Pro Wrestler Profile - The Godfather / Papa Shango / Kama Mustafa
The Godfather

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Charles Thomas Wright
Ring Names
  • The Godfather ( January 20, 2002 - Present)
  • The Goodfather ( July 24, 2000 - January 19, 2002)
  • The Godfather ( August 24, 1998 - July 23, 2000)
  • Kama Mustafa ( June 16, 1997 - August 23, 1998)
  • Kama ( January 10, 1995 - June 15, 1997)
  • Papa Shango ( February 8, 1992 - January 9, 1995)
  • Sir Charles ( May 28, 1991 - February 7, 1992)
  • The Soultaker ( September 16, 1989 - May 27, 1991)
Height 6 ft 6 in (198 cm)
Weight
  • 330 lbs (150 kg)
Born May 16, 1961 (age 61)
Birth Place Las Vegas, Nevada
Billed From
  • The Red Light District ( August 24, 1998 - Present)
  • Las Vegas, Nevada ( January 10, 1995 - August 23, 1998)
  • Parts Unknown ( February 8, 1992 - January 9, 1995)
  • Las Vegas, Nevada ( September 16, 1989 - February 7, 1992)
Nicknames The Conductor of the Ho Train; The Sultan/Master of Voodoo; The Supreme Fighting Machine

Career History

Roles
  • Part Time Wrestler ( December 27, 2019 - March 6, 2020)
  • Part Time Wrestler ( January 28, 2012 - November 27, 2016)
  • Part Time Wrestler ( November 21, 2009 - November 28, 2009)
  • Wrestler ( September 16, 1989 - December 1, 2002)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE June 16, 1997 December 1, 2002
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE January 10, 1995 January 21, 1996
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE May 28, 1991 October 13, 1993
Promotion New Japan Pro Wrestling NJPWBrand Heavyweight June 12, 1990 October 25, 1990
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Face January 20, 2002 March 6, 2020
Heel July 24, 2000 January 19, 2002
Face October 18, 1998 July 23, 2000
Heel February 8, 1992 October 17, 1998
Face May 28, 1991 February 7, 1992
Heel September 16, 1989 May 27, 1991
Images
Jan 2002
Jan 2002
Jul 2000
Jul 2000
Aug 1998
Aug 1998
Jun 1997
Jun 1997
Jan 1995
Jan 1995
Feb 1992
Feb 1992
May 1991
May 1991
Sep 1989
Sep 1989
Finishers
  • Pimp Drop - Death Valley Driver ( June 16, 1997 - March 6, 2020)
  • Spinning Side Slam ( January 10, 1995 - June 15, 1997)
  • STF ( January 10, 1995 - January 21, 1996)
  • Voodoo Driver - Slingshot Suplex ( February 8, 1992 - January 9, 1995)
  • Inverted Shoulderbreaker ( September 16, 1989 - January 9, 1995)
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Pimpin' Ain't Easy" by Jim Johnston & ICE T - Single ( January 20, 2002 - December 1, 2002)
  • Theme Song "Censorship" by Jim Johnston - with Right to Censor - Team ( July 24, 2000 - June 14, 2001)
  • Theme Song "Pimpin' Ain't Easy" by Jim Johnston & ICE T - Single ( January 1, 2000 - July 23, 2000)
  • Theme Song "The Ho Train" by Jim Johnston - Single ( October 19, 1998 - December 31, 1999)
  • Theme Song "Nation of Domination" by Jim Johnston - with Nation of Domination - Team ( June 16, 1997 - October 18, 1998)
  • Theme Song "Basic Groove" - Single ( January 10, 1995 - January 21, 1996)
  • Theme Song "It's All About the Money" by Jimmy Hart e J.J. Maguire - with Million Dollar Corporation - Team ( March 20, 1995 - November 8, 1995)
  • Theme Song "The Shango Tango" by Jim Johnston - Single ( February 8, 1992 - October 13, 1993)
  • Theme Song "The Zoo" by Scorpions - Single ( September 16, 1989 - October 25, 1990)

Titles & Accomplishments

Hall of Fame
  • WWE Hall of Fame - Year 2016, Individual
Titles Won

World Wrestling Federation

  • 1 WWF Intercontinental Championship
  • 1 WWF Tag Team Championship (with Bull Buchanan)

United States Wrestling Association

  • 2 USWA Unified World Heavyweight Championship
Other Accomplishments
  • VPW Vendetty Award - Co-Special Guest star of the Year (2014 – with Chavo Guerrero Sr. & Chavo Guerrero Jr.)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top