Pro Wrestler Profile - Mark Henry

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Mark Jerrold Henry
Ring Names
  • Mark Henry ( May 11, 1996 - Present)
Height 6 ft 4 in (193 cm)
Weight
  • 360 lbs (163 kg)
Born June 12, 1971 (age 50)
Birth Place Silsbee, Texas
Billed From
  • Silsbee, Texas
Nicknames The World's Strongest Man; Sexual Chocolate; The Silverback

Career History

Roles
  • Commentator ( August 13, 2021 - Present)
  • Coach ( May 30, 2021 - Present)
  • Producer ( April 3, 2017 - May 29, 2021)
  • Ambassador ( April 3, 2017 - May 29, 2021)
  • Wrestler ( September 20, 1996 - April 2, 2017)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion All Elite Wrestling AEW May 30, 2021 Present
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE April 3, 2017 May 29, 2021
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand Raw July 19, 2016 April 2, 2017
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE August 29, 2011 July 18, 2016
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand SmackDown April 25, 2011 August 28, 2011
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand Raw June 28, 2009 April 24, 2011
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand ECW June 25, 2008 June 27, 2009
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand SmackDown December 30, 2005 June 24, 2008
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand Raw August 15, 2003 December 29, 2005
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand SmackDown March 25, 2002 August 14, 2003
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE May 11, 1996 March 24, 2002
Promotion Ohio Valley Wrestling OVW May 10, 2000 July 26, 2003
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Face July 19, 2016 Present
Heel October 27, 2014 July 18, 2016
Face July 15, 2013 October 26, 2014
Heel April 25, 2011 July 14, 2013
Face June 28, 2009 April 24, 2011
Heel August 15, 2003 June 27, 2009
Face September 27, 1999 August 14, 2003
Heel January 12, 1998 September 26, 1999
Face May 11, 1996 January 11, 1998
Images
Feb 2013
Feb 2013
Aug 2003
Aug 2003
Mar 2002
Mar 2002
Nov 1998
Nov 1998
Jan 1998
Jan 1998
Sep 1996
Sep 1996
Finishers
  • World's Strongest Slam - Falling Powerslam ( August 15, 2003 - April 2, 2017)
  • World's Strongest Splash - Running Splash ( September 20, 1996 - April 2, 2017)
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Some Bodies Gonna Get It" by Three 6 Mafia - Single ( May 21, 2006 - May 29, 2021)
  • Theme Song "The Wall" by Heet Mob - Single ( March 25, 2002 - May 20, 2006)
  • Theme Song "Sexual Chocolate" by Stevan Swann & Jim Johnston - Single ( January 5, 1999 - April 4, 2000)
  • Theme Song "Power" by Jim Johnston - with Nation of Domination - Team ( January 12, 1998 - November 28, 1998)

Titles & Accomplishments

Hall of Fame
  • WWE Hall of Fame - Year 2018, Individual
Titles Won

World Wrestling Entertainment

  • 1 World Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 ECW Championship
  • 1 WWF European Championship
Other Accomplishments
  • Cauliflower Alley Club Iron Mike Mazurki Award (2019)
  • WWE Slammy Award - Holy $#!+ Move of the Year (2011 - with Big Show; for imploding the ring after Henry superplexed Show at Vengeance)
  • WWE Slammy Award - Feat of Strength of the Year (2013 - for pulling two trucks with his bare hands)
  • WWE Slammy Award - Match of the Year (2014 - Team Cena vs. Team Authority, Traditional Elimination Match at Survivor Series)
  • PWI Most Improved Wrestler of the Year (2011)
  • 9° in the PWI 500 (2012)
  • International Sports Hall of Fame induction (class of 2012)
  • Arnold Strongman Classic Winner (2002)
  • Member of the USA Olympic team at the Olympic Games (1992, 1996)
  • Gold medallist in the Snatch at Pan American Games (1995)
  • World record for raw "squat-pull-2-lift-total": Squat (430 kg, 948 lb) + Deadlift (410 kg, 903.9 lb)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
Managers Ivory, Mae Young, Shawn Daivari, Theodore Long, Tony Atlas

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top