Pro Wrestler Profile - Axl Rotten

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Brian Knighton
Ring Names
  • Axl Rotten ( June 28, 1991 - June 14, 2013)
  • Brian Knighton ( April 13, 1998 - April 13, 1998)
Height 6 ft 1 in (185 cm)
Weight
  • 310 lbs (141 kg)
Born April 21, 1971
Died February 4, 2016 (aged 44)
Birth Place Baltimore, Maryland
Billed From
  • Hostile City
  • Newcastle, England

Career History

Roles
  • Wrestler ( January 1, 1986 - June 14, 2013)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion INDY January 1, 1986 June 14, 2013
Promotion Extreme Championship WrestlingECW October 1, 1993 December 9, 1999
Promotion World Championship Wrestling WCW August 12, 1991 October 25, 1991
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Heel
Images
Jun 2005
Jun 2005
Aug 1991
Aug 1991
Finishers
  • S.S.T - Severe Skull Trauma - Inverted Brainbuster
  • This Is Gonna Hurt - Chair Shot
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Sweet Dreams (Are Made of This)", by Marilyn Manson - Single

Titles & Accomplishments

Titles Won

Alberta Amateur Wrestling Association

  • 1 AAWA Heavyweight Championship

Allied Powers Wrestling Federation

  • 1 APWF Heavyweight Championship

Eastern Wrestling Alliance

  • 1 EWA Hardcore Championship

Global Wrestling Federation

  • 1 GWF Commonwealth Championship
  • 1 GWF Tag Team Championship (with Ian Rotten)

Independent Wrestling Association Mid-South

  • 2 IWA Mid-South Heavyweight Championship
  • 2 IWA Mid-South Tag Team Championship (with Ian Rotten)

Mid-America Wrestling

  • 1 MAW Heavyweight Championship

Mid-Eastern Wrestling Federation

  • 2 MEWF Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 MEWF Tag Team Championship (with Corporal Punishment)

National Wrestling League

  • 1 NWL Hardcore Champion
  • 1 NWL Tag Team Champion (with Morgus the Maniac)

Star Cavalcade Wrestling

  • 1 SCW Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 SCW Tag Team Championship (with Ricky Lawless)

Universal Independent Wrestling

  • 1 UIW Heavyweight Championship
Other Accomplishments
  • Maryland Championship Wrestling Hall of Fame induction (Class of 2009)
  • PWI Feud of the Year (1995 - vs. Ian Rotten)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
  • Bad Breed - Ian Rotten ( January 8, 1993 - January 17, 1995)
  • Hardcore Chair Swingin' Freaks - Balls Mahoney ( February 15, 1997 - December 12, 1999)

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top