Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Toru Yano (矢野 通)
Ring Names
  • Toru Yano ( May 18, 2002 - Present)
Height 6 ft 1 in (186 cm)
Weight
  • 254 lbs (115 kg)
Born May 18, 1978 (age 43)
Birth Place Arakawa, Tokyo, Japan
Billed From
  • Arakawa, Tokyo, Japan
Nicknames Binwan Purodyūsā (Skilled Producer); Suko Naru Dai Dorobo (Sublime Master Thief); YTR

Career History

Roles
  • Wrestler ( May 18, 2002 - Present)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion New Japan Pro Wrestling NJPWBrand Heavyweight May 18, 2002 Present
Promotion Pro Wrestling NOAHNOAH April 21, 2016 November 23, 2016
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Face May 4, 2014 Present
Heel April 1, 2004 May 3, 2014
Face May 18, 2002 March 31, 2004
Images
Jan 2015
Jan 2015
Apr 2004
Apr 2004
May 2002
May 2002
Finishers
  • Oni-Koroshi - Kneeling Powerbomb ( May 18, 2002 - Present)
  • Aka-Kiri - Head and Leg Hook Inside Cradle ( April 1, 2004 - Present)
  • Kuro-Kirishima - Modified Schoolboy ( April 1, 2004 - Present)
  • Urakasumi - Leg Hook Front Facelock rolled into a Cradle ( April 1, 2004 - Present)
  • Kagami-Wari - Scoop Brainbuster ( May 3, 2010 - May 3, 2014)
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "intoxication?" by New Japan Pro Wrestling - Single ( January 4, 2018 - Present)
  • Theme Song "Original Kyoku" by New Japan Pro Wrestling - Single ( April 1, 2004 - January 3, 2018)
  • Theme Song "trick・ster" by Yonosuke Kitamura - with Great Bash Heel - Team ( October 16, 2006 - April 23, 2009)

Titles & Accomplishments

Titles Won

New Japan Pro-Wrestling

  • 3 IWGP Tag Team Championship (1 with Togi Makabe, 1 with Takashi Iizuka, 1 with Tomohiro Ishii)
  • 4 NEVER Openweight 6-Man Tag Team Championship (2 with Jay & Mark Briscoe, 1 with Beretta & Tomohiro Ishii, 1 with Ryusuke Taguchi & Togi Makabe)
  • 2 KOPW Championship (2020, 2021)
  • 3 Provisional KOPW Championship

Pro Wrestling Noah

  • 2 GHC Tag Team Championship (1 with Takashi Iizuka, 1 with Naomichi Marufuji)

Apache Pro-Wrestling Army

  • 1 WEW Heavyweight Championship

European Wrestling Promotion

  • 1 EWP Tag Team Championship (with Kendo Kashin)
Other Accomplishments
  • NJPW New Japan Rambo Winner (2021)
  • NJPW King of Pro-Wrestling Title Tournament Winner (2020)
  • PW Noah Global Tag League Winner (2016 – with Naomichi Marufuji)
  • EWP Tag Team Title Tournament Winner (2005 – with Kendo Kashin)
  • Tokyo Sports Best Bout Award (2011 - with Takashi Iizuka vs. Keiji Mutoh & Kenta Kobashi, All Together)
  • Tokyo Sports Best Tag Team Award (2007 - with Togi Makabe)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top