Pro Wrestler Profile - Blue Demon

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Alejandro Muñoz Moreno
Ring Names
  • Blue Demon ( September 22, 1948 - August 27, 1989)
Height 5 ft 7 in (169 cm)
Weight
  • 170 lbs (77 kg)
Born April 24, 1922
Died December 16, 2000 (aged 78)
Birth Place Rinconada, Nuevo León, Mexico
Billed From
  • Rinconada, Nuevo León, Mexico

Career History

Roles
  • Wrestler ( March 31, 1948 - August 27, 1989)
  • Actor ( January 1, 1961 - January 1, 1989)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion National Wrestling Alliance NWA April 6, 1980 August 3, 1982
Promotion Consejo Mundial de Lucha Libre CMLL January 27, 1974 March 2, 1979
Promotion Consejo Mundial de Lucha Libre CMLL June 6, 1969 January 8, 1971
Promotion Consejo Mundial de Lucha Libre CMLL August 14, 1959 May 7, 1965
Promotion Consejo Mundial de Lucha Libre CMLL November 7, 1952 January 30, 1955
Promotion Consejo Mundial de Lucha Libre CMLL September 22, 1948 October 21, 1949
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Heel
Images
Sep 1948
Sep 1948
Finishers
  • El Pulpo - Octopus Hold

Titles & Accomplishments

Titles Won

Empresa Mexicana de Lucha Libre

  • 1 Mexican National Tag Team Championship - with Black Shadow
  • 3 Mexican National Welterweight Championship
  • 2 NWA World Welterweight Championship
Other Accomplishments
  • Wrestling Observer Newsletter Hall of Fame induction (Class of 1996)

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top