Pro Wrestler Profile - Jeff Jarrett

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Jeffrey Leonard Jarrett
Ring Names
  • Jeff Jarrett ( April 6, 1986 - Present)
Height 6 ft 0 in (183 cm)
Weight
  • 230 lbs (104 kg)
Born July 14, 1967 (age 54)
Birth Place Hendersonville, Tennessee
Billed From
  • Nashville, Tennessee
Nicknames Double J; The King of the Mountain; The TNA Founder

Career History

Roles
  • Producer ( January 27, 2019 - April 30, 2021)
  • Wrestler ( April 6, 1986 - February 4, 2019)
  • Promoter ( April 7, 2014 - June 28, 2017)
  • Promoter ( June 19, 2002 - January 6, 2014)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE January 27, 2019 April 30, 2021
Promotion Lucha Libre AAA WorldwideAAA June 3, 2018 November 10, 2018
Promotion Impact Wrestling TNA January 5, 2017 October 23, 2017
Promotion Global Force Wrestling GFW April 7, 2014 June 28, 2017
Promotion Impact Wrestling TNA June 24, 2015 September 16, 2015
Promotion New Japan Pro Wrestling NJPW August 10, 2014 January 4, 2015
Promotion Lucha Libre AAA WorldwideAAA May 18, 2011 June 27, 2014
Promotion Impact WrestlingTNA June 19, 2002 January 6, 2014
Promotion Lucha Libre AAA WorldwideAAA March 21, 2004 September 17, 2006
Promotion National Wrestling Alliance NWA January 22, 2005 December 29, 2005
Promotion World Championship Wrestling WCW October 18, 1999 March 26, 2001
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE October 20, 1997 October 17, 1999
Promotion World Championship Wrestling WCW October 7, 1996 August 21, 1997
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE August 9, 1992 February 17, 1996
Promotion American Wrestling Association AWA September 17, 1988 December 13, 1988
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Face January 27, 2019 April 30, 2021
Heel August 19, 2015 January 26, 2019
Face June 24, 2015 August 18, 2015
Heel October 10, 2010 June 23, 2015
Face April 12, 2007 October 9, 2010
Heel October 22, 2003 April 11, 2007
Face June 19, 2002 October 21, 2003
Heel August 9, 1992 June 18, 2002
Images
Sep 2008
Sep 2008
Jun 2002
Jun 2002
Oct 1999
Oct 1999
Oct 1997
Oct 1997
Oct 1996
Oct 1996
Aug 1992
Aug 1992
Finishers
  • The Stroke - Reverse Russian Legsweep ( August 9, 1992 - February 4, 2019)
  • Figure-four Leglock ( August 9, 1992 - February 4, 2019)
  • Acoustic Equalizer - Guitar Shot ( August 9, 1992 - February 4, 2019)
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Double J" by Jim Johnston - Single ( January 27, 2019 - April 30, 2021)
  • Theme Song "My World" by Dale Oliver - Single ( June 19, 2002 - January 26, 2019)
  • Theme Song "Immortal Theme" by Dale Oliver - with Immortal - Team ( October 10, 2010 - November 15, 2011)
  • Theme Song "The Chosen One" by Jimmy Hart & Howard Helm - Single ( November 1, 1999 - March 26, 2001)
  • Theme Song "Rockhouse" by Frank Shelley - with nWo 2000 - Team ( December 23, 1999 - March 20, 2000)
  • Theme Song "Urban Cowboy" by Jim Johnston - Single ( August 31, 1998 - October 17, 1999)
  • Theme Song "Double J" by Jim Johnston - Single ( March 2, 1998 - August 30, 1998)
  • Theme Song "Mystery" by Jim Johnston - Single ( December 7, 1997 - February 23, 1998)
  • Theme Song "Good Ol' Boys" (Instrumental) by Jimmy Hart & Howard Helm - Single ( October 6, 1996 - October 7, 1997)
  • Theme Song "Coast" by Jimmy Hart & Howard Helm - with The Four Horsemen - Team ( February 24, 1996 - June 16, 1997)
  • Theme Song "Double J" by Jim Johnston - Single ( November 29, 1993 - January 28, 1996)

Titles & Accomplishments

Hall of Fame
  • WWE Hall of Fame - Year 2018, Individual
  • TNA Hall of Fame - Year 2015, Individual
Titles Won

World Wrestling Federation

  • 6 WWF Intercontinental Championship
  • 1 WWF European Championship
  • 1 WWF Tag Team Championship (with Owen Hart)
  • 1 NWA North American Heavyweight Championship

World Championship Wrestling

  • 4 WCW World Heavyweight Championship
  • 3 WCW United States Heavyweight Championship

Total Nonstop Action Wrestling

  • 6 NWA World Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 TNA King of the Mountain Championship

Lucha Libre AAA World Wide

  • 2 AAA Mega Championship

Continental Wrestling Association

  • 1 CWA Heavyweight Championship
  • 2 CWA International Tag Team Championship (1 with Pat Tanaka, 1 with Paul Diamond)
  • 5 NWA Mid-America Heavyweight Championship
  • 4 AWA Southern Tag Team Championship (3 with Billy Travis, 1 with Pat Tanaka)

European Wrestling Promotion

  • 1 EWP World Heavyweight Championship

NWA Cyberspace

  • 1 NWA Cyberspace Heavyweight Championship

Pennsylvania Championship Wrestling

  • 1 PCW United States Championship

River City Wrestling (Tennessee)

  • 1 RCW Heavyweight Championship

United States Wrestling Association

  • 1 USWA Heavyweight Championship
  • 3 USWA Unified World Heavyweight Championship
  • 9 USWA Southern Heavyweight Championship
  • 14 USWA World Tag Team Championship (2 with Jeff Gaylord, 1 with Cody Michaels, 4 with Jerry Lawler, 5 with Robert Fuller, 2 with Brian Christopher)

Vendetta Pro Wrestling

  • 1 NWA Western States Heavyweight Championship

World Class Wrestling Association

  • 2 WCWA World Light Heavyweight Championship
  • 3 WCWA World Tag Team Championship (1 with Kerry Von Erich, 1 with Mil Máscaras, 1 with Matt Borne)
  • 2 USWA World Tag Team Championship (with Matt Borne)

World Series Wrestling

  • 1 WSW Heavyweight Championship

World Wrestling All-Stars

  • 2 WWA World Heavyweight Championship

WrestleCade

  • 1 WrestleCade Heavyweight Championship

Other Titles

  • 1 Memphis Grizzlies Wrestling Championship

Other Accomplishments
  • TNA King of the Mountain (2004, 2006, 2015)
  • AAA Rey de Reyes Winner (2004)
  • CWA AWA Southern Tag Team Championship Tournament Winner (November 1986 - with Billy Travis)
  • CWA AWA Southern Tag Team Championship Tournament Winner (July 1987 - with Billy Travis)
  • USWA Heavyweight Championship Tournament Winner (1991)
  • USWA World Tag Team Championship Tournament Winner (1993 - with Brian Christopher)
  • WWA Seven Deadly Sins Tournament Winner (2001)
  • AWA Rookie of the Year (1986)
  • PWI Feud of the Year (1992 - with Jerry Lawler vs. the Moondogs)
  • PWI Most Inspirational Wrestler of the Year (2007)
  • 5° in the PWI 500 (2000)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
Managers Jim Cornette, Karen Jarrett, Road Dogg
Family

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top