Pro Wrestler Profile - Brian Cage

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Brian Christopher Button
Ring Names
  • Brian Cage ( November 1, 2008 - Present )
  • Cage ( January 14, 2015 - October 31, 2018 )
  • Brian Cage ( September 11, 2009 - January 13, 2015 )
  • Brian Cage-Taylor ( October 19, 2010 - April 21, 2012 )
  • Night Claw ( August 20, 2009 - September 10, 2009 )
  • Kris Logan ( October 10, 2008 - August 19, 2009 )
  • Brian Cage ( July 15, 2005 - October 10, 2008 )
Height 6 ft 0 in (183 cm)
Weight
  • 278 lbs (126 kg)
Born March 2, 1984 (age 37)
Birth Place Fresno, California
Billed From
  • Chico, California
  • The 559 ( January 14, 2015 - October 31, 2018 )
Nicknames The (F'n) Machine

Career History

Roles
  • Wrestler ( July 15, 2005 - Present )
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion All Elite Wrestling AEW May 23, 2020 Present
Promotion Impact Wrestling TNA February 15, 2018 January 13, 2020
Promotion Lucha Libre AAA WorldwideAAA February 27, 2015 January 13, 2020
Promotion Lucha UndergroundLUCHA UNDERGROUND January 14, 2015 October 31, 2018
Promotion House of HardcoreHOH April 15, 2016 December 8, 2018
Promotion Pro Wrestling Guerrilla PWG July 30, 2010 October 20, 2017
Promotion Pro Wrestling NOAHNOAH May 26, 2017 July 27, 2017
Promotion National Wrestling Alliance NWA October 25, 2009 August 5, 2012
Promotion Florida Championship Wrestling FCW August 26, 2008 September 10, 2009
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Heel May 23, 2020 Present
Face January 27, 2016 May 22, 2020
Heel July 30, 2010 January 26, 2016
Images
May 2020
May 2020
Jan 2016
Jan 2016
Aug 2008
Aug 2008
Finishers
  • Weapon X - Gory Special into a Reverse STO ( January 14, 2015 - Present )
  • F-10 - Fireman's Carry Overhead 180º Spinning Facebuster ( February 15, 2018 - Present )
  • Tornado Claw - Discus Lariat ( July 15, 2005 - January 13, 2020 )
  • Drill Claw - Vertical Suplex Piledriver ( July 15, 2005 - January 13, 2020 )
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Path of Cage" by Mikey Rukus - Single ( May 23, 2020 - Present )
  • Theme Song "Bed" by Dale Oliver - Single ( February 15, 2018 - January 13, 2020 )
  • Theme Song "As I Am" by Dream Theater - Single ( September 11, 2009 - January 13, 2020 )
  • Theme Song "I'm a Machine" by Billie Fingers - Single ( January 14, 2015 - October 31, 2018 )
  • Theme Song "Hell & High Slaughter" by Zack Tempest - Single ( August 26, 2008 - September 10, 2009 )

Titles & Accomplishments

Titles Won

All Elite Wrestling

  • 1 FTW Championship

Impact Wrestling

  • 1 Impact World Championship
  • 1 Impact X Division Championship

Lucha Underground

  • 1 Lucha Underground Gift of the Gods Championship

Pro Wrestling Guerrilla

  • 1 PWG World Tag Team Championship (with Michael Elgin)

All Pro Wrestling

  • 1 APW Worldwide Internet Championship

Championship Wrestling from Hollywood

  • 2 CWFH Heritage Tag Team Championship (with Shaun Ricker)

DDT Pro-Wrestling

  • 1 Ironman Heavymetalweight Championship

Dungeon Championship Wrestling

  • 1 DCW Heavyweight Championship

Fighting Spirit Pro

  • 1 FSP World Heavyweight Championship

Florida Championship Wrestling

  • 1 FCW Florida Tag Team Championship (with Justin Gabriel)

Future Stars of Wrestling

  • 1 FSW Heavyweight Championship

International Wrestling Federation

  • 1 IWF World Championship

Masters of Ring Entertainment

  • 1 MORE Wrestling Championship

Mayhem Wrestling Entertainment

  • 1 MWE Heavyweight Championship

Mach One Wrestling

  • 1 M1W Tag Team Championship (with Shaun Ricker)

North America Wrestling

  • 1 NAW Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 NAW North America Championship

Piledriver Pro Wrestling

  • 1 PPW Heavyweight Championship

Pro Championship Wrestling

  • 1 PCW Inter-California Championship

Pro Wrestling Experience

  • 1 PWE Heavyweight Championship

Pro Wrestling Revolution

  • 1 PWR Junior Heavyweight Championship
  • 2 PWR Tag Team Championship (with Derek Sanders)

Warrior Wrestling

  • 1 Warrior Wrestling Championship

WrestleCircus

  • 2 WC Ringmaster Championship
  • 1 WC Sideshow Championship

World Series Wrestling

  • 1 WSW Heavyweight Championship
  • WSW Tag Team Championship (with Flip Gordon)
Other Accomplishments
  • AEW Casino Ladder Match Winner (2020)
  • Impact Fans' Choice Award - X Division Star of the Year (2018)
  • AAA Lucha Libre World Cup Winner (2016 Men's Division - with Johnny Mundo & Chavo Guerrero Jr.)
  • Lucha Underground Ultimate Opportunity Winner (2016)
  • FEST Wrestling Love Cup Winner (2017 - with Sami Callihan)
  • Imperio World Championship #1 Contender's Tournament Winner (2017)
  • IWF World Title Tournament Winner (2015)
  • MEW California Cup Winner (2011)
  • M1W Tag Team Championship Tournament Winner (2010 - with Shaun Ricker)
  • NSPW Standing 8 Tournament Winner (2013)
  • FSW Heavyweight Title #1 Contendership Winner (2014)
  • PWI Most Improved Wrestler of the Year (2019)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
Managers Tazz
Family

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top