Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Tomoaki Honma (本間 朋晃)
Ring Names
  • Tomoaki Honma ( May 18, 1997 - Present)
  • Makai Masked Canadian ( June 30, 2006 - May 1, 2007)
Height 5 ft 11 in (181 cm)
Weight
  • 216 lbs (98 kg)
Born November 18, 1976 (age 45)
Birth Place Higashine-shi, Yamagata, Japan
Billed From
  • Higashine, Yamagata, Japan
Nicknames Minna no Kokeshi (Everyone’s Kokeshi); The Innovator of Lighttube Deathmatches

Career History

Roles
  • Wrestler ( May 18, 1997 - Present)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion New Japan Pro Wrestling NJPWBrand Heavyweight March 23, 2013 Present
Promotion Pro Wrestling NOAHNOAH March 13, 2013 April 28, 2013
Promotion All Japan Pro WrestlingAJPW September 8, 2012 February 23, 2013
Promotion New Japan Pro Wrestling NJPWBrand Heavyweight May 21, 2006 March 28, 2012
Promotion Pro Wrestling NOAHNOAH January 9, 2010 February 18, 2010
Promotion All Japan Pro WrestlingAJPW November 24, 2001 April 20, 2006
Promotion BJW May 22, 1997 November 23, 2000
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Heel May 22, 1997 Present
Images
Apr 2019
Apr 2019
May 2006
May 2006
Nov 2001
Nov 2001
May 1997
May 1997
Finishers
  • Kokeshi - Diving Headbutt ( May 18, 1997 - Present)
  • Kokeshi Otoshi - Reverse Piledriver ( May 18, 1997 - Present)
  • Kokeshi Impact - with Togi Makabe - Diving Headbutt + Electric Chair Drop combination ( February 1, 2007 - Present)
  • Honma Clutch / Turmeric Clutch - Gannosuke Clutch ( May 18, 1997 - April 28, 2013)
  • Shalimar Tea - Diving Somersault Neckbreaker ( May 18, 1997 - April 28, 2013)
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "KoKeShi" by May's - Single ( March 23, 2013 - Present)
  • Theme Song "Heading for Tomorrow" by Gamma Ray - Single ( November 24, 2001 - February 23, 2013)

Titles & Accomplishments

Titles Won

New Japan Pro-Wrestling

  • 1 IWGP Tag Team Championship (with Togi Makabe)

Big Japan Pro Wrestling

  • 2 BJW Deathmatch Heavyweight Championship
  • 2 BJW Tag Team Championship (1 with Shadow WX, 1 with Ryuji Yamakawa)

Apache Pro-Wrestling Army

  • 1 WEW World Tag Team Championship (with Jun Kasai)
Other Accomplishments
  • NJPW World Tag League Winner (2015, 2016 – with Togi Makabe)
  • BJW Maximum Tag League Winner (1999, 2000 - with Ryuji Yamakawa)
  • Tokyo Sports Technique Award (2015)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
  • Great Bash Heel - Togi Makabe ( March 23, 2013 - Present)
  • Turmeric Storm - Kazushi Miyamoto ( August 26, 2012 - May 29, 2013)
  • UNCHAIN - Masashi Takeda, Kenji Fukimoto ( June 28, 2012 - July 26, 2012)
  • Great Bash Heel - Togi Makabe ( February 1, 2007 - March 28, 2012)
  • Great Bash Heel - Gedo, Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Jado, Karl Anderson, Low Ki, Matt Bloom / Albert / Tensai / Giant Bernard, Rocky Romero, Shinsuke Nakamura, Togi Makabe, Tomohiro Ishii, Toru Yano, Val Venis, Takashi Iizuka, Shiro Koshinaka, Rick Fuller, Black Tiger V ( February 1, 2007 - April 23, 2009)
  • Makai Club - President Hoshino, Tadao Yasuda, Kazunari Murakami, Ryushi Yanagisawa, Makai #2, Makai #3, Makai #5, Makai #6, Giant Majin, New Strong Majin, Super Strong Majin, Makai #11, Makai #12, Makai #13, Makai #14, Makai #15, Makai Masked Devilock, Makai Heat, Makai Masked Hurricane 2, Makai Rey Cobra 4, Makai Rey Cobra #2, Makai Masked Hurricane, Makai Rey Cobra, Makai Rey Cobra 2, Makai X ( May 21, 2006 - May 1, 2007)
  • Kazushi Miyamoto & Tomoaki Honma - Kazushi Miyamoto ( September 16, 2002 - May 22, 2004)

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top