Pro Wrestler Profile - Melina

Profile Info

Gender Female
Real Name Melina Nava Perez
Ring Names
  • Melina ( January 29, 2004 - Present)
  • Kyra ( April 1, 2001 - May 30, 2003)
Height 5 ft 4 in (163 cm)
Weight
  • 124 lbs (56 kg)
Born March 9, 1979 (age 42)
Birth Place High Desert, California
Billed From
  • Los Angeles, California
Nicknames The A-List Diva; The Red Carpet Diva

Career History

Roles
  • Wrestler ( April 1, 2001 - Present)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion National Wrestling AllianceNWA November 19, 2019 Present
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand Raw October 12, 2009 August 1, 2011
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand SmackDown April 13, 2009 October 11, 2009
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand Raw May 29, 2006 April 12, 2009
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand SmackDown April 15, 2005 May 28, 2006
Promotion Ohio Valley Wrestling OVW January 29, 2004 August 13, 2004
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Heel December 20, 2010 August 1, 2011
Face May 12, 2007 December 19, 2010
Heel April 15, 2005 May 11, 2007
Images
Apr 2009
Apr 2009
Jan 2007
Jan 2007
May 2006
May 2006
Jan 2004
Jan 2004
Finishers
  • Last Call - Leg Trap Sunset Flip Powerbomb ( November 24, 2008 - Present)
  • Primal Scream/Sunset Split - Inverted Leg Drop Bulldog into a Split–legged Pin ( November 24, 2008 - Present)
  • California Dream - Muta Lock ( January 1, 2007 - June 23, 2008)
  • Extreme Makeover - Spinning or Diving Facebuster from the top rope ( April 15, 2005 - December 31, 2006)
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Paparazzi" by Jim Johnston - Single ( April 15, 2005 - August 1, 2011)
  • Theme Song "What You Waiting For" by Gwen Stefani - Single ( January 29, 2004 - August 13, 2004)

Titles & Accomplishments

Titles Won

World Wrestling Entertainment

  • 2 WWE Divas Championship
  • 3 WWE Women's Championship

Battle Championship Wrestling

  • 1 BCW Women's Championship

Maryland Championship Wrestling

  • 1 MCW Women's Championship

Southside Wrestling Entertainment

  • 1 Queen of Southside Championship
Other Accomplishments
  • EWF Hall of Fame induction (2016)
  • SWE Queen of the Ring (2016)
  • 3° in the PWI Female 50 (2009)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
Managers Jillian Hall
Wrestlers managed John Morrison / Impact / Mundo

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top