Pro Wrestler Profile - Val Venis

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Sean Allen Morley
Ring Names
  • Val Venis ( April 14, 1998 - Present)
  • Sean Morley ( February 18, 1995 - January 29, 2011)
  • Chief Morley ( January 3, 2003 - May 11, 2003)
  • The Big Valbowski ( March 19, 2002 - November 16, 2002)
  • Steele ( March 21, 1997 - September 24, 1999)
  • Sean Morgan ( February 16, 1997 - October 21, 1997)
  • Glamour Boy Shane ( June 17, 1995 - May 4, 1996)
  • Sean Austin ( April 28, 1995 - April 28, 1995)
  • Scott Borders ( May 2, 1994 - November 11, 1994)
Height 6 ft 3 in (191 cm)
Weight
  • 240 lbs (109 kg)
Born March 6, 1971 (age 51)
Birth Place Oakville, Ontario, Canada
Billed From
  • Las Vegas, Nevada ( May 18, 1998 - Present)
Nicknames The Big Valbowski

Career History

Roles
  • Wrestler ( January 1, 1995 - Present)
  • Assistant GM ( November 18, 2002 - May 5, 2003)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion INDY May 9, 2009 Present
Promotion Impact WrestlingTNA January 4, 2010 March 5, 2010
Promotion New Japan Pro Wrestling NJPWBrand Heavyweight March 8, 2009 July 23, 2009
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand Raw November 18, 2002 January 9, 2009
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand SmackDown March 25, 2002 November 17, 2002
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE May 18, 1998 March 24, 2002
Promotion Consejo Mundial de Lucha Libre CMLL March 21, 1997 September 25, 1998
Promotion World Wrestling CouncilWWC October 19, 1996 November 9, 1997
Promotion All Japan Pro WrestlingAJPW February 16, 1997 October 21, 1997
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Tweener March 6, 2010 Present
Heel March 4, 2010 March 5, 2010
Tweener January 10, 2009 March 3, 2010
Face October 11, 2003 January 9, 2009
Heel November 18, 2002 October 10, 2003
Face February 1, 2002 November 17, 2002
Heel June 8, 2000 January 31, 2002
Tweener May 18, 1998 June 7, 2000
Images
Nov 2002
Nov 2002
Jun 2000
Jun 2000
May 1998
May 1998
Finishers
  • Money Shot - Diving splash
  • Big Package - Bridging cradle suplex
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Hello Ladies", by Jim Johnston - Single ( May 18, 1998 - Present)

Titles & Accomplishments

Titles Won

World Wrestling Federation/World Wrestling Entertainment

  • 1 World Tag Team Championship - with Lance Storm
  • 1 WWF European Championship
  • 2 WWF Intercontinental Championship

Consejo Mundial de Lucha Libre

  • 1 CMLL World Heavyweight Championship

Elite Xtreme Wrestling

  • 1 EXW Tag Team Championship - with Dexter Verity

Heartland Wrestling Association

  • 1 HWA Tag Team Championship - with Steve Bradley

International Wrestling Association

  • 1 IWA World Tag Team Championship - with Ricky Santana

World Wrestling Council

  • 4 WWC Television Championship
  • 1 WWC Caribbean Heavyweight Championship
  • 3 WWC World Tag Team Championship - with Glamour Boy Shane (2), Rex King (1)
Other Accomplishments
  • CMLL International Gran Prix Winner (1997)
  • 25° in PWI 500 (1999)
  • 331° in PWI Years Top 500 (2003)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
Managers Eric Bischoff, Trish Stratus

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top