Pro Wrestler Profile - Petey Williams

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Peter Williams III
Ring Names
  • Petey Williams ( January 23, 2002 - Present)
Height 5 ft 7 in (170 cm)
Weight
  • 179 lbs (81 kg)
Born August 26, 1981 (age 40)
Birth Place Windsor, Ontario, Canada
Billed From
  • Windsor, Ontario
Nicknames The Canadian Destroyer; Maple Leaf Muscle

Career History

Roles
  • Wrestler ( July 16, 2017 - Present)
  • Producer ( August 17, 2017 - December 31, 2019)
  • Wrestler ( January 23, 2002 - July 3, 2014)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion Impact Wrestling TNA April 10, 2021 Present
Promotion Impact Wrestling TNA August 17, 2017 December 31, 2019
Promotion INDY July 16, 2017 June 8, 2019
Promotion House of HardcoreHOH August 11, 2017 November 18, 2017
Promotion INDY January 23, 2002 July 3, 2014
Promotion House of HardcoreHOH June 22, 2013 June 7, 2014
Promotion Impact Wrestling TNA January 12, 2013 April 12, 2014
Promotion Ring of HonorROH June 27, 2009 March 20, 2010
Promotion All Japan Pro WrestlingAJPW April 17, 2009 August 7, 2009
Promotion Impact WrestlingTNA February 25, 2004 February 19, 2009
Promotion Pro Wrestling Guerrilla PWG April 1, 2005 November 18, 2006
Promotion National Wrestling Alliance NWA May 14, 2004 September 25, 2005
Promotion Combat Zone Wrestling CZW March 5, 2004 July 10, 2004
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Face September 15, 2008 Present
Heel March 29, 2008 September 14, 2008
Face November 16, 2006 March 28, 2008
Heel February 25, 2004 November 15, 2006
Images
Aug 2017
Aug 2017
Jan 2010
Jan 2010
Apr 2008
Apr 2008
Feb 2007
Feb 2007
Feb 2004
Feb 2004
Finishers
  • Canadian Destroyer - Front Flip Piledriver ( January 23, 2002 - Present)
  • Sharpshooter ( February 25, 2004 - November 15, 2006)
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Canadian Destroyer" by Dale Oliver - Single ( January 12, 2013 - Present)
  • Theme Song "Woodward" by The High Crusade - Single ( June 26, 2009 - March 20, 2010)
  • Theme Song "Muscle Machine" by Dale Oliver - Single ( January 10, 2008 - February 19, 2009)
  • Theme Song "Canadian Destroyer" by Dale Oliver - Single ( March 29, 2007 - January 9, 2008)
  • Theme Song "Park It" by Dale Oliver - Single ( November 23, 2006 - March 28, 2007)
  • Theme Song "Oh Canada" by Dale Oliver - with Team Canada - Team ( February 25, 2004 - November 22, 2006)
  • Theme Song "Calm Like a Bomb" by Rage Against the Machine - Single ( March 6, 2004 - November 18, 2006)

Titles & Accomplishments

Titles Won

Total Nonstop Action Wrestling

  • 2 TNA X Division Championship

Alliance Championship Wrestling

  • 1 ACW Junior Heavyweight Championship

Border City Wrestling

  • 1 BCW Can-Am Tag Team Championship (with Bobby Roode)
  • 1 BCW Can-Am Television Championship

CLASH Wrestling

  • 1 CLASH Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 CLASH Tag Team Championship (with The Canadian Destroyer)

Elite Wrestling Revolution

  • 2 EWR Heavyweight Championship

Independent Wrestling Association Mid-South

  • 1 IWA Mid-South Heavyweight Championship

Lucha Libre USA

  • 1 LLUSA Tag Team Championship (with Jon Rekon)

Metro Pro Wrestling

  • 1 MPW Cruiserweight Championship

New Korea Pro Wrestling Association

  • 1 NKPWA Light Heavyweight Title

NWA Upstate

  • 1 NWA Upstate No Limits Championship

Prime Time Wrestling

  • 1 PTW Heavyweight Championship

Pure Pro Wrestling

  • 1 PPW Franchise Championship

Resistance Pro Wrestling

  • 1 RPW King of the Night Life Championship

Ultimate Championship Wrestling

  • 1 UCW Lightweight Championship

Xtreme Intense Championship Wrestling

  • 1 XICW Light Heavyweight Championship
Other Accomplishments
  • TNA Gauntlet for the Gold Winner (2004, 2008)
  • TNA Year End Award - Finisher of the Year (2004, 2005, 2006 - Canadian Destroyer)
  • ECWA Super 8 Tournament Winner (2005)
  • PPW Elite 8 Tournament Winner (2010)
  • PTW King of the Cruiserweight Tournament Winner (2006)
  • 23* in the PWI 500 (2005)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
Managers Scott D'Amore

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top