Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Russell Gene Taylor
Ring Names
  • Tyler Rust ( December 2, 2020 - Present )
  • Rust Taylor ( September 21, 2019 - December 1, 2020 )
  • Ryan Taylor ( March 27, 2004 - February 24, 2020 )
  • Russ Taylor ( June 17, 2019 - December 4, 2019 )
  • The Man in Black ( November 6, 2015 - June 3, 2016 )
Height 6 ft 0 in (183 cm)
Weight
  • 185 lbs (84 kg)
Born January 26, 1987 (age 34)
Birth Place Phelan, California
Billed From
  • Phelan, California

Career History

Roles
  • Wrestler ( March 27, 2004 - Present )
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE Brand NXT December 2, 2020 Present
Promotion New Japan Pro WrestlingNJPW June 13, 2020 November 27, 2020
Promotion Westside Xtreme WrestlingWXW October 3, 2019 March 8, 2020
Promotion Pro Wrestling GuerrillaPWG November 20, 2009 October 27, 2012
Promotion National Wrestling AllianceNWA November 10, 2006 September 7, 2012
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Face October 3, 2019 Present
Images
Nov 2006
Nov 2006
Finishers
  • Gaia Lock - Modified Headscissors Armbar ( March 27, 2004 - Present )

Titles & Accomplishments

Titles Won

Championship Wrestling from Hollywood

  • 1 CWFH Heritage Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 CWFH Heritage Tag Team Championship (with Joey Ryan)
  • 2 MAV Television Championship
  • 1 UWN Tag Team Championship (with Tomaste)

Empire Wrestling Federation

  • 2 EWF Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 EWF American Championship
  • 2 EWF Cruiserweight Championship
  • 3 EWF Tag Team Championship (with Mondo Vega)

Millennium Pro Wrestling

  • 1 MPW World Championship

NWA Championship Wrestling From Hollywood

  • 1 NWA Heritage Championship

West Coast Wrestling Connection

  • 1 WCWC Pacific Northwest Championship
Other Accomplishments
  • CWFH Percy Pringle III Cup Winner (2012)
  • EWF Great Goliath Battle Royal Winner (2008)
  • EWF Wrestler of the Year (2008)
  • EWF Match of the Year (2007, 2008)
  • EWF Most Improved Wrestler (2006)
  • EWF Rookie of the Year (2004)
  • MPW World Title Tournament Winner (2010)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
  • The Soul Burners - Tomaste ( February 11, 2018 - February 24, 2020 )
  • Vermin - Johnny Yuma, Kevin Martenson, Tito Escondido) ( October 30, 2015 - May 15, 2016 )
  • The Fallen Empire - Mondo Vega ( February 4, 2011 - January 9, 2015 )
  • The Fightin' Taylor Boys - Brian Cage, Chuck Taylor / Chuckie T. ( September 5, 2010 - July 21, 2012 )
  • The A-List - Roger Ruiz ( April 25, 2009 - July 24, 2009 )
  • Perfectly Rude - Brandon Gatson ( December 6, 2008 - March 6, 2009 )
  • KOS - Hook Bomberry ( December 21, 2007 - August 8, 2008 )
Managers Malcolm Bivens / Stokely Hathaway

Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top