Joey Mercury

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Adam Birch
Ring Names
  • Joey Mercury ( March 20, 2005 - Present )
  • Joseph Mercury ( July 23, 2010 - September 3, 2010 )
  • Joey Matthews ( April 21, 2007 - September 6, 2008 )
  • Joey Matthews ( October 12, 1996 - April 13, 2005 )
  • Joey Centerfold ( June 5, 1998 - November 1, 1998 )
Height 5 ft 9 in (175 cm)
Weight
  • 191 lbs (87 kg)
Born July 18, 1979 (age 41)
Birth Place Fairfax, Virginia
Billed From
  • Los Angeles, California

Career History

Roles
  • Producer ( September 1, 2010 - Present )
  • Coach ( May 19, 2019 - Present )
  • Wrestler ( October 12, 1996 - September 5, 2018 )
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion Ring of HonorROH May 19, 2018 October 31, 2019
Promotion INDY July 14, 2017 September 5, 2018
Promotion House of HardcoreHOH August 11, 2017 July 15, 2018
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE August 16, 2010 January 1, 2017
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE Brand SmackDown April 25, 2010 August 15, 2010
Promotion Ohio Valley WrestlingOVW March 12, 2008 September 3, 2008
Promotion INDY April 21, 2007 Present
Promotion Ring of HonorROH January 25, 2008 June 27, 2008
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE Brand SmackDown April 18, 2005 March 26, 2007
Promotion Ohio Valley WrestlingOVW January 7, 2004 December 15, 2006
Promotion INDY October 12, 1996 December 11, 2004
Promotion Ring of HonorROH March 30, 2002 January 10, 2004
Promotion Extreme Championship WrestlingECW July 8, 2000 January 13, 2001
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Heel April 25, 2010 Present
Images
Sep 2014
Sep 2014
Apr 2010
Apr 2010
May 2006
May 2006
Jan 2004
Jan 2004
Finishers
  • Double Underhook DDT ( April 25, 2004 - Present )
  • Mercury Driver - Hangman's Neckbreaker ( April 25, 2004 - Present )
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Paparazzi" by Jim Johnston - with MNM - Team ( April 25, 2004 - February 18, 2007 )

Titles & Accomplishments

Titles Won

World Wrestling Entertainment

  • 3 WWE Tag Team Championship (with Johnny Nitro)

National Wrestling Alliance

  • 1 NWA Light Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 NWA World Tag Team Championship (with Christian York)

Atlantic Terror Championship Wrestling

  • 1 ATCW Tag Team Championship (with Christian York)

American Wrestling Council

  • 1 AWC Light Heavyweight Championship

Dynamite Championship Wrestling

  • 1 DCW Tag Team Championship (with Christian York)

Independent Professional Wrestling Alliance

  • 2 IPWA Light Heavyweight Championship

Maryland Championship Wrestling

  • 1 MCW Cruiserweight Championship
  • 1 MCW Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 MCW Rage Television Championship
  • 2 MCW Tag Team Championship (with Christian York)

Mid-Eastern Wrestling Federation

  • 1 MEWF Tag Team Championship (with Christian York)

New York Wrestling Connection

  • 1 NYWC Heavyweight Championship

Organization of Modern Extreme Grappling Arts

  • 2 OMEGA Light Heavyweight Championship

Ohio Valley Wrestling

  • 1 OVW Southern Tag Team Championship (with Johnny Nitro)
  • 1 OVW Television Championship

Pro-Pain Pro Wrestling

  • 1 3PW World Heavyweight Championship

Southern Championship Wrestling

  • 3 SCW Junior Heavyweight Championship

Steel City Wrestling

  • 1 SCW Television Championship
  • 1 SCW Tag Team Championship (with Christian York)

Vanguard Championship Wrestling

  • 1 VCW Tag Team Championship (with Christian York)

Virginia Championship Wrestling

  • 1 VCW Tag Team Championship (with Christian York)
Other Accomplishments
  • MCW Shane Shamrock Memorial Cup Winner (2001)
  • PWI Tag Team of the Year (2005 - with Johnny Nitro)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
Wrestlers managed Seth Rollins

Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top