Pro Wrestler Profile - Kazuchika Okada

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Kazuchika Okada (岡田 和睦)
Ring Names
  • Kazuchika Okada ( August 29, 2004 - Present)
  • Okada ( March 25, 2011 - October 13, 2011)
  • Okato ( January 20, 2011 - March 24, 2011)
  • Okada ( February 16, 2010 - January 19, 2011)
Height 6 ft 3 in (191 cm)
Weight
  • 236 lbs (107 kg)
Born November 8, 1987 (age 35)
Birth Place Anjō, Aichi, Japan
Billed From
  • Tokyo, Japan
Nicknames The Rainmaker

Career History

Roles
  • Wrestler ( August 29, 2004 - Present)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion New Japan Pro Wrestling NJPWBrand Heavyweight January 4, 2012 Present
Promotion Impact WrestlingTNA February 16, 2010 October 13, 2011
Promotion New Japan Pro Wrestling NJPWBrand Heavyweight April 1, 2008 January 31, 2010
Promotion New Japan Pro Wrestling NJPWBrand Junior Heavyweight August 26, 2007 March 31, 2008
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Face May 4, 2014 Present
Heel January 5, 2012 May 3, 2014
Face January 20, 2011 January 4, 2012
Heel February 16, 2010 January 19, 2011
Face August 26, 2007 February 15, 2010
Images
Jan 2022
Jan 2022
Jan 2012
Jan 2012
Jan 2011
Jan 2011
Aug 2007
Aug 2007
Finishers
  • Rainmaker - Wrist-lock into a Short-arm Lariat ( January 4, 2012 - Present)
  • Money Clip - Cobra Clutch ( June 17, 2020 - Present)
  • Red Ink - Kneeling Cross-Legged STF ( March 11, 2013 - Present)
  • Bridging German Suplex ( August 29, 2004 - December 31, 2011)
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "RAINMAKER -2020DomeVer.-" by Yonosuke Kitamura Feat. Eiki - Single ( January 4, 2020 - Present)
  • Theme Song "RAINMAKER -NEXTLEVEL-" by Yonosuke Kitamura - Single ( January 4, 2019 - January 3, 2020)
  • Theme Song "RAINMAKER -laevatein-" by Yonosuke Kitamura - Single ( June 30, 2018 - December 15, 2018)
  • Theme Song "RAIN MAKER -WK12 ver.-" by Yonosuke Kitamura - Single ( January 4, 2018 - June 24, 2018)
  • Theme Song "RAIN MAKER -DOMINION 6.11 ver.-" by Yonosuke Kitamura - Single ( June 11, 2017 - January 3, 2018)
  • Theme Song "RAIN MAKER -Tokyo Dome 2017 ver.-" by Yonosuke Kitamura - Single ( January 4, 2017 - June 11, 2017)
  • Theme Song "RAIN MAKER (2014 Edit)" by May's - Single ( January 4, 2014 - January 3, 2017)
  • Theme Song "RAIN MAKER" by Yonosuke Kitamura - Single ( January 4, 2012 - January 3, 2014)
  • Theme Song "Kick It, That Makes Me Funk" by Yonosuke Kitamura - Single ( April 12, 2008 - December 31, 2011)
  • Theme Song "Omori" by Dale Oliver - Single ( February 16, 2010 - October 13, 2011)
  • Theme Song "Cefiro & Radio Comeback (Seishun Saikai)" by Maximum the Hormone - Single ( August 26, 2007 - April 11, 2008)

Titles & Accomplishments

Titles Won

New Japan Pro Wrestling

  • 1 IWGP World Heavyweight Championship
  • 5 IWGP Heavyweight Championship
Other Accomplishments
  • NJPW G1 Climax Winner (2012, 2014, 2021, 2022)
  • NJPW New Japan Cup Winner (2013, 2019)
  • NJPW Best Bout (2017 - vs. Kenny Omega at Dominion 6.11 in Osaka-jo Hall)
  • Toryumon Mexico Young Dragons Cup Winner (2005)
  • 1° in the PWI 500 (2017)
  • PWI Feud of the Decade (2010s - vs. Kenny Omega)
  • PWI Match of the Year (2017 - vs. Kenny Omega, Wrestle Kingdom 11; 2018 - vs. Kenny Omega, Dominion 6.9 in Osaka-jo Hall)
  • PWI Feud of the Year (2017 - vs. Kenny Omega)
  • Tokyo Sports MVP Award (2012, 2013, 2015, 2019)
  • Tokyo Sports Best Bout Award (2012 - vs. Hiroshi Tanahashi, 16/06; 2014 - vs. Shinsuke Nakamura, 10/08; 2015 - vs. Genichiro Tenryu, 15/11; 2016 - vs. Naomichi Marufuji, 18/07; 2017 - vs. Kenny Omega, 04/01; 2018 - vs. Kenny Omega, 09/06; 2019 - vs. SANADA, 10/14; 2020 - vs. Tetsuya Naito, 01/05)
  • Nikan Sports MVP Award (2012, 2013, 2015, 2017)
  • Nikan Sports Outstanding Performance Award (2012)
  • Nikan Sports Match of the Year (2012 - vs. Hiroshi Tanahashi, 02/12; 2014 - vs. Shinsuke Nakamura, 08/10; 2017 - vs. Kenny Omega, 01/04; 2018 - vs. Kenny Omega, 06/09)
  • Wrestling Observer Newsletter Hall of Fame induction (class of 2021)
  • WON Wrestler of the Year (2017)
  • WON Best Matches of the Decade (2010s)
  • WON Most Outstanding Wrestler of the Decade (2010s)
  • WON Best Wrestling Maneuver (2012, 2013 - Rainmaker)
  • WON Feud of the Year (2012, 2013 - vs. Hiroshi Tanahashi; 2017 - vs. Kenny Omega)
  • WON Most Improved (2012)
  • WON Most Outstanding Wrestler (2017)
  • WON Pro Wrestling Match of the Year (2013 - vs. Hiroshi Tanahashi, 04/07; 2016 - vs. Hiroshi Tanahashi, 01/04; 2017 - vs. Kenny Omega, 01/04; 2018 - vs. Kenny Omega, 06/09)
  • WON Japan MVP (2019)

Relations

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top