Pro Wrestler Profile - Tyler / Taylor Rust

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Russell Gene Taylor
Ring Names
  • Taylor Rust ( September 12, 2021 - Present)
  • Tyler Rust ( December 2, 2020 - September 11, 2021)
  • Rust Taylor ( September 21, 2019 - December 1, 2020)
  • Ryan Taylor ( March 27, 2004 - February 24, 2020)
  • Russ Taylor ( June 17, 2019 - December 4, 2019)
  • The Man in Black ( November 6, 2015 - June 3, 2016)
Height 6 ft 0 in (183 cm)
Weight
  • 185 lbs (84 kg)
Born January 26, 1987 (age 35)
Birth Place Phelan, California
Billed From
  • Phelan, California

Career History

Roles
  • Wrestler ( March 27, 2004 - Present)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion New Japan Pro Wrestling NJPWBrand Strong December 9, 2021 April 10, 2022
Promotion Ring of HonorROH September 12, 2021 March 31, 2022
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand NXT December 2, 2020 August 6, 2021
Promotion New Japan Pro Wrestling NJPW June 13, 2020 December 18, 2020
Promotion Westside Xtreme Wrestling WXW October 3, 2019 March 8, 2020
Promotion Pro Wrestling Guerrilla PWG November 20, 2009 October 27, 2012
Promotion National Wrestling Alliance NWA November 10, 2006 September 7, 2012
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Face December 9, 2021 Present
Heel June 22, 2021 December 8, 2021
Face October 3, 2019 June 21, 2021
Images
Dec 2021
Dec 2021
Dec 2020
Dec 2020
Nov 2006
Nov 2006
Finishers
  • Gaia Lock - Modified Headscissors Armbar ( March 27, 2004 - Present)
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Diamond Mine" by UberChardgeD - with Diamond Mine - Team ( June 22, 2021 - August 6, 2021)
  • Theme Song "Survive" by CFO$ - Single ( December 16, 2020 - June 21, 2021)
  • Theme Song "Re-Education (Through Labor)" by Rise Against - Single ( November 20, 2009 - October 27, 2012)

Titles & Accomplishments

Titles Won

Championship Wrestling from Hollywood

  • 1 CWFH Heritage Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 CWFH Heritage Tag Team Championship (with Joey Ryan)
  • 2 MAV Television Championship
  • 1 UWN Tag Team Championship (with Tomaste)

Empire Wrestling Federation

  • 2 EWF Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 EWF American Championship
  • 2 EWF Cruiserweight Championship
  • 3 EWF Tag Team Championship (with Mondo Vega)

Millennium Pro Wrestling

  • 1 MPW World Championship

NWA Championship Wrestling From Hollywood

  • 1 NWA Heritage Championship

West Coast Wrestling Connection

  • 1 WCWC Pacific Northwest Championship
Other Accomplishments
  • CWFH Percy Pringle III Cup Winner (2012)
  • EWF Great Goliath Battle Royal Winner (2008)
  • EWF Wrestler of the Year (2008)
  • EWF Match of the Year (2007, 2008)
  • EWF Most Improved Wrestler (2006)
  • EWF Rookie of the Year (2004)
  • MPW World Title Tournament Winner (2010)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
Managers Malcolm Bivens / Stokely Hathaway

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top