Pro Wrestler Profile - Rey Mysterio

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Óscar Gutiérrez Rubio
Ring Names
  • Rey Mysterio ( May 22, 2002 - Present)
  • Rey Mysterio Jr. ( April 30, 1989 - Present)
  • Colibrí
  • Super Niño
Height 5 ft 6 in (168 cm)
Weight
  • 175 lbs (79 kg)
Born December 11, 1974 (age 46)
Birth Place Chula Vista, California
Billed From
  • San Diego, California
Nicknames The Master of the 619; The Ultimate Underdog

Career History

Roles
  • Wrestler ( April 30, 1989 - Present)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand Raw October 1, 2021 Present
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand SmackDown October 9, 2020 September 30, 2021
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand Raw April 15, 2019 October 8, 2020
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand SmackDown October 16, 2018 April 14, 2019
Promotion 5 Star Wrestling 5 STAR January 28, 2017 March 20, 2018
Promotion Lucha UndergroundLUCHA UNDERGROUND December 12, 2015 October 18, 2017
Promotion Lucha Libre AAA WorldwideAAA March 3, 2015 October 26, 2016
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE August 29, 2011 February 26, 2015
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand Raw April 25, 2011 August 28, 2011
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand SmackDown April 13, 2009 April 24, 2011
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand Raw June 23, 2008 April 12, 2009
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand SmackDown July 25, 2002 June 22, 2008
Promotion Consejo Mundial de Lucha Libre CMLL November 2, 2001 December 17, 2001
Promotion World Championship Wrestling WCW June 16, 1996 March 26, 2001
Promotion Extreme Championship WrestlingECW September 16, 1995 March 9, 1996
Promotion Lucha Libre AAA WorldwideAAA July 10, 1992 October 20, 1996
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Face March 27, 2001 Present
Heel August 16, 1999 March 26, 2001
Face April 30, 1989 August 15, 1999
Images
Jan 2018
Jan 2018
Mar 2015
Mar 2015
Nov 2005
Nov 2005
Jul 2002
Jul 2002
May 2000
May 2000
Feb 1999
Feb 1999
Jun 1996
Jun 1996
Sep 1995
Sep 1995
Finishers
  • 619 - Tiger Feint Kick to the head of an opponent draped over the second rope ( July 25, 2002 - Present)
  • Tornado DDT ( September 16, 1995 - December 17, 2001)
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Booyaka 619" by P.O.D. - Single ( June 7, 2006 - Present)
  • Theme Song "Bow Wow Wow" by Konnan & Madd One - Single ( March 18, 2015 - June 5, 2016)
  • Theme Song "Booyaka 619" by Rey Mysterio & Mad One - Single ( October 28, 2005 - May 26, 2006)
  • Theme Song "619" by Jim Johnston & Chris Classic - Single ( July 25, 2002 - September 15, 2005)
  • Theme Song "Flying Fury" by Ill Harmonics - Single ( June 1, 1998 - August 16, 1999)
  • Theme Song March of Death" by Jimmy Hart - Single ( September 16, 1995 - May 31, 1998)
  • Theme Song Sad but True" by Metallica - Single ( September 16, 1995 - March 9, 1996)

Titles & Accomplishments

Titles Won

World Wrestling Entertainment

  • 1 WWE Championship
  • 2 World Heavyweight Championship
  • 2 WWE Intercontinental Championship
  • 2 WWE United States Championship
  • 3 WWE Cruiserweight Championship
  • 1 WWE SmackDown Tag Team Championship (with Dominik Mysterio)
  • 4 WWE Tag Team Championship (1 with Edge, 1 with Rob Van Dam, 1 with Eddie Guerrero, 1 with Batista)

World Championship Wrestling

  • 5 WCW Cruiserweight Championship
  • 1 WCW Cruiserweight Tag Team Championship (with Billy Kidman)
  • 3 WCW World Tag Team Championship (1 with Billy Kidman, 1 with Konnan, 1 with Juventud Guerrera)

Asistencia Asesoría y Administración

  • 1 Mexican National Welterweight Championship
  • 1 Mexican National Trios Championship (with Octagón & Super Muñeco)

Lucha Underground

  • 1 Lucha Underground Trios Championship (with Dragon Azteca Jr. & Prince Puma)

DDT Pro-Wrestling

  • 1 Ironman Heavymetalweight Championship

Destiny Wrestling

  • 1 Destiny Championship

Hollywood Heavyweight Wrestling

  • 1 HHW Light Heavyweight Championship

International Wrestling All-Stars

  • 1 IWAS Tag Team Championship (with Konnan)

The Crash

  • 1 The Crash Heavyweight Championship

World Wrestling Association

  • 1 WWA Lightweight Championship
  • 1 WWA Tag Team Championship (with Rey Mysterio Sr.)
  • 3 WWA Welterweight Championship

World Wrestling Council

  • 1 WWC World Junior Heavyweight Championship

Other Accomplishments
  • WWE Royal Rumble Winner (2006)
  • WWE Bragging Rights Trophy Winner (2010 – with Big Show, Jack Swagger, Alberto Del Rio, Edge, Kofi Kingston & Tyler Reks)
  • WWE Championship Tournament Winner (2011)
  • WWE Championship Competition Tournament Winner (2007)
  • WWE Bumpy Award - Tag Team of the Half-Year (2021 - with Dominik Mysterio)
  • WWE Grand Slam Champion
  • WWE Triple Crown Champion
  • AAA Hall of Fame induction (class of 2007)
  • AAA Lucha Libre World Cup Winner (2015 - with Alberto El Patrón & Myzteziz)
  • AAA Técnico of the Year (2015)
  • CWE World Grand Prix Winner (2017)
  • Tijuana Hall of Fame induction (class of 2006)
  • 4° in the PWI 500 (1999)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
Managers Dominik Mysterio
Family

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top