & Alex Shelley)
  • FWE Rumble Winner (2012)
  • JAPW Jersey City Rumble Winner (2009)
  • JCW Jersey J-Cup Winner (2003)
  • SWE Speed King Winner (2013)
  • WSU/NWS King and Queen of the Ring Winner (2009 - with Miss April)
  • ROH Feud of the Year (2017 - vs. Silas Young)
  • TNA X Division Wrestler of the Year (2007)
  • 5° in the PWI 500 (2016)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
Managers SoCal Val, Truth Martini

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top